My shortlist (0 item)

    Tourism and community: 2016 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

    RELATED AWARDS
    2016 Victorian Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Queensland Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Northern Territory Architecture Awards winners
    2016 South Australian Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Western Australian Architecture Awards winners
    2016 New South Wales Architecture Awards


    Tourism projects and community buildings were big winners at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2016 Tasmanian Architecture Awards announced in Hobart on 24 June.

    Tourism-focused projects to win awards include Cumulus Studio’s striking Devil’s Corner cellar door and lookout at Bicheno; Jaws Architects’ Three Capes Track Cabins atop the sea cliffs of the Tasman Peninsula; and Birrelli Art + Architecture + Design’s insertion of accommodation pods in the grounds of the heritage-listed Hatherley House in Launceston.

    The President of the Tasmanian Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects Brad Wheeler says this year’s entries also demonstrate the value architecture can bring to the community.

    “Tasmanian architects have a fantastic record designing award-winning buildings and spaces that benefit our island state’s communities, and this year is no exception” he explains.

    “From student accommodation and facilities to sports pavilions and tourist attractions, architects have again helped to provide buildings and places that enrich all our lives and provide economic benefits for our state.”

    Winners in the community, public and education categories of the awards include Dock 4 Architects’ Clarence High School Sports Pavilion, Edwards + Simpson’s new community stadium in St Helens, and several University of Tasmania projects.

    The residential architecture categories were again hotly contested. Archier won the pinnacle Esmond Dorney Award for residential architecture as well as the main prize for sustainability for their clever Five Yards House. Rosevear Stephenson also won two awards for their sensitive work transforming a Battery Point Georgian into a contemporary home. Stuart Tanner’s Dunalley House – a new build since the devastating 2013 fires – was recognised for its robust yet minimal design, and also took out the People’s Choice Prize.

    The Hobart College at Mt Nelson won the Enduring Architecture Award for buildings over 25 years old, and Circa Morris-Nunn’s Mountain Retreat Medical Centre in South Hobart was awarded the prestigious John Lee Archer Triennial Prize for the best example of public and commercial architecture of the last three years.

    Projects that received a Named Award or Award are now in the running for the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    COLIN PHILP AWARD

    Devils Corner by Cumulus Studio. Photography by Tanja Milbourne

    471_11769.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    • Stornoway by 1+2 Architecture
    • Three Capes Track Cabins by Jaws Architects

    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    TASMANIAN CHAPTER NAMED AWARD

    The Student Lounge by Preston Lane. Photography by David Lane

    896_12410.jpg


    HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

    ROY SHARRINGTON AWARD

    Jenny’s House by Rosevear Stephenson. Photography by Ray Joyce

    32_92.jpg


    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    • Brickworks Design Studio by BYA Architects
    • Stornoway by 1+2 Architecture

    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

    ALAN C WALKER AWARD

    Clarence High School Sports Pavilion Dock 4 Architects. Photography by Stewart Gibson

    850_11530.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    • Break O Day Community Stadium by Edwards + Simpson

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

    TASMANIAN CHAPTER NAMED AWARD

    Jenny’s House by Rosevear Stephenson. Photography by Ray Joyce

    32_90.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    • Sofia & Otto’s Playground Gaetano Palmese Architects

    COMMENDATION

    • [Re]barn Circa Morris-Nunn

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    Trinity Hill by HBV Architects w/ Carroll and Cockburn Architects. Photography by Jonathan Wherrett

    866_12078.jpg

    COMMENDATION

    • Inveresk Residences by Morrison & Breytenbach Architects w/ Circa Morris-Nunn Architects

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

    ESMOND DORNEY AWARD

    Five Yards House by Archier. Photography by Adam Gibson

    925_12429.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Dunalley House by STA Stuart Tanner

    COMMENDATION

    • Horse Shoe House by Preston Lane

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    PETER WILLMOTT AWARD

    Hatherley Garden Pavilions by Birelli Art + Architecture + Design. Photography by Gail Shepherd

    877_12106.jpg


    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    TASMANIAN CHAPTER NAMED AWARD

    Five Yards House by Archier. Photography by Adam Gibson

    925_12428.jpg


    ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

    Resource Materials Centre by Tasmanian Government Dept of Public Works John Gott and Ben Ryan


    COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    Devils Corner by Cumulus Studio


    ADDITIONAL PRIZES

    JOHN LEE ARCHER TRIENNIAL PRIZE
    Mountain Retreat by Circa Morris-Nunn

    2015 PRESIDENT’S PRIZE
    Richard Crawford Architects Designhaus

    EMERGING ARCHITECT PRIZE
    Bek Verrier Preston Lane

    SWT BLYTHE STUDENT PRIZE
     Sam Roberts University of Tasmania

    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top