My shortlist (0 item)

    Neeson Murcutt Architects bag Sulman Medal at 2016 NSW Architecture Awards

    RELATED AWARDS
    2016 Tasmanian Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Victorian Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Queensland Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Northern Territory Architecture Awards winners
    2016 South Australian Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Western Australian Architecture Awards winners


    The Sulman Medal, one of the most prestigious awards for architecture in New South Wales, was won by Neeson Murcutt Architects at the recently announced Australian Institute of Architects’ 2016 NSW Architecture Awards. Among the notable winners on awards night in Sydney were major inner-city works such as 5 Martin Place that balanced the demands of commercial, public and urban interests.

    Introduced in 1932, the Sulman Medal recognises a public building of exceptional merit; this year’s award went to the ‘quintessentially Australian’ Kempsey Crescent Head Surf Life Saving Club by Neeson Murcutt Architects.

    According to the jury:

    "This project is completely engaged with the environment and the culture of coastal NSW. The execution and detailing is beautifully refined and resolved, but still tough and robust to suit the extreme, corrosive environment and the demands of a 'club' client."

    1.jpg509_14029.jpg
    Photography by Brett Boardman

    5 Martin Place, designed by JPW and TKD architects in collaboration, won in the Commercial, Heritage and Urban Design categories. Describing the entry as a ‘masterful example of strategic, design-led planning’, the jury noted that ‘the built project not only executes the intent of the strategic planning piece as a powerful and deliberate architectural work, it also breathes new life into Martin Place, Pitt Street and perhaps most surprisingly, the previously uninhabited service laneway network’.

    Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp received honours for Commercial, Sustainable and Urban Design along with the City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize for the creation of a new public space for the city and a revitalised precinct for workers and visitors between ANZ Tower and Legion House.

    858_11624.jpg858_11625.jpg
    Photography by John Gollings

    According to Lord Mayor Clover Moore, the heritage listed Legion House has been refurbished as a fully zero carbon building, an Australian first for a refurbished building, creating its own renewable electricity generation.

    Congratulating all the winners, NSW President Shaun Carter observed that the winning work from this year’s awards showcased the exemplary skill and creativity of architects who make extraordinary architecture and public spaces that are the cornerstone of great city and place making.

    The 2016 NSW Architecture Awards program received 179 entries from across the state with 60 projects picked as winners from a shortlisted pool of 79 projects.

    Projects that received a Named Award or Award are now in the running for the National Architecture Awards, to be announced in November.

    2016 NSW Architecture Awards Winners’ List:

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    SIR ARTHUR G STEPHENSON AWARD

    Novartis building by HDR | Rice Daubney. Photography by Tyrone BraniganNamed-Award-Novartis-building-HDR-I-Rice-Daubney-Tyrone-Branigan-2.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • 5 Martin Place by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration
    • AHL Headquarters - 478 George Street by Candalepas Associates

    COMMENDATION

    • 70 Castlereagh Street, Sydney by Bates Smart
    • Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp 

    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    WILLIAM E KEMP AWARD

    Abbotsleigh Multi-purpose Assembly and Sports Hall and Sports Field by AJ+C. Photography by Tyronne BraniganNamed-Award-Abbotsleigh-Multi-purpose-Assembly-and-Sports-Hall-AJC-Tyrone-Branigan.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • St Columba's Catholic Primary School by Neeson Murcutt Architects
    • UNSW Materials Science & Engineering Building by Grimshaw
    • UNSW, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering by Bates Smart

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Faculty of Engineering + Information Technology, University of Technology Sydney by Denton Corker Marshall
    • Our Lady of the Assumption Primary School Stage 1 by BVN
    • Sydney Nanoscience Hub by Architectus 

    HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

    GREENWAY AWARD

    5 Martin Place by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration. Photography by Brett BoardmanNamed-Award-5-Martin-Place-JPW-_-TKD-Architects-Brett-Boardman.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • Lennox Bridge Portals by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects
    • The Old Clare Hotel by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

    COMMENDATIONS

    • 155 Clarence Street, Sydney by Bates Smart with Design 5 Heritage Architects
    • House Elysium by Architect Prineas
    • Primus Hotel by Woods Bagot & GBA Heritage 

    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    JOHN VERGE AWARD

    Minter Ellison by BVN. Photography by John GollingsNamed-Award-Minter-Ellison-BVN-John-Gollings.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • Bennelong by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
    • Paramount by The Office Space by Woods Bagot

    COMMENDATIONS  

    • Apartment Finger Wharf by Architect Prineas
    • UTS Tower by Lahznimmo Architects 

    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

    SULMAN MEDAL

    Kempsey Crescent Head Surf Life Saving Club by Neeson Murcutt Architects. Photography by Brett BoardmanNamed-Award-Kempsey-Crescent-Head-Surf-Live-Saving-Club-Neeson-Murcutt-Architects-Brett-Boardman.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • Australian Museum Crystal Hall by Neeson Murcutt Architects / Joseph Grech Architects
    • Marks Park Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects
    • St Andrews House by Candalepas Associates

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Netball Central by Scott Carver
    • Overseas Passenger Terminal Upgrade by JPW
    • South East Regional Hospital by BVN
    • The Waterfront Pavilion, Australian National Museum by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp 

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS)

    HUGH AND EVA BUHRICH AWARD

    Darlinghurst Rooftop by CO-AP (Architects). Photography by Ross HoneysettNamed-Award-Darlinghurst-Rooftop-CO-AP-Architects-Ross-Honeysett.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • Double Life House by Breathe Architecture
    • Unfurled House by Christopher Polly Architect

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Llewellyn House by Studioplusthree
    • W House by MCK Architects 

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

    WILKINSON AWARD

    Indigo Slam by Smart Design Studio. Photography by Sharrin ReesNamed-Award-Indigo-Slam-Smart-Design-Studio-Sharrin-Rees.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • Deepwater by Tobias Partners
    • House Acute by MCK Architects
    • Marrickville Courtyard House by David Boyle Architect
    • Ocean Shores House by A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)
    • The Farm by Fergus Scott Architects

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Crackenback Stables by Casey Brown Architecture
    • Noble Hughes Residence by David Boyle Architect 

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    AARON BOLOT AWARD

    10 Wylde Street by SJB. Photography by Brett BoardmanNamed-Award-10-Wylde-Street-SJB-Brett-Boardman.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • 3 Houses Marrickville by David Boyle Architect
    • Bourke St Woolloomooloo by McGregor Westlake Architecture
    • Dunstan Grove by Architectus
    • Nº 17 Danks by SJB
    • Sydney 385 by Smart Design Studio

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Australia Towers by Bates Smart
    • George & Allen by Turner
    • North Eveleigh Affordable Housing by Architectus 

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    ROBERT WOODWARD AWARD

    Garden Gallery by Panovscott Architects. Photograhy by Brett BoardmanNamed-Award-Garden-Gallery-panovscott-Architects-Brett-Boardman.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • Marks Park Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects
    • Warships Exhibition by Studioplusthree
    • Watt Space Gallery by Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design

    COMMENDATIONS

    • McMahons Point House by Carterwilliamson Architects
    • Mini Griffin Theatre by Design King Company 

    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    MILO DUNPHY AWARD

    Northern Beaches Christian School by WMK Architecture. Photography by Brett BoardmanNamed-Award-Northern-Beaches-Christian-School-WMK-Architecture-Brett-Boardman.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • Netball Central by Scott Carver
    • Ocean Shores House by A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)

    COMMENDATIONS

    • 70 Castlereagh Street, Sydney by Bates Smart
    • Abbotsleigh Multi-purpose Assembly and Sports Hall and Sports Field by AJ+C
    • Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp 

    URBAN DESIGN

    LLOYD REES AWARD

    5 Martin Place by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration. Photography by Brett BoardmanNamed-Awrd-5-Martin-Place-JPW-_-TKD-Architects-Brett-Boardman.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • Lennox Bridge Portals by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects
    • Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

    COMMENDATIONS

    • City of Sydney Public Domain Furniture by Tzannes 

    SPECIAL AWARDS

    COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    Crackenback Stables by Casey Brown Architecture. Photography by Rhys HollandCrackenback-Stables-Casey-Brown-Architecture-Rhys-Holland.jpg

    COMMENDATION

    • Australian Museum Crystal Hall by Neeson Murcutt Architects / Joseph Grech Architects

    BLACKET PRIZE
    Watt Space Gallery by Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design

    NSW PREMIER’S PRIZE
    St Andrews House by Candalepas Associates

    CITY OF SYDNEY LORD MAYOR’S PRIZE
    Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

    CITY OF SYDNEY LORD MAYOR’S PRIZE COMMENDATION
    Nº 17 Danks by SJB

    CITY OF SYDNEY LORD MAYOR’S PRIZE COMMENDATION
    Australian Museum Crystal Hall by Neeson Murcutt Architects / Joseph Grech Architects

    NSW PRESIDENT’S PRIZE
    Graham Jahn and Bridget Smyth, City of Sydney

    EMERGING ARCHITECT PRIZE
    Panovscott

    MARION MAHONY GRIFFIN PRIZE
    Professor Desley Luscombe

    ADRIAN ASHTON PRIZE FOR WRITING AND CRITICISM
    The Pool: Architecture, Culture and Identity in Australia by Amelia Holliday and Isabelle Toland (Aileen Sage Architects) and Michelle Tabet

    SPECIAL JURY AWARD – PUBLIC SYDNEY
    Drawing the City by Philip Thalis and Peter John Cantrill

    DAVID LINDNER PRIZE
    Anne Colenbrander, Hancock Architects

     

     

    Read Comments
    Back to Top