My shortlist (0 item)

    Sustainability, innovation and rejuvenation: 2016 QLD Architecture Awards

    RELATED AWARDS
    2016 Tasmanian Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Victorian Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Northern Territory Architecture Awards winners
    2016 South Australian Architecture Awards winners
    2016 Western Australian Architecture Awards winners
    2016 New South Wales Architecture Awards


    Innovation and sustainability were the real winners at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2016 Queensland State Architecture Awards announced recently in Brisbane.

    Eighty-three projects were shortlisted for state honours at the Regional Architecture Awards program, of which 48 projects were selected for 58 accolades across Named Awards, Awards and Commendations at the Queensland Architecture Awards event with a number of projects receiving multiple mentions.

    Several university projects won top honours across a range of categories, reaffirming Queensland’s global reputation as a research and innovation hub.

    University of Queensland Oral Health Centre by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel was a big winner on the night receiving the F D G Stanley Award for Public Architecture, an Award for Interior Architecture and an Award for Sustainable Architecture. The advanced research and teaching facility was praised by the jury for ‘establishing a unique benchmark’ in providing collaborative student spaces together with a public interface.

    Another project that drew the attention of the jury was a duplex created from a culturally significant, architectural ruin of four flats in Highgate Hill. Brighton Twin Set by Push, which won the Job & Froud Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing is a respectful example of the rejuvenation of an interwar housing typology for modern use, with a flexible plan creating further opportunities for a variety of household and home work arrangements.

    Congratulating all the winners and entrants, Queensland Chapter President, Bruce Wolfe said it was inspiring to see such a range of incredible designs and project typologies happening all over the state and particularly heartening to see such strong sustainable elements at the core of many projects, evident in the awarding and commending of more projects for Sustainable Architecture than in any other category.

    Projects that received a Named Award or Award are now in the running for the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.

    2016 Queensland State Architecture Awards Winners’ List:

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    BEATRICE HUTTON AWARD

    Griffith University Student Guild Uni Bar and Link Refurbishment by Push (GC). Photography by Eason Creative

    Copy-of-Beatrice-Hutton-Award-Commercial-Architecture_Griffith-University-Student-Guild-Uni-Bar-and-Link-Refurbishment_Push-Architects_Photo-Eason-Creative.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    • Cape York Partnership Offices by Kevin O’Brien Architects (FNQ)
    • Centre for Children’s Health Research by Hassell (BNE)
    • Prospect Place by Steendÿk (BNE)
    • Ormuz Specialist Eye Clinic by Loucas Zahos Architects (SC)

    COMMENDATION

    • Rainbow Valley Early Learning Centre by Beat Architects (CQ)

    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    JENNIFER TAYLOR AWARD

    TAS Science Facility by Charles Wright Architects (FNQ). Photography by Trinity Anglican School

    Copy-of-Jennifer-Taylor-Award-Educational-Architecture_TAS-Science-Facility_Charles-Wright-Architects_Photo-Trinity-Anglican-School.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    • Learning Innovation Building at the University of Queensland by Richard Kirk Architect (BNE)

    COMMENDATION

    • CQU Health Clinic Extension by Reddog Architects (CQ)

    ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

    ROBIN GIBSON AWARD

    Good Shepherd Chapel, Bishopsbourne by Conrad Gargett (BNE). Photography by H.B Green2016041183_GoodShepherd-etal_ConradGargett_H-b-Green_0.jpg


    HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

    DON RODERICK AWARD

    Bayside Fire Station by Owen Architecture (BNE). Photography by Toby ScottCopy-of-Don-Roderick-Award-Heritage-Architecture_Bayside-Fire-Station_Owen-Architecture_Photo-Toby-Scott-2.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    • Former Pioneer Shire Council Building, Mackay by Conrad Gargett (CQ)

    COMMENDATION

    • Victoria Bridge Abutment Structure by BW Architects (BNE)

    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    G H M ADDISON AWARD

    Centre for Children’s Health Research by Hassell (BNE). Photography by Christopher Frederick-JonesCopy-of-G-H-M-Addison-Award-Interior-Architecture_Centre-for-Children-s-Health-Research_HASSELL_Photo-Christopher-Frederick-Jones-1.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • Virgin Australia Airport Lounge, Brisbane by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer (BNE)
    • University of Queensland Oral Health Centre by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel (BNE)

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Uniting Care Queensland by Hassell (BNE)
    • Queensland University of Technology Q Block Redevelopment by DWP|Suters (BNE)
    • Woods Bagot Brisbane Studio by Woods Bagot (BNE)
    • ALTA Main Beach by Willemsen Architecture (GC)

    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

    F D G STANLEY AWARD

    University of Queensland Oral Health Centre by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel (BNE). Photography by Christopher Frederick-JonesCopy-of-F-D-G-Stanley-Award-Public-Architecture_University-of-Queensland-Oral-Health-Centre_Cox-Rayner-Architects-with-Hames-Sharley-and-Conrad-Gargett-Riddel_Photo-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • The Condensery – Somerset Regional Art Gallery by PHAB Architects (SC)
    • Helensvale Library and CCYC by Complete Urban and Lahz Nimmo Architects in association (GC)
    • Brisbane CityCat Ferry Terminals Renewal by Cox Rayner Architects with Aurecon (BNE)

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

    ELINA MOTTRAM AWARD

    Chapel Hill House by Reddog Architects (BNE). Photography by Christopher Frederick-JonesCopy-of-Elina-Mottram-Award-Residential-Houses-Alts-Adds_Chapel-Hill-House_Reddog-Architects_Photo-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • Sunday House by Teeland Architects (SC)
    • Project Zero by BVN (BVN)

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Monaco Renovation by Paul Uhlmann Architects (GC)
    • Plywood Box Flat by Majstorovic Architecture (SC)

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

    ROBIN DODS AWARD

    Rosalie House by Owen Architecture (BNE). Photography by Toby ScottCopy-of-Robin-Dods-Award_Residential-Houses-New_Rosalie-House_Owen-Architecture_Photo-Toby-Scott.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • 2A Concrete by Shane Denman Architects (GC)
    • House in Hamilton by Phorm Architecture + Design with Tato Architects (BNE)
    • Granville Residence by Richard Kirk Architect (BNE)

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Central Avenue by Vokes and Peters (with Owen and Vokes and Peters) (BNE)
    • Mt Coolum Residence by Sparks Architects (SC)
    • Annie Street by O’Neill Architecture (BNE)

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    JOB & FROUD AWARD

    Brighton Twin Set by Push (BNE). Photography by Ross EasonCopy-of-Job-Froud-Award_Residential-Architecture-Housing-Multiple_Brighton-Twin-Set_Push_Photo-Ross-Eason-Creative.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • The Hub on Echlin by Architects North (NQ)
    • Bothwell Street by Arkhefield (BNE)

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    HAYES & SCOTT AWARD

    Wilston Garden Room by Vokes and Peters (with Owen and Vokes and Peters) (BNE). Photography by Christopher Frederick-JonesCopy-of-Small-Project-Architecture-Commendation_Wilston-Garden-Room_Vokes-and-Peters-with-Owen-and-Vokes-and-Peters_Photo-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    • Bath House by Stephen de Jersey Architect (NQ)

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Dayboro Kindergarten by Reddog Architects (BNE)
    • Garden Shed by Vokes and Peters (with Owen and Vokes and Peters) (BNE)

    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    HARRY MARKS AWARD

    Project Zero by BVN (BNE). Photography by Christopher Frederick-JonesCopy-of-Harry-Marks-Award-Sustainable-Architecture_Project-Zero_BVN_Photo-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • Learning Innovation Building at the University of Queensland by Richard Kirk Architect (BNE)
    • Noosa Coastal Bus Shelter by majstorovic architecture (SC)
    • University of Queensland Oral Health Centre by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel (BNE)

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Cape York Partnership Offices by Kevin O’Brien Architects (FNQ)
    • TAS Science Facility by Charles Wright Architects (FNQ)
    • ELF 2B – Enhanced Land Force Stage 2 Phase 2B Gymnasium and Pool by BVN Conrad Gargett (BNE)
    • Bothwell Street by Arkhefield (BNE)

    URBAN DESIGN

    KARL LANGER AWARD

    Sunshine Coast Light Rail Shaping Our Future by Hassell (SC)Photography by Christopher Frederick-Jones

    Copy-of-Urban-Design-Commendation_The-St-Lucia-Lakes-Link-University-of-Queensland_Cox-Rayner-Architects_Photo-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • Noosa Coastal Bus Shelter by Majstorovic architecture (SC)
    • The St Lucia Lakes Link, University of Queensland by Cox Rayner Architects (BNE)

    COMMENDATION

    • Bakery Lane by Hayes Anderson Lynch Architects (BNE)

    SPECIAL PRIZES

    COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    The Condensery – Somerset Regional Art Gallery by PHAB Architects (SC)

    COMMENDATION

    • Platypus Bend House by Robinson Architects (SC)

    ART & ARCHITECTURE

    The Australian Institute of Architects Art & Architecture Prize (Qld) – The Button Event by Kevin O’Brien Architects (BNE)

    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top