My shortlist (0 item)

    AIA honours Peter Elliott AM with Gold Medal

    The Australian Institute of Architects (AIA) recently honoured some of the leading names in Australian architecture as well as emerging talent in recognition of their contributions to the industry.

    Prestigious national prizes were given out by the AIA at a special ceremony at Sydney’s International Convention Centre with the highest honour, the Australian Institute of Architects’ Gold Medal, awarded to Peter Elliott AM in recognition of ‘his exceptional contribution through design, through architectural education, through leadership within the profession and through promotion of architecture within the community.

    As principal at Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design, Peter Elliott is currently a Senior Research Fellow and Adjunct Professor at the Faculty of Art Design & Architecture at Monash University. Commencing practice in 1975, the Melbourne-based architect has won several architectural and industry awards over an illustrious career spanning decades. Elliott has a particular interest in the design of the public realm, and has lectured and written extensively on contemporary architecture and urban design.

    Peter Elliott was received as a member of The Order of Australia (AM) in 1987 for his contribution to public housing architecture. Some of his well-known projects include the Carlton Baths and Community Centre, Spencer Street footbridge, the Robert Clark Horticultural Centre - Ballarat Botanic Gardens, Observatory Gate - Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, RMIT University City Campus Urban Spaces Project, Deer Park Bypass and the M80 Ring Road upgrade.

    The National President’s prize went to Bond University’s Professor Michael Keniger for dedicating his life to ‘nurturing, guiding and inspiring coming generations of architects’ and helping them fulfil the potential of the profession to improve ‘quality of life for all citizens’.

    James Hargrave of the University of New South Wales won the BlueScope Steel Glenn Murcutt Student Prize for his project proposing urban housing for families, professional couples and the elderly on the southern edge of the Balmain peninsula. The jury lauded the project for demonstrating ‘that urban density can be achieved in a way that is responsive to the urban fabric of inner Sydney, at an appropriate scale and with a landscape that engages with our wonderful harbour’.

    Timothy Randall from Monash University was the recipient of the Student Prize for the Advancement of Architecture with the jury praising his ‘outstanding leadership, engagement and advocacy skills’ and commending his ‘ongoing energy and commitment across the areas of leadership, advocacy and engagement for now and the future’.

    The co-founder of the highly successful EmAGN (Emerging Architects and Graduates Network), Anthony Balsamo of Walter Brooke and Associates, was awarded the National Emerging Architect Prize ‘in recognition of his significant contribution to the profession through design excellence, education and industry leadership’.

    The inaugural Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize, announced earlier in the year, went to Catherine Baudet, who was celebrated for her ‘outstanding leadership supporting women in the profession of architecture for more than thirty years’.

    Five talented emerging architects - Claire Scorpo Imogene Tudor, Alberto Quizo, Morgan Jenkins and Louisa Gee - announced earlier in the year, were chosen from a competitive field of 117 entrants to participate in the tenth annual Dulux Study Tour, which will include visits to Barcelona, London and Prague this month.

    List of Winners

    Gold Medal: Peter Elliott AM – Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design (VIC)

    National President’s Prize: Professor Michael Keniger – Bond University (QLD)

    Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize: Catherine Baudet – Ferrier Baudet Architects (QLD)

    National Emerging Architect Prize: Anthony Balsamo – Walter Brooke and Associates (SA)

    BlueScope Steel Glenn Murcutt Student Prize: James Hargrave (NSW)

    Student Prize for the Advancement of Architecture: Timothy Randall (VIC)

    Dulux Study Tour: Claire Scorpo - Claire Scorpo Architects (VIC); Imogene Tudor - Sam Crawford Architects (NSW); Alberto Quizon - CHROFI (NSW); Morgan Jenkins - Morgan Jenkins Architecture (QLD); and Louisa Gee - Partners Hill (QLD)

    Read Comments
    Back to Top