My shortlist (0 item)

    Super team triumphant at AIA 2015 WA Architecture Awards

    Nathan Johnson

    RELATED AWARDS
    2015 Northern Territory Architecture Award Winners
    2015 ACT Architecture Award Winners
    2015 Queensland Architecture Award Winners
    2015 Victorian Architecture Award Winners
    2015 Tasmanian Architecture Award Winners
    2015 NSW Architecture Award Winners
    2015 SA Architecture Award Winners


    An architectural super team comprising HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley have won four awards at the 2015 Western Australia Architecture Awards announced by the Australian Institute of Architects on Friday July 3.

    The design collaboration’s Fiona Stanley Hospital Main Building project, completed in 2014, took the program’s highest overall honour, the George Temple Poole Award as well as the top prize in the Public and Sustainability categories and a Commendation in the Urban Design category.

    The team was commended by the jury on an outstanding design, sustained through many challenges.

    “It is a landmark project in all senses and achieves a high standard of design, integrating architecture and landscape architecture,” notes the jury.

    “The Fiona Stanley Hospital was an ambitious State project and has demonstrated a high level of achievement and will continue to do so into the future as the site is further developed to its envisaged full potential.”

    Iredale Pedersen Hook architects also took multiple awards in 2015, winning The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture for their Kununurra Courthouse, which was a collaborative effort with TAG Architects, and the Colorbond© Award for Steel Architecture for their Walumba Elders Centre project.

    AIA WA Chapter President Philip Griffiths was on hand to comment on the 2015 WA Architecture Awards program, emphasising that it re-affirmed the high quality of work produced by architects in the state.

    “This year’s winners represent the best of the best, having been selected from over 120 very fine entries,” he says.

    “It is indeed a rich showcase and it is very pleasing to see that all Named and Architecture Awards were for Western Australian practitioners.”

    All Named and Architecture Award winners will progress to the AIA National Awards to be held in November.

    Full list of winning projects:

    GEORGE TEMPLE POOLE AWARD

    Fiona Stanley Hospital – Main Hospital Building by The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley). Photography by Peter Bennetts

    2015062351_1_TheFionaStanleyHospitalDesignCollaborationcomprisingHASSELLHamesSharleyandSILVERTHOMASHANLEY_FionaStanleyHospitalMain_PeterBennetts.jpg

    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

    THE JEFFREY HOWLETT AWARD
    Fiona Stanley Hospital – Main Hospital Building by The Fiona Stanley Design Collaboration (comprising HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley). Photography by Peter Bennetts

    2015062351_0_TheFionaStanleyHospitalDesignCollaborationcomprisingHASSELLHamesSharleyandSILVERTHOMASHANLEY_FionaStanleyHospitalMain_PeterBennetts.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    • Wanangkura Stadium by ARM Architecture

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Wanarn Health Clinic by Kaunitz Yeung Architecture
    • iCity Kiosk by Coniglio Ainsworth Architects
    • Butler Train Station by Coniglio Ainsworth Architects
    • Walumba Elders Centre by iredale pedersen hook architects

    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    THE HILLSON BEASLEY AWARD
    Scotch College Middle School by Taylor Robinson. Photography by Acorn Photo

    2015062780_6_TaylorRobinsonPtyLtd_ScotchCollegeMiddleSchool_AcornPhoto-06-low-res.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • Churchlands Senior High School, Year 7 Integration into Senior High School Project by Bateman Architects
    • Bunbury Catholic College – Marist Campus Learning Commons by Broderick Architects & CODA Joint Venture

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Derby District High School - Additions by TAG Architects
    • Presbyterian Ladies’ College – Library and Cafeteria Additions by MCDF Architects

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES – (New)

    THE MARSHALL CLIFTON AWARD
    Blackwall Reach Residence by Hillam Architects. Photography by Dion Photography

    2015066574_0_HillamArchitects_BlackwallReachResidence_DionPhotography.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • Price Street House by Yun Nie Chong & Patrick Kosky
    • Gallery House by CSA Craig Steere Architects

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Trigg Point Residence by iredale pedersen hook architects
    • Pilbara Vernacular House by Gresley Abas Architects
    • Union Street Residence by Chindarsi Architects
    • Florence by Wright Feldhusen Architects

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS

    THE PETER OVERMAN AWARD
    Monash Avenue by Officer Woods Architects. Photography by Robert Firth

    2015064814_0_OfficerWoodsArchitects_MonashAvenue_RobertFrith.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    • Scott Street Residence by Broderick Architects

    COMMENDATION

    • Carine House by Pendal and Neille

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    THE HAROLD KRANTZ AWARD
    Terrace Houses in Fremantle by Blane Brackenridge. Photography by Robert Firth

    Terrace-Houses.JPG

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    • The Marina Apartments by McDonald Jones Architects

    COMMENDATIONS

    • The Musterer’s Quarters by Luigi Rosselli Architects
    • Helm Apartments by Cameron Chisholm Nicol
    • Walumba Elders Centre by iredale pedersen hook architects

    HERITAGE

    THE MARGARET PITT MORISON AWARD
    Cancer Wellness Centre by Bernard Seeber Pty Ltd. Photography by Robert Firth

    2015069493_1_BernardSeeberPtyLtd_CancerWellnessCentre_AcornPhoto.jpg

    COMMENDATIONS

    • University of Notre Dame, Fremantle – Bateman’s Courtyard Amenities by MCDF Architects
    • Wesley College Ward & Kefford Refurbishment by Taylor Robinson

    URBAN DESIGN

    THE JOHN SEPTIMUS ROE AWARD
    Wellard Square by The Buchan Group – Perth. Photography by Silvertone Photography

    2015065177_0_TheBuchanGroupPerth_WellardSquare_SilvertonePhotography.jpg

    COMMENDATION

    • Fiona Stanley Hospital by The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley)

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    THE ROSS CHISHOLM AND GIL NICOL AWARD
    Sanwell Office Building by Braham Architects. Photography by Robert Firth

    2015063103_1_BrahamArchitects_SanwellOfficeBuilding_RobFrith.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    • Ocean Keys Shopping Centre Redevelopment by Taylor Robinson

    COMMENDATION

    • Subiaco Hotel Refurbishment by CHRISTOU Design Group and Join

    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    THE JULIUS ELISCHER AWARD
    Kununurra Courthouse by TAG Architects & iredale pedersen hook architects, Architects in Association. Photography by Peter Bennetts

    2015065931_5_TAGArchitectsIredalePedersenHookArchitectsArchitectsinAssociation_KununurraCourthouse_PeterBennetts.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    • Forrest Street by Hartree & Associates Architects

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Lovestory Shop by MORQ
    • Scott Street Residence by Broderick Architects
    • Gallery House by CSA Craig Steere Architects

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    THE IWAN IWANOFF AWARD
    Dharmapala Kadamapa Meditation Centre by Bernard Seeber Pty Ltd. Photography by Acorn Photo

    2015063100_4_BernardSeeberPtyLtd_DharmapalaKadamapaMeditation_AcornPhoto.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

    • Lovestory Shop by MORQ
    • Sussex Street by Mountford Architects

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Mount Lawley House by Robeson Architects
    • King St. Ascension by spaceagency
    • Union Street Residence by Chindarsi Architects

    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    THE WALLACE GREENHAM AWARD

    Fiona Stanley Hospital – Main Hospital Building by The Fiona Stanley Design Collaboration (comprising HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley). Photography by Peter Bennetts

    2015062351_9_TheFionaStanleyHospitalDesignCollaborationcomprisingHASSELLHamesSharleyandSILVERTHOMASHANLEY_FionaStanleyHospitalMain_PeterBennetts.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    • Sanwell Office Building by Braham Architects

    COMMENDATION

    • Foundation Housing – Waranyjarr Estate Broome North, Broome by Engawa Architects in association with Rodrigues Bodycoat Architects
    • Mary Davies Library and Community Centre by Site Architecture Studio

    ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Council House by Howlett & Bailey Architects. Image: Wikipedia

    1280px-Perth_council_house-_Jeffrey_Howlett.JPG


    COLORBOND© AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    Walumba Elders Centre by iredale pedersen hook architects. Photography by Peter Bennetts

    2015066513_3_iredalepedersenhookarchitectsptyltd_WalumbaEldersCentre_PeterBennetts.jpg

    COMMENDATIONS

    • University of Notre Dame, Fremantle – Bateman’s Courtyard Amenities by MCDF Architects
    • Cloisters Redevelopment by The Buchan Group - Perth
    • Karri Fire House by Ian Weir Architect and Kylie Feher Architect

    MONDOLUCE LIGHTING AWARD

    Union Street Residence by Chindarsi Architects

    Read Comments
    Back to Top