My shortlist (0 item)

    Winners announced for 2017 National Trust Heritage Awards

    The record-breaking 102 submissions received this year for the 2017 Heritage Awards underline the importance of conservation efforts in NSW.

    The winners for the 2017 Heritage Awards have been announced by the National Trust NSW with the honours going to a diverse range of projects from adaptive re-use developments and education buildings to documentaries and publications. Now in their 23rd year, the awards for excellence in heritage are the signature event of the Australian Heritage Festival (18 April to 21 May 2017).

    Among the award-winning heritage projects this year was the Tramsheds at Harold Park, which has been adapted into an iconic food destination, and the Temora Railway Station in the adaptive re-use category; The House that Jack Built that tracks Jack Mundey’s career and highlights his numerous achievements in heritage conservation; a colourful publication celebrating the 101 publicly-accessible cemeteries in and around Sydney; advocacy campaigns, including Save Lansdowne and Gardens of Stone; and the Grand Canyon Track and Mitchell’s Causeway in the landscape conservation category.

    The 2017 Heritage Awards will be presented by Anthony Lean, CEO of Environment and Heritage at a luncheon ceremony on 28 April at Doltone House, Pyrmont.

    Comedian, actor, TV and radio personality and supporter of the National Trust, Wendy Harmer will be the Master of Ceremonies with special guests including Jack Mundey, Hector Abrahams, Pauline McKenzie, Stephen Davies, Penny Sharpe and Uncle Allan Madden.

    Jacqui Goddard, Chair of the National Trust Heritage Awards judging panel, said, “This year’s entries are of an extremely high calibre. While we may argue at times about how individual projects are executed or what is, or is not appropriate no one can deny that quality work is being produced in NSW. No project happens in a vacuum and each is the result of the work of many people and influences from zealous advocates, guiding legislation, enthusiastic owners, skilled tradespeople and expert volunteers.”

    The Australian Heritage Festival is the largest and longest-running grassroots festival celebrating Australia’s historic, natural, indigenous and multicultural heritage. Over 1000 events are held nationwide as part of the festival.

    The 2017 Heritage Awards will be presented on Friday 28 April, 11am - 2pm at Doltone House, Jones Bay Wharf, South Pier, Piers 19 - 21 | 26 - 32 Pirrama Road, Pyrmont Point, NSW.

    2017 Award Winners

    Lifetime Achievement Award

    Judy Birmingham

    Cathy Donnelly Memorial Award

    Linda Babic

    Trade & Skills Award

    Stephen Brooker

    Adaptive Re-use

    Award – Temora Railway Station

    Award – Tramsheds Harold Park

    Highly Commended – Woodford Academy

    Highly Commended – Cleveland & Co

    Advocacy Campaigns

    Save Lansdowne

    Gardens of Stone

    Conservation – Built

    Award – Vaucluse House Battlements & Turrets

    Award – Choregic Monument

    Highly Commended – Kincoppal

    Highly Commended – Sewage Pumping Station 1 (SPS 1)

    Events and Exhibitions

    Award (Event) – Going Underground

    Award (Exhibition) – Floilegium

    Highly Commended – Tennis in Literature

    Highly Commended – Windows into Wartime

    Highly Commended – Demolished Sydney

    Publications

    Award – Sydney Cemeteries Field Guide

    Award – Waverley Council Inter-War Fact Sheets

    Highly Commended – Historic Homes of the Weddin’ Shire

    Highly Commended – Postings from the Front

    Conservation – Landscape

    Award – Grand Canyon Track

    Award – Mitchell’s Causeway

    Highly Commended – Alexandra Canal Bank – Tempe Reach

    Conservation Interiors

    Award (Interior) – St Pauls

    Award (Object) – Southern Gasholder

    Highly Commended (Interior) – Saumarez Interior

    Highly Commended (Object) – Museum of Fire Crane

    Continuing Tradition

    Award – Luanja

    Award – Vaucluse Drawing Room

    Highly Commended – Massadon

    Highly Commended – Clarence St Bridge

    Education and Interpretation

    Award – Dowing Songbook

    Award (Interpretation) – Alchemy – Hill End

    Award (Education) – Lives on the Line

    Highly Commended – Woodford Academy

    Highly Commended – Irish Orphan Trunk

    Highly Commended – Canopies

    Tours and Multimedia

    Award – Running on Time

    Award – Beachcomber Website

    Highly Commended – Our Heritage

    Research and Investigation

    Award – Unlocking the Past

    Highly Commended – The House that Jack Built

    Highly Commended – St Matthews Windsor

    Highly Commended – Bermagui

    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top