My shortlist (0 item)

    2015 ArchiTeam Awards winners announced

    Nathan Johnson

    Themes of adaptive reuse and sustainability featured highly in the eighth edition of the ArchiTeam Awards, a program conceived to reward Victoria’s smaller architecture practices.

    Announced 25 November at the No Vacancy Gallery, QV Centre, the 2015 ArchiTeam Awards saw seven small, medium and emerging practices take home category prizes on the night, handpicked by an esteemed jury and from a record number of entries.

    The award recipients represent a mixture of commercial, residential, sustainability and community projects but common themes among the projects include recycled building materials, paired back interiors and prefabrication techniques.

    Commenting on the quality of the projects, ArchiTeam Awards Director, Zoe Geyer says the calibre of this year’s 83 entries was unparalleled.

    “2015 marks an exciting year for the ArchiTeam awards, the projects we have seen this year are a testament to the success of boutique architecture practices and the significant growth experienced in this sector as clients start to really recognise the immense value in engaging smaller or independent practices,” she explains.

    Judging the entries this year were Founding Director of Breathe Architecture, Jeremy McLeod, Director of Kennedy Nolan, Rachel Nolan and Director of HAW, Stuart Harrison.

    Full list of award winners:

    ARCHITEAM AWARD/RESIDENTIAL (NEW) AWARD

    Ari Apartments by OLA Studio

    Residential-NEW_Ari-Apartments_Image-2.jpg
    Photography by Paul Carland

    COMMENDATION
    • Bridge House by Delia Teschendorff

    SUSTAINABILITY AWARD

    NGV Art Fair by Fold Theory 

    Fennessy_009-1-642x380.jpg
    Photography by Sean Fennessy

    COMMENDATIONS
    • Active Travel Zone at The Alfred by Robert Nichol & Sons
    • Wohnen Morgen by Steffen Welsch

    COMMUNITY AWARD

    Church St Johns by Tessellate

    Community_St-Johns_Image-3.jpg
    Photography by Tatjana Plitt

    COMMENDATIONS
    • Active Travel Zone at The Alfred by Robert Nichol & Sons
    • NGV Art Fair by Fold Theory

    COMMERCIAL AWARD

    Harry Hall – Restaurant and Wine Bar by Davidov Partners Architects

    Commercial_Harry-Hall_Image-4.jpg
    Image: supplied

    COMMENDATIONS
    • Birkenstock HQ by Melbourne Design Studios
    • Astra Lodge by Grant Amon Architects

    UNBUILT AWARD

    Power Street Loop Competition / Kata Tjunta Freeway Ecological System byThis evocative

    COMMENDATIONS
    • Melville Road, Brunswick West by Designpractice Architects
    • Fitzroy II by Claire Scorpo Architects

    RESIDENTIAL (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS) AWARDS (JOINT WINNERS)

    Thornbury by Claire Scorpo Architects

    Residential-ALT_Thornbury_Image-1.jpg
    Photography by Jasmine Fisher

    The Portal by Architecture Architecture

    TOMROSS_AA_YARSTICK_266_WEB.jpg
    Photography by Tom Ross

    COMMENDATIONS
    • Theresa St Residence by Sonelo Design Studio
    • Brunswick Residence by Project 12 Architecture
    • Fitzroy I by Caire Scorpo Architects
    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top