My shortlist (0 item)

    ‘Exquisitely detailed’ project named Building Of The Year - Brisbane Architecture Awards announced

    David Wheeldon

    The UQ Advanced Engineering Building by Richard Kirk Architect and HASSELL (Joint Venture) was named Building Of The Year, while 29 projects from across Brisbane were honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2014 Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards.

    Queensland 2014 State Awards Jury Director, Liam Proberts, presented 29 Regional Commendations to projects spanning a range of sizes and purposes, which now progress to the Queensland State Architecture Awards, announced in Brisbane on 20 June.

    The winners of the John Dalton Award for Building of the Year, House of the Year and an Enduring Architecture Prize were also announced.

    The John Dalton Award for Building of the Year went to UQ Advanced Engineering Building by Richard Kirk Architect and HASSELL (Joint Venture) in addition to receiving two Regional Commendations for Public Architecture and Interior Architecture. (Pictured below, images: Peter Bennetts)

    “The UQ Advanced Engineering Building (AEB), a collaboration of Richard Kirk Architect and HASSELL exquisitely embodies a significant benchmark in sustainability within a complex building program of research, teaching and learning. AEB expertly embraces setting and place and has created an exemplar of engagement with renewable resources and local industry.

    “The project provides teaching, research and laboratory facilities either side of a five storey timber clad, elongated central atrium with a double glazed roof. The axis terminates in an expressive timber trussed off-form concrete lecture theatre with the lake setting as backdrop. Thoroughly considered and exquisitely detailed,” the jury said.

    Highgate Hill House by Twofold Studio and Cox Rayner Architects was awarded the Brisbane House of the Year (Pictured below. Image: Christopher Frederick Jones).

    “A sublime piece of architecture, expressed through intricate detailing that is seamlessly engaged with an ironically humble brief. A visceral experience of occupation is manifest through a series of spatially modest but poetically executed rooms. A bespoke, controlled garden and a sequence of outdoor living zones complete the project,” reported the jury.

    The jury also awarded a special Enduring Architecture Prize to AH Job and RP Froud for their 1960 project Torbreck, Queensland’s first multi-storey home unit development.

     

     

     

    Regional Commendations

    Commercial

    • 55 Elizabeth Street (Brisbane) – BVN Donovan Hill (Image below: Christopher Frederick Jones)

    Heritage

    • Brisbane City Hall Restoration Project (Brisbane) – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects and GHD Architects in Association (TannerGHD)
    • New Farm Arbour (New Farm) – Owen and Vokes and Peters
    • RNA Industrial Pavilion Redevelopment (Bowen Hills) – Cox Rayner Architects and Tanner Kibble Denton Architects (pictured below, image: Angus Martin)

    Interior

    • A&R Plastic Surgery (Auchenflower) – Base Architecture
    • Australian Taxation Office Elizabeth Street (Brisbane) – Hassell
    • Ergon Energy Workplace (Fortitude Valley) – BVN Donovan Hill
    • Murphy Pipe and Civil (Albion) – Marc & Co Architects, Baber Studio and Jarosz Design
    • The Kenmore (Brisbane) – KP Architects
    • UQ Advanced Engineering Building (St Lucia) – Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell (Joint Venture)
    • UQ Chemistry Building Level 8 (St Lucia) – m3architecture

    Public

    • Centre for Advanced Imaging (St Lucia) – John Wardle Architects + Wilson Architects, Architects in Association
    • Dakabin Animal Shelter (Dakabin) – Brand + Slater Architects
    • Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Hospital Upgrade (Cooper Plains) – Hames Sharley
    • St Peter’s Lutheran College Performing Arts Centre (Indooroopilly) – Phillips Smith Conwell Architects
    • UQ Advanced Engineering Building (St Lucia) – Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell (joint venture)
    • UQ Dayboro Vet (Dayboro) – Owen and Vokes and Peters
    • UQ Michie Building Extension – Wilson Architects

    Residential – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

    • Highgate Hill House (Highgate Hill) – Twofold Studio & Cox Rayner Architects
    • Indooroopilly Residence (Indooroopilly) – Kieron Gait Architects
    • Point Lookout Beach Shack (Point Lookout) – Marc & Co Architects
    • West End Tower (West End) – Owen and Vokes and Peters
    • In-Between Room (Brisbane) – Phorm Architecture + Design (Image below: Christopher Frederick Jones)

    Residential – Houses (New)

    • Courtyard Residence (Rochedale) – Blueprint Architects (Image below: Scott Burrows)
    • Oxlade Drive House (New Farm) – James Russell Architect

    Residential – Multiple Housing

    • Bonney Lane Affordable Housing (Fortitude Valley) – Cox Rayner Architects

    Small Project

    • Baroona Road Mixed Use Redevelopment (Rosalie) – Shane Thompson Architects
    • PARC Pavilion (Fortitude Valley) – BVN Donovan Hill
    • Studio 217 (Spring Hill) – Amalie Wright & Richard Buchanan

    Urban Design

    • Griffith University Nathan Campus Revitalisation (Nathan) – Cox Rayner Architects

     

    The 2014 State Awards Jury includes Director, Liam Proberts, (bureau^proberts), State Awards Deputy Director, Paul Uhlmann (Paul Uhlmann Architects), and State Jurors Catherine Baudet (Ferrier Baudet Architects), Mark Jones (Architectus Brisbane) and Paul Curran (PUSH).

    The Brisbane Jury included Coordinator and Juror Elizabeth Anderson (Hayes Anderson Lynch Architects Pty Ltd) along with Jury Chairs Paul Worroll (Reddog Architects Pty Ltd), Kevin O’Brien (Kevin O'Brien Architects), Shaun Lockyer (Shaun Lockyer Architects), Fiona Gardiner (Heritage Branch, Department Environment and Heritage Protection) and Jurors Paul Butterworth (Paul Butterworth Architect), Anna Chamberlin (Push Architects), Peter Dawson (Architectus Brisbane Pty Ltd), Ray Giarola (Giarola Architects), Michael Hartwich (Wilson Architects), Stephen Long (Architectus Brisbane Pty Ltd), Rebecca Moore (Conrad Gargett Riddel Ancher Mortlock Woolley), Scott Peabody (Arqus Design Pty Ltd), Gavan Ranger (Ranger Design P/L) and George Taran (Multi Span Australia Pty Ltd ).

    Read Comments
    Back to Top