My shortlist (0 item)

    Little firms, big ideas: ArchiTeam Awards feature 83 projects from small architecture practices

    Nathan Johnson

    Australia’s largest representative body specifically for small architecture studios has revealed a list of entrants for its annual awards program.

    Now in its eighth year, the ArchiTeam Awards gather projects each year from members of the ArchiTeam association, which now claims to represent some 500 members from around Australia.

    The 2015 program features 83 projects across five categories, including Commercial, Community, Residential-New, Residential-Alterations, and Unbuilt architecture.

    Of the categories, Residential – New and Unbuilt have the highest amount of projects with 38 between them , followed  by the  unbuilt category which has 24 listed projects.

    The projects will be judged by Rachel Nolan of Kennedy Nolan, Jeremy McLeod of Breathe Architecture and Stuart Harrison of HAW, and winners will be revealed on 25 November 2015.

    View the full list of projects below:

    COMMERCIAL

    • Astra Lodge by Grant Amon Architects
    • 12×12 Retail Gallery by Mártires Doyle
    • Birkenstock HQ by Melbourne Design Studios
    • Makanplace by PNEU Architects. Image: PNEU Architects

    MakkanPlace.jpg

    • Rudimentary Café by Richard Denby Architecture
    • Harry Hall by Davidov Partners Architects
    • Hard Hat Digital by Davidov Partners Architects
    • Intrapac Head Office by Davidov Partners Architects
    • Melali by Thomas Winwood Architecture
    • Chow City by Ewert Leaf. Image: Ewert Leaf

    Chow_City-8reduced.jpg

    • Sushi Hub by Rptecture Architecture
    • Icon Coffee by Pham Tuan Viet Architects Pty Ltd

    COMMUNITY

    • Our Lady of the Southern Cross Chapel by Branch Studio Architects. 
    • Active Travel Zone @ The Alfred by Robert Nichol & Sons. Image: Robert Nichol & Sons

    2176261_orig.jpg

    • NGV Art Fair by Fold Theory
    • New Reserection Church by Meaden Pty Ltd
    • Church St Johns by Tesselate a+d. Photography by Tatjana Plitt

    Tessellate_St-Johns_©Tatjana-Plitt_8847crop.jpg

    • Indra Preschool Playground by envelop architecture +design
    • Swinburne Senior Secondary College by Fred Buono Architects
    • Ash Wednesday Memorial Project by M.T. Architects
    • Haddon Anzac Memorial by Vincent McDonald Architect

    RESIDENTIAL- NEW

    • Port Melbourne House by DB Architecture
    • LSD Residence by Davidov Partners Architects. Photography by Andrew Wuttke

    website-6-680x500.jpg

    • Bridge House by Delia Teschendorff Architecture Pty Ltd
    • Queen St Beach House by Minett Studio Pty Ltd
    • Hunter Street by ODR Architects
    • Ari Apartments by OLA Studio. Photography by Paul Carland

    ari_6_qt7fqg.jpg

    • Mount Martha House by OLA Studio
    • Lennox Head House by Peter Mason Architect
    • Mohawk House by Statkus Architects
    • The Printing Press by Steffen Welsch Architects. Image: Steffen Welsch

    PRINTING-PRESS.jpg

    • Two Grant by Troy Gration Architect
    • Lorne Hill House by Will Harkness Architecture
    • High Street Compact Terraces by Xen Architecture

    RESIDENTIAL- ALTERATIONS

    • North Fitzroy Alteration by Anthony Mcphee Architects
    • The Portal by Architecture Architecture. Photography by Tom Ross

    TOMROSS_AA_YARSTICK_266_WEB.jpg

    • Miller House by Architecture Architecture
    • E+ M Kitchen by Barbara Moje Architecture
    • Park St Project by Barbara Moje Architecture
    • Fitzroy I by Claire Scorpo Architects. Photography by Tom Ross

    Tom-ross.jpg

    • Thornbury by Claire Scorpo Architects
    • Dreamcatcher by Fiona Winzar Architects
    • Yarraville Garden House by Guild Architects
    • Lydia St Brunswick by In_form Architecture
    • Ethel St by Lisa Cummins Architect
    • House Schroeter by MT Architect
    • Victoria Modern II Studio & House by Man Architects
    • Tunnel House by MODO Architecture
    • The Journey House by Nic Owen Architects
    • Kensington House by Peter Vernon Architects
    • Singer House by PHTR
    • Brunswick Residence by Project 12 Architecture
    • Fitzroy House by SASHIMI
    • Clive Street by SG2 Design
    • Theresa Road Residence by Sonelo Design Studio
    • A Considered Something by Statkus Architecture
    • The Terrace by Thomas Winwood Architecture
    • Confident Small Cousin by Richard Kerr Architecture
    • Wyton House by Two First Names 

    UNBUILT

    • Windsor by Architecture Koen
    • Trainspotting for 4 by Ark 8 Architects
    • Suburban Nine by Ark 8 Architects
    • Moore Apartments by Ark 8 Architects
    • Merri Creek Bridge by ben Callery Architects
    • Adaptions of the O-Bleaks  by Brand Studio Architects
    • Fitzroy II by Claire Scorpo Architects
    • Kennedy St Richmond by Commuhouse
    • Malvern Project by Dan Webster Architecture
    • Melbourne Jewish Holocaust Centre by Davidov Partner Architects
    • Melville Rd by designpractice architects
    • High + Spring by Ewert Leaf
    • Unbuilt project by Hive Architects
    • Somerville St Townhouses by Inbetween ArchitectureChronos cultivates by Man Architects
    • The Kata Tjunta by Nevegna Reed Architecture
    • Officer ECB Trigenerational Masterplan by PHTR
    • Park Drive residence by Plico Design Studio
    • Cooper St Residence by PNEU Architects
    • Petticoat House by Rosstang Architects
    • Wohnen Morgen by Steffen Welsch Architects
    • Hnadprint House by Talina Edwards Architects
    • The bureau by Teuta Jerliu in collaboration with Chris Barnes Studio
    • Transform dencity: open Accesscity by Visionary Design Development 
    Read Comments
    Back to Top