My shortlist (0 item)

    BDA announces 2016 National Building Design Awards

    Nicholas Rider

    An industrial-inspired home located in NSW bushland was announced the overall winner at the 2016 National Building Design Awards, hosted by the Building Designers Association of Australia (BDA).

    The Grange, designed by NSW’s James Collins, was awarded the Design Excellence Award ahead of a healthy number of residential, multi-res and commercial projects, produced by BDA members in Tasmania, WA, the ACT and NSW.

    The project also took home one of the 20-plus category prizes, handed out by the BDA at their national conference held at Tweed Heads in September.

    All winning projects as well as commendations have been published in the BDA’s special edition ‘Winning Design’ e-book which is available here.

    You can also view the winners below and in the above image carousel. 

    DESIGN EXCELLENCE AWARD

    The Grange by James Collins
    The-Grange-Photography-Matthew-van-Dijk.jpgPhotography by Matthew van Dijk

    PAUL DASS MEMORIAL AWARD

    Gunyi Retreat by Simon Croker
    Gunyi-Retreat-Photography-Matthew-Maas.jpgPhotography by Matthew Maas

    JURY AWARD FOR SOCIAL HOUSING

    WorkAble Living Project by Ashley Foote

    NEW RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS UP TO 250 SQM AND UNDER $2000/SQM

    WINNER

    Gunyi Retreat by Simon Croker 
    Gunyi-Retreat.jpgPhotography by Matthew Maas

    COMMENDATIONS

    • The Anchorage by Ian Picone
    • Seascape Estate House by Jo Woodbury

    NEW RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS UP TO 250 SQM AND OVER $2000/SQM

    WINNER

    Hawkesbury Hideaway by Mike Besley
    Hawkesbury-Hideaway-Photography-Industrie-Media.jpgImage: Industrie Media

    NEW RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS 251 TO 350 SQM AND UNDER $2000/SQM

    WINNER

    Tathra Residence by Wendy Bergsma
    Tathra.jpg

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Coastlands Retreat by James Collins
    • The Wave by Michelle Hall

    NEW RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS 251 TO 350 SQM AND OVER $2000/SQM

    WINNER

    Deakin Residence by Adam Hobill
    Deakin-Vertigo-Vision.jpgImage: Vertigo Vision 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • McCauleys Beach by Alex Urena Sandoval
    • Willoughby House by Edwin Vanegas

    NEW RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS 351 TO 450 SQM AND UNDER $2000/SQM

    WINNER

    The Grange by James Collins
    The-Grange.jpgPhotography by Matthew van Dijk

    NEW RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS 351 TO 450 SQM AND OVER $2000/SQM

    WINNER

    Turner Residence by Adam Hobill
    Turner-Residence-H-Creations-Photography.jpgImage: H Creations Photography 

    COMMENDATION

    • The Hampton Residence by Darren Evans

    NEW RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS OVER 450 SQM AND OVER $2000/SQM

    WINNER

    Mt Riverview House by Luke Van Jour
    Mt-Riverview-Mind-The-Gap.jpgImage: Mind The Gap 

    RESIDENTIAL ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS UP TO $250,000

    WINNER

    KC Conception by Perri Pitt
    KC-Conception-Jane-McLoughlin.jpgPhotography by Jane McLoughlin

    COMMENDATION

    • Stoney Broke Cottage by Patrick Swain

    RESIDENTIAL ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS $250,001 - $500,000

    WINNER

    Stanmore House by Natalie Scipioni
    Stanmore-House-Kat-Lucas.jpgPhotography by Kat Lucas 

    COMMENDATION

    • Majors Creek by Bruce Condell

    RESIDENTIAL ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS $501,001 AND OVER

    WINNER

    Gardenview by Ron Lane
    Gardenview.jpg

    COMMENDATION

    • Waterfront House at Avalon by Peter Downes

    RESIDENTIAL INTERIORS

    COMMENDATION

    • Melrose Parade by Natalie Anderson

    SMALL LOT HOUSING (MAXIMUM LOT SIZE 350 SQM)

    WINNER

    Melrose Parade by Natalie Anderson
    Melrose-Parade.jpg

    DUAL OCCUPANCY (UP TO 2 STOREYS)

    WINNER

    Jeffrey Mackay

    SECONDARY DWELLINGS / GRANNY FLATS (65 M2 MAXIMUM INTERIOR SPACE)

    WINNER

    The Greenhouse at Little Bridgy by Simon Croker
    The-Greenhouse-Matthew-Mass.jpgPhotography by Matthew Maas

    COMMENDATION

    • Small Cottage by the Lake by Jamie Harris

    CHRIS REARDON MEMORIAL AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL SUSTAINABLE BUILDINGS

    WINNER

    Gunyi Retreat by Simon Croker
    Gunyi.jpgPhotography by Matthew Maas

    COMMENDATIONS

    • The Hampton Residence by Darren Evans
    • Marrickville Hempcrete House by Tracy Graham

    NEW COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS OVER $2M

    WINNER

    CMV South Central Trucks by John Bryant
    CMV.jpg

    COMMERCIAL ALTERATIONS / ADDITIONS

    WINNER

    Puddleduck Vineyard by Roland Smeekes
    Puddleduck-Jane-McLoughlin.jpgPhotography by Jane McLoughlin 

    NEW INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS

    WINNER

    Hitachi CSG Perth by Chris Cooper
    Hitachi.jpg

    NON RESIDENTIAL INTERIORS

    WINNER

    Australian Dental Services by Louis Rizzo
    Australian-Dental-Services.jpg

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Sushi Train Randwick by Natalie Anderson
    • Sushi Ichi Bar Parramatta by Edwin Vanegas

    HERITAGE BUILDINGS / ADAPTIVE REUSE

    WINNER

    Clinton Industries Building – Orange Dermatolog by Marco Pasquali
    Clinton.jpg

    SMALL SCALE PROJECTS UP TO $50,000

    WINNER

    The Greenhouse at Little Bridgy by Simon Croker
    The-Greenhouse.jpgPhotography by Matthew Maas

    STUDENT DESIGN

    WINNER

    Glebe Community Centre by Davor Petranovic
    Glebe-Community-Centre.jpg

    COMMENDATION

    • Russell Lea House by Alissa Magnifico

    UNBUILT WORK

    WINNER

    The Barracks Hotel by Tamara Eyles
    The-Baracks.jpg

    COMMENDATION

    • Obama Presidential Centre by Sarach Ranaweera
    Read Comments
    Back to Top