My shortlist (0 item)

    78 colourful projects shortlisted for 2015 Dulux Colour Awards

    Nathan Johnson

    Judges have announced 78 finalists across nine categories for the 2015 Dulux Colour Awards, choosing from the biggest field of entrants, including prominent Australian architecture firms, in the event’s 29 year history.

    The 2015 program saw 249 entries entered across the fields of commercial, public, residential, international, interior and student architecture. This year Public Space & Hospitality will be the most hotly contested category with 15 finalists announced, closely followed by the Single Residential Interior category with 14 finalists.

    Finalists will now be judged by a panel of architects, designers, editors and artists includingAndrea Wilson, Senior Associate at ARM Architecture; Hannah Tribe, Principal and Founding Director of Tribe Architects; David Bromley, contemporary artist; Sian MacPherson, interior designer and editor of EST magazine and Simon James, contemporary furniture designer from New Zealand.

    DCA Commercial Exterior 2015 Finalist Matisse Beach Club by Oldfield Knott Architecture and Commercial Interior Public Spaces and Hospitality Finalist Bremick Group with Mandoon Estate. Images: Supplied.

    With entries received from Australia and New Zealand, the industry judging panel will select winners across nine categories – Commercial Interior (Office Fitout & Retail), Commercial Interior (Public Space & Hospitality), Commercial Exterior, Installation and Events, Single Residential Interior, Single Residential Exterior, Multi Residential, International, Student and an overall Grand Prix winner.

    (Left) DCA Commercial Interior Office Fitout & Retail Finalist East Ivanhoe Travel & Cruise by Flack Studio and (below) Single Residential Interior Finalist Anglesea House 4 by Emma Mitchell.

    Winners of the 2015 Dulux Colour Awards will be announced at a gala event in Melbourne on Wednesday 25 March, 2015.


    The 2015 Dulux Colour Awards finalists are:

    Australian Finalists

    VICTORIA

    Project Name

    Architecture/Design practice

    Category

    Brompton Pavilion

    Craig Tan Architects

    Commercial Exterior

    South Morang Zone Substation

    Georgina Hoad

    Commercial Exterior

    Monash Medical Centre Northern Carpark

    Silver Thomas Hanley & Des Holmes Architects

    Commercial Exterior

    East Ivanhoe Travel & Cruise

    Flack Studio

    Commercial Interior (Office Fitout & Retail)

    Flinders Lane Office

    MRTN Architects

    Commercial Interior (Office Fitout & Retail)

    Harris Blake & Parsons

    Two Design

    Commercial Interior (Office Fitout & Retail)

    Mil Constructions

    Doherty Design Studio

    Commercial Interior (Office Fitout & Retail)

    National Australia Bank, Docklands

    Woods Bagot

    Commercial Interior (Office Fitout & Retail)

    REA Group

    futurespace

    Commercial Interior (Office Fitout & Retail)

    Catfish

    Russell & George

    Commercial Interior (Public Space and Hospitality)

    Entrecotè

    Flack Studio

    Commercial Interior (Public Space and Hospitality)

    Fonda Hawthorn

    Technē Architecture + Interior Design

    Commercial Interior (Public Space and Hospitality)

    Huxtaburger Prahan

    Russell & George

    Commercial Interior (Public Space and Hospitality)

    Phamily Kitchen

    Mathew van Kooy

    Commercial Interior (Public Spaces and Hospitality)

    Lexus Design Pavilion

    Mim Design

    Installation and Events

    Linear Apartments

    Ascui & Co Architects

    Multi Residential Exterior

    Anglesea House 4

    Emma Mitchell

    Single Residential Exterior

    Curtain Street

    Workshop Architecture

    Single Residential Exterior

    Robb Street House

    Renae Barrass Interior Design

    Single Residential Exterior

    Anglesea House 4

    Emma Mitchell

    Single Residential Interior

    Beaumaris 60's House

    Austin Design Associates

    Single Residential Interior

    Domain Residence

    Travis Walton

    Single Residential Interior

    East Melbourne Residence

    Flack Studio

    Single Residential Interior

    Local House

    MAKE Architecture

    Single Residential Interior

    Black Box White Cube

    Kathleen Duffy (RMIT)

    Student

    Concealing the Crisis

    Amelyn Ng (Melbourne University)

    Student

    In Search of a Suburban Domain

    Nicholas Stathopoulos (RMIT)

    Student

    Victorian Leadership Academy

    William Brouwers (RMIT)

    Student

    NEW SOUTH WALES

    Project Name

    Architecture/Design practice

    Category

    Mid North Coast Correctional Learning Centre

    Bradley Architecture

    Commercial Exterior

    A boy and his dog

    Lisa Moore, And Architecture

    Single Residential Interior

    St Justin's Catholic Primary School

    Thomson Adsett

    Commercial Exterior

    Stanmore Library

    MAKE Creative

    Commercial Exterior

    Warringah Creative Space

    Michael England

    Commercial Exterior

    Kaleidoscope Community Health Services

    EJE Architecture

    Commercial Interior (Office Fitout & Retail)

    Mi9

    The Bold Collective

    Commercial Interior (Office Fitout & Retail)

    Riot Games

    futurespace

    Commercial Interior (Office Fitout & Retail)

    Wotif Group

    futurespace

    Commercial Interior (Office Fitout & Retail)

    Wunderman/Bienalto

    The Bold Collective

    Commercial Interior (Office Fitout & Retail)

    ACU Library Refurbishment

    Big City Design

    Commercial Interior Public Spaces and Hospitality)

    CT Building Refurbishment

    CKDS Architecture

    Commercial Interior Public Spaces and Hospitality)

    Din Tai Fung Miranda

    Design Clarity

    Commercial Interior Public Spaces and Hospitality)

    Epping Road Childcare Centre

    futurespace

    Commercial Interior Public Spaces and Hospitality)

    Rockpool est.1989

    Grant Cheyne Design

    Commercial Interior (Public Spaces and Hospitality)

    WESTERN AUSTRALIA

    Project Name

    Architecture/Design practice

    Category

    Matisse Beach Club

    Oldfield Knott Architecture

    Commercial Exterior

    Mandoon Estate

    Bremick Group

    Commercial Interior (Public Spaces and Hospitality)

    QUEENSLAND

    Project Name

    Architecture/Design practice

    Category

    Toowoomba Base Hospital

    Aspect Architects

    Commercial Exterior

    Koko Black Indooroopilly

    Russell & George

    Commercial Interior (Office Fitout & Retail)

    Lady Cilento Children's Hospital

    Conrad Gargett Lyons

    Commercial Interior (Public Spaces and Hospitality)

    NEW ZEALAND / INTERNATIONAL

    Project Name

    Architecture/Design practice

    Category

    Clyde Quay Wharf

    Athfield Architects

    Commercial Exterior

    Waiheke Island Artworks and Library

    Pacific Environments NZ

    Commercial Interior (Public Spaces and Hospitality)

    Whiti te Ra! The Story of Ngati Toa

    Craig Turvey

    Installation and Events

    Clyde Quay Wharf

    Athfield Architects

    International

    Isaac Theatre Royal

    Warren and Mahoney

    International

    Koko Black Queenstown

    Russell & George

    International

    Otoparae

    SPACE Architecture

    International

    The Fifth Ship

    Trent Hiles

    International

    Whiti te Ra! The Story of Ngati Toa

    3D Creative

    International

    Otaparae

    SPACE Architecture

    Single Residential Interior

    Grand Papua Hotel

    Space Studio

    Commercial Interior (Public Spaces and Hospitality)

    Water Based Office Space  

    Matt South (WINTEC)

    Student

    Out of the East

    Tomoki Takei

    Student

    Images: Supplied by Dulux.

    Read Comments
    Back to Top