My shortlist (0 item)

    NSW Architecture Awards shortlist demonstrates diversity and affordability in the state

    Two important community issues, diversity and affordability, were at the centre of a number of projects announced in the shortlist for this year’s NSW Architecture Awards.

    A total of 88 projects have been shortlisted from a record field of over 200 entries from around the state. The shortlist announcement follows an extensive review by a team of 17 jurors across 12 categories.

    Australian Institute of Architects (AIA) NSW chapter president, Andrew Nimmo, has made comment on the high calibre of nominees this year. He noted that this year's shortlist displayed the important and varied contributions made by architects to the environment and quality of everyday life.

    Design submissions received this year encompass a broad range of scales, representing everything from beach shelters and play spaces to community centres and university buildings. Each of the shortlisted projects highlights the importance of promoting design excellence at all levels of the built environment.

    Housing affordability and diversity were underlined as key advocacy priorities for the institute this year. Nimmo added that it was encouraging to see a large number of entries in this year’s multiple housing category, showing how density done well and considered urban design can enhance the liveability of Australian cities.

    The winners of the NSW Architecture Awards will be announced at a presentation evening on Saturday 1 July at Luna Park in Sydney.

    Winners of 2017 NSW Named Awards and Architecture Awards will progress to the National Architecture Awards, to be announced in November 2017.

    2017 NSW Architecture Awards Shortlisted Projects

    Public Architecture and Educational Architecture Jury

    Bill Tsakalos, Blacktown City Council (jury chair); Bridget Smyth, City of Sydney; Matthias Hollenstein, Stewart Hollenstein

    Public Architecture

    • Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre – Billard Leece Partnership
    • Barangaroo South Waterfront Loggias (Wulugul Walk) – Tony Caro Architecture
    • Juanita Nielsen Community Centre – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
    • Lizard Log Amenities – CHROFI
    • North Bondi Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith
    • Orange Regional Museum – Crone Architects
    • The Calyx – PTW Architects
    • Wagga Wagga Courthouse – TKD Architects
    • Wynyard Walk Sydney – Woods Bagot

    Educational Architecture

    • Charles Sturt University Engineering Building – ThomsonAdsett
    • Dr Chau Chak Wing Building – Gehry Partners (Design Architect) with DJRD (executive architect)
    • East Sydney Early Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects in association with City of Sydney
    • NBCS – WMK
    • The University of Sydney Business School – Woods Bagot and KANNFINCH

    Commercial and Interior Architecture Jury

    Graeme Dix, JPW (jury chair); Sarah Blacker, Sarah Blacker Architect; Louise Cox, Louise Cox Architect

    Commercial Architecture

    • 100 Harris St – SJB
    • 13 Bowden – H&E Architects
    • 161 Sussex Street Redevelopment, Sydney – COX Architecture
    • Glasshouse at Goonoo Goonoo Station – TKD Architects
    • International Towers Sydney, Barangaroo South – Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners with Lendlease Design
    • Sydney Processing Centre – Genton Architecture
    • The EY Centre – fjmt
    • Tramsheds Harold Park – Mirvac Design

    Interior Architecture

    • 12 Micron – SJB
    • Chifley – SJB
    • Cirrus Dining – Pascale Gomes McNabb Design with TERROIR
    • East Sydney Early Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects in association with City of Sydney
    • EDG Forum – Archer Office
    • Indigo Slam – Smart Design Studio
    • Juanita Nielsen Community Centre – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
    • Powerhouse Museum Exhibition: Out Of Hand – LAVA: Laboratory For Visionary Architecture
    • Sydney Processing Centre – Genton Architecture
    • The EY Centre – fjmt
    • Woollahra Library – BVN
    • Zushi Barangaroo – Koichi Takada Architects

    Residential Architecture – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions) Jury

    Will Fung, CO-AP (jury chair); Amelia Holliday, Aileen Sage Architects; Christopher Polly, Christopher Polly Architect

    Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

    • Annandale House – Jackson Teece
    • Annandale House – Welsh + Major Architects
    • Bronte House – Archer Office
    • House Au Yeung – Tribe Studio Architects
    • Jac – panovscott
    • Lindfield House – Tribe Studio Architects
    • Little Sister's House – Candalepas Associates
    • North Avoca – savio parsons
    • Queens Park Residence – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects
    • Sung Dobson House – Sam Crawford Architects
    • Waterloo Terrace – David Mitchell Architects

    Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

    • Attached Houses in Bronte – Plus Minus Design
    • Brick House – Andrew Burges Architects
    • Brougham Place – Smart Design Studio
    • Coogee House – Chenchow Little
    • Foredune House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture
    • Macmasters Beach House – Polly Harbison
    • Point Piper Residence – Tzannes
    • Riverview House – David Boyle Architect
    • Ruber Residence – Collins and Turner
    • Tamarama House – Durbach Block Jaggers Architects
    • Truss House – Carter Williamson

    Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing and Urban Design Jury

    Michael Heenan, Allen Jack+Cottier Architects (jury chair); Callantha Brigham, City of Parramatta Council; Stephen Cox, Turner; Michael Bleby, Australian Financial Review

    Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

    • 41 Birmingham – SJB
    • 88 Angel St – Steele Associates Architects
    • Anadara – fjmt; Collaborating Architects Lendlease Design
    • Ashlar – SJB
    • Cleveland & Co – SJB
    • Cowper Street Housing – Andrew Burns Architect (A—B)
    • Crown 515 – Smart Design Studio
    • ETON – Stanisic Architects
    • EVE – DKO Architecture
    • Harbour Mill Apartments – Grimshaw
    • President Avenue – Candalepas Associates
    • Skye by Crown Group – Koichi Takada Architects
    • Solis: Little Bay Apartments – Fox Johnston
    • The Arc, Bondi – Hill Thalis and McGregor Lake, architects in association

    Urban Design

    • 200 Pittwater Road – CHROFI
    • Central Park Sydney – Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster + Partners
    • Dutton Plaza – Antoniades Architects
    • Kensington Street Precinct – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
    • The EY Centre – fjmt
    • The Goods Line – ASPECT Studios with CHROFI
    • Wynyard Walk Sydney – Woods Bagot

    Small Project Architecture and Heritage (Conservation and Creative Adaptation) Jury

    Jocelyn Jackson, Tanner Kibble Denton Architects (jury chair); Andrew Scott, panovscott; Melika Aljukic, Melika Aljukic Architects

    Small Project Architecture

    • Bondi Beach Picnic Shelters – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
    • Campos Barangaroo – Woods Bagot
    • Cohen Park – Welsh + Major Architects
    • Egyptian Mummies: Exploring Ancient Lives – studioplusthree
    • Froebel Play Pods – Silvester Fuller
    • Kambala Agile Learning Space – Tribe Studio Architects
    • MA House – SHAC
    • Newcastle Music Studio – m3architecture
    • North Bondi Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith
    • Pirramimma Garden Pavilion – CAB Consulting
    • Russ The Bus – LAVA: Laboratory For Visionary Architecture
    • The Serpentine Studio – Tzannes

    Heritage (Conservation and Creative Adaptation)

    • 100 Harris St – SJB
    • 57 Lower Fort Street, Regency Townhouse – Tropman & Tropman Architects (Tasman Storey, design principal)
    • Caerleon – Plus Minus Design
    • Cleveland & Co – SJB
    • EDG Forum – Archer Office
    • Juanita Nielsen Community Centre – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
    • Pyrmont Fire Station + Fire & Rescue NSW Offices – Group GSA
    • Sydney Sewerage Pumping Station No. 1 – Hector Abrahams Architects
    • Woodstock House – Tropman & Tropman Architects (Tasman Storey, design principal)

    Sustainable Architecture Jury

    Alexander Symes, Alexander Symes Architect (sustainability expert advisor); Graeme Dix, JPW; Jocelyn Jackson, Tanner Kibble Denton Architects; Matthias Hollenstein, Stewart Hollenstein; Stephen Cox, Turner; Will Fung, CO-AP

    Sustainable Architecture

    • 88 Angel St – Steele Associates Architects
    • Central Park Sydney – Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster + Partners
    • Charles Sturt University Engineering Building – ThomsonAdsett
    • MA House – SHAC
    • Sydney Processing Centre – Genton Architecture
    • Waterloo Terrace – David Mitchell Architects

    COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture Jury

    Graeme Dix, JPW; Jocelyn Jackson, Tanner Kibble Denton Architects; Matthias Hollenstein, Stewart Hollenstein; Stephen Cox, Turner; Will Fung, CO-AP

    COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture

    • Charles Sturt University Engineering Building – ThomsonAdsett
    • Coogee House – Chenchow Little
    • Dr Chau Chak Wing Building – Gehry Partners (design architect) with DJRD (executive architect)
    • Foredune House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture
    • Lizard Log Amenities – CHROFI
    Read Comments
    Back to Top