My shortlist (0 item)

    2016 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist announced

    Nathan Johnson

    Nominations have been announced for the 2016 Eat Drink Design Awards with 77 projects from Australia and New Zealand shortlisted by the jury across the six categories.

    Recognising design excellence in hospitality venues and retail environments selling food and beverages as well as their visual identities, the awards are given across six categories, including Best Bar Design, Best Restaurant Design, Best Cafe Design, Best Temporary Design, Best Retail Design and Best Identity Design.

    The 2016 awards program received more than 150 entries from across Australia and New Zealand.

    2016 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist

    BEST BAR DESIGN

    Bar Brose by Luchetti Krelle

    Brkln by Sans-Arc Studio

    Garden State Hotel by Techne Architecture + Interior Design1.jpg
    Photography by Shannon McGrath


    J&M by Acme & Co

    Kittyhawk by AZB Creative

    Little Oscar by Biasol: Design Studio

    Mamasan Surry Hills by Adam Hunt & Gemma Lin

    Marion Wine Bar by IF Architecture

    Mr. Goodbar by Studio-Gram2.jpg
    Photography by Jonathan VDK


    Ovolo Woolloomooloo by Hassell

    Petition Wine Bar & Merchant + Petition Beer Corner by Spaceagency Architects

    Pink Moon Saloon by Sans-Arc Studio

    St. Hotel by DP_Toscano Architects with Marlowe Volkering

    The Light Brigade Hotel by SJB Interiors Sydney3.jpg
    Photography by Tom Evangelidis


    The Tilbury by Luchetti Krelle

    The Ugly Duckling by Hecker Guthrie

    Yukie Snack Bar by Pek Studio

    BEST RESTAURANT DESIGN

    Acre Eatery at Camperdown Commons by Pony Design Co.

    Antica Pizzeria e Cucina by Genesin Studio

    Bacash Restaurant by Molecule

    Dinner By Heston Blumenthal by Bates Smart4.jpg
    Photography by Mark Roper


    Gerrale St Kitchen by H&E Architects

    Hawker Hall by Craig Tan Architects with Bergman and Co and Samantha Eades Design

    Higher Ground by Designoffice

    Jimmy Grants by Techne Architecture + Interior Design

    Lee Ho Fook by Techne Architecture + Interior Design

    Levantine Hill Estate by Molecule and Fender Katsalidis Architects5.jpg
    Photography by Shannon McGrath


    Long Chim Perth by Spaceagency Architects

    Oggi by Studio-Gram

    Saan by Cheshire Architects

    Sake Japanese Flinders Lane Melbourne by Melissa Collison Design

    Salaryman by Paul Kelly Design6.jpg
    Photography by Alana Dimou


    Saltydog Hotel by Brustman + Boyde in collaboration with Pippa Dickson

    So 9 by Brand Works

    Sth Central Dining & Social by Molecule7.jpg
    Photography by Shannon McGrath


    Tetsujin by Architects EAT

    XO Restaurant by Capezio Copeland

    BEST CAFE DESIGN

    Blackwood Pantry by Luchetti Krelle

    Brompton Café by Craig Tan Architects with Claire Larritt-Evans
    8.jpg
    Photography by Eve Wilson


    Harveys Bar & Bistro by Twohill and James

    Hello Kitty Diner by Luchetti Krelle

    Higher Ground by Design Office

    Highlands Merchant by Economos Custom Building (Andrew Economos Custom Builder)9.jpg
    Photography by Daniel Cartwright


    Horse On Heels by Figureground Architecture

    Mammoth by Techne Architecture + Interior Design

    Market Lane Coffee Collins St by Hearth Studio

    Mister+Miss Cafe by Maria Danos Architecture

    Mud Australia Double Bay by Design Office

    11.jpg
    Photography by Michael Wee 


    Petition Kitchen by Spaceagency Architects

    Second Home by Brahman Perera & Jason M Jones

    Single Origin York Street by Luchetti Krelle

    The Crux & Co by Architects EAT

    The Penny Drop by We Are Huntly10-1.jpg
    Photography Brooke Holm


    The Rabbit Hole - Organic Tea Bar by Matt Woods Design

    Whistle & Flute by Sans-Arc Studio

    BEST TEMPORARY DESIGN

    House of Häagen-Dazs by Archiblox

    The Urban Dairy 2016 Melbourne Food and Wine Festival by Hassell12.jpg
    Photography by Nicole England


    BEST RETAIL DESIGN

    1888 Certified by Tom Mark Henry

    Beresford Tasting Pavilion by Enoki and Alexander Brown Architects

    Chicho Gelato by Ohlo Studio

    Doughboys Doughnuts by Studio Esteta
    13.jpg
    Photography by Sarah Anderson


    Happy Place by Fiona Lynch

    Lune Croissanterie by Studio Esteta14.jpg
    Photography by Tom Blachford


    MLC Centre Food Court by Luchetti Krelle

    News Essentials by Tom Mark Henry

    Tarrawarra Cellar Door by Kerstin Thompson Architects15.jpg
    Photography by Derek Swalwell


    The Neff Market Kitchen by Adele Bates design

    The Sensory by Futago, Interia and Bence Mulcahy

    BEST IDENTITY DESIGN

    8bit City by Studio IO

    Crisp by Under One Roof

    Five Senses Coffee by Juicebox

    Locale Italian Pizzeria by Inklab

    Okatsu by Brand Works

    Pink Moon Saloon by Peculiar Familia

    So 9 by Brand Works

    Tetsujin Bar & Restaurant by Principle Design

    The Penny Drop by Pop & Pac


    The 2016 Eat Drink Design Awards program is supported by principal partner Taubmans, major partner Planned Cover, and supporting partners South South West, Tait and Viridian.

    Read Comments
    Back to Top