My shortlist (0 item)

    From homes to hotels: 2016 ACT Architecture Awards

    A new pedestrian and cyclist crossing, Canberra Airport’s first luxury hotel and a well-designed compact house ‘on a tight site with a tight budget’ were among the big winners at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2016 ACT Architecture Awards announced at the National Arboretum.

    Bowen Place Crossing, an underpass designed specifically for pedestrians, cyclists and walkers won Lahznimmo Architects the top honour of the night, the Canberra Medallion, in addition to the Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design.

    According to the jury, "the project is an exemplar of a thoughtfully instigated competition procurement process. Led by the National Capital Authority (NCA) it sought a design led outcome befitting the contextual significance of the siting.

    "The foresight to imagine the scope and possibility for an urban landscape element of poetic scale and enduring contribution, adjoining Lake Burley Griffin in the Central National Area, is the key to the success of the intervention."

    976_12956.jpg976_12962.jpg
    Photography by Brett Boardman

    The Bates Smart-designed Airport Hotel in Canberra (pictured below) won the Award for Commercial Architecture, the Award for Interior Architecture, and the Light in Architecture Prize.

    914_12776.jpg
    Photography by Brett Boardman

    In the residential category, King House by Cox Architecture (pictured below) won the Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New). The jury described the project as "an exceptionally clever house that maximises amenity and functionality on a tight site with a tight budget." The jury added, "there is much to applaud on this project. It demonstrates how, with good design, one can build a highly liveable house filled with light, joy and outlook within a compact footprint."

    55_12179.jpg
    Photography by Ben Wrigley

    Congratulating all the winners and entrants, ACT Chapter President, Rob Henry said ACT architecture has seen a revival in the past few years with some world-class projects coming to fruition. He added that it was an exciting time to see the role the profession can play in making Canberra’s spaces better for locals and visitors alike.

    The 2016 ACT Architecture Awards saw forty-six projects being entered for the competition with award winners now progressing to the National Architecture Awards, which will be announced in November.

    2016 ACT Architecture Awards Winners' List:

    CANBERRA MEDALLION

    Bowen Place Crossing by Lahznimmo Architects. Photography by Brett Boardman
    Canberra-Medallion_Bowen-Place-Crossing_Lahznimmo-Architects_Brett-Boardman-2.jpg

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    48 Macquarie Street by Guida Moseley Brown Architects. Photography by Rodrigo VargasCommercial-Architecture_Award_48-Macquarie-Street_Guida-Moseley-Brown-Architects_RodrigoVargas-2.jpg

    Ben Chifley Building by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp. Photography by John GollingsCommercial-Architecture_Award_Ben-Chifley-Building_francis-jones-morehen-thorp_JohnGollings-2.jpg

    Canberra Airport Hotel by Bates Smart. Photography by Brett BoardmanCommercial-Architecture_Award_Canberra-Airport-Hotel_Bates-Smart_BrettBoardman-2.jpg


    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    ENRICO TAGLIETTI AWARD

    St John Paul II College by Collins Caddaye Architects. Photography by Stefan PostlesEducational-Architecture_Named-Award-Enrico-Taglietti-Award_St-John-Paul-II-College_Collins-Caddaye-Architects_StefanPostles-2.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Australian Defence Force Academy – New Indoor Sports Centre by HDR | Rice Daubney. Photography by Tyrone BranniganEducational-Architecture_Award_Australian-Defence-Force-Academy-New-Indoor-Sports-Centre_HDR-RiceDaubney_Tyrone-Branigan-2.jpg

    Australian Defence Force Academy – Auditorium by HDR | Rice Daubney. Photography by Tyrone BranniganEducational-Architecture_Award_Australian-Defence-Force-Academy-Auditorium_HDR-RiceDaubney_Tyrone-Branigan-2.jpg


    ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Rivendell by Laurie Virr, 1975


    HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

    J S MURDOCH AWARD

    ANU – Florey Building by CCJ Architects. Photography by Ben WrigleyHeritage_Named-Award-J-S-Muroch-Award_ANU-Florey-Building_CCJ-Architects_BenWrigley-2.jpg

    COMMENDATION

    • Ainslie Arts Centre by Philip Leeson Architects

    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    W HAYWARD AWARD

    Ben Chifley Building by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp. Photography by Andrew ChungInterior-Architecture_Named-Award-W-Hayward-Morris-Award_Ben-Chifley-Building_francis-jones-morehen-thorp_AndrewChung-2.jpg

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Canberra Airport Hotel by Bates Smart. Photography by Rodrigo VargasInterior-Architecture_Award_Canberra-Airport-Hotel_BatesSmart_RodrigoVargas-2.jpg

    COMMENDATION

    • TJ House by Ben Walker Architects (interiors) and Dezignteam (base building)

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Flanagan Lewis House by Arquitectura. Photography by Pedro GelerisResidential-Alts-and-Adds_Award_Flanagan-Lewis-House_Arquitectura_Pedro-Geleris.jpg

    LF House by Ben Walker Architects. Photography by Light StudiesResidential-Alts-and-Adds_Award_LF-House_Ben-Walker-Architects_Lightstudies.jpg

    Clerestory House by Rob Henry Architects. Photography by Light StudiesResidential-Alts-and-Adds_Award_Clerestory-House_Rob-Henry-Architects_Lightstudies.jpg

    COMMENDATION

    • Campbell House by Philiip Leeson Architects

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

    MALCOLM MOIR AND HEATHER SUTHERLAND AWARD

    King House by Cox Architecture. Photography by Ben WrigleyResidential-New_Named-Award-Malcolm-Moir-and-Heather-Sutherland-Award_King-House_Cox-Architecture_BenWrigley.jpg

    COMMENDATION

    • Claire’s House by Light House Architecture and Science

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Common Ground Housing by Collins Caddaye Architects. Photography by Stefan PostlesResidential-Multiple-Housing_Award_Common-Ground-Housing_Collins-Caddaye-Architects_StefanPostles.jpg

    COMMENDATION

    • Element by Cox Architecture

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    AG House by Ben Walker Architects. Photography by Light StudiesSmall-Project-Architecture_Award_AG-House_Ben-Walker-Architects_LightStudies.jpg


    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Westside Acton by Cox Architecture. Photography by Rodrigo VargasSustainable-Architecture_Award_Westside-Acton_Cox-Architecture_RodrigoVargas.jpg


    URBAN DESIGN

    SIR JOHN OVERALL AWARD

    Bowen Place Crossing by Lahznimmo Architects. Photography by Brett BoardmanUrban-Design_Named-Award-Sir-John-Overall-Award_Bowen-Place-Crossing_Lahznimmo-Architects_BrettBoardman.jpg

    SPECIAL PRIZES

    COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    TJ House by Ben Walker Architects (interiors) and Dezignteam (base building)

    ART IN ARCHITECTURE AWARD
    Kim Harvey School of Dance by Clarke Keller

    LIGHT IN ARCHITECTURE PRIZE
    Canberra Airport Hotel by Bates Smart

    MERVYN WILLOUGHBY-THOMAS RENOVATION AWARD WINNER
    Sunny Room Additions by Allan Spira Architects

    PRESIDENT’S MEDAL
    Alastair Swayn

    CLEM CUMMINGS MEDAL
    Harris Hobbs Landscapes

    EMERGING ARCHITECT PRIZE
    Erin Hinton

    ARCHITECTURAL PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR PRIZE
    Dean McPherson

    ACT CHAPTER STUDENT MEDALLION
    Will Headland

    DARYL JACKSON ALASTAIR SWAYN GRADUATE PRIZE
    Will Headland

    JOHN REDMOND PRIZE
    Ursula Embry

    COX ARCHITECTURE STUDENT DESIGN PRIZE
    Postgraduate Commendation – Wooden Housing Complex by Stewart Youngblutt
    Undergraduate Prize – Outside In by Chloe Yin
    Undergraduate Commendation – Dickson Mixed Use Apartment by Brenton Reis
    Undergraduate Commendation – Residential, Dickson by Billy Ileris

     

     

    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top