My shortlist (0 item)

    2014 VIC Architecture Awards finalists announced

    Geraldine Chua

    Finalists for the 2014 Victorian Architecture Awards have been announced, with over 100 projects spread across Melbourne and regional Victoria shortlisted for 11 categories and the Victorian Architecture Medal – the program’s highest honour.

    The shortlist was narrowed down from more than 200 entries dominated by community, health and arts and education projects.

    Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions) have the biggest pool of shortlisted projects, including Cabin 2 by Maddison Architects and House in a Warehouse by Splinter Society Architecture.

    Submissions are to be judged on a range of criteria, including public and cultural benefits, relationship of the built form to context, cost/value outcome, and the project's response to client and user needs.

    Winners will be announced on 20 June at Peninsula at Central Pier, Docklands, with winning projects progressing to compete for the National Architecture Awards to be announced on 6 November.

    An Exhibition of Entries will also be held at the Atrium at Federation Square in Melbourne from 3-15 June 2014 prior to the awards ceremony. A free event, the exhibition will give Melburnians a detailed snapshot of architecture in Victoria over the past year.

    Full shortlist:

    Public Architecture (New)

    Dallas Brooks Community Primary School – McBride Charles Ryan

    Dandenong Mental Health Facility – Bates Smart Whitefield McQueen Irwin Alsop Joint Venture

    Doherty Institute – Grimshaw in collaboration with Billard Leece Partnership

    Melton Library and Learning Hub – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)

    New Horizons – Lyons

    New Horizons by Lyons. Photography by John Gollings

    Port of Echuca Discovery Centre – JAWSARCHITECTS

    RSPCA Redevelopment – bamford-architects

    Victoria University Construction Hub – Cox Architecture

    Public Architecture (New) Jury

    Donald Bates (Chair) – LAB Architecture Studio

    Kelley MacKay – Kerstin Thompson Architects

    Bruno Mendes – Woods Bagot

    Public Architecture (Alterations & Additions)

    Arts Centre West – Lyons

    Bendigo Library Redevelopment – MGS Architects

    Birralee Primary School – Kerstin Thompson Architects

    Carlton Baths & Family Resource Centre – Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

    Carlton Baths & Family Resource Centre by Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design. Photography by John Gollings

    Public Architecture (Alterations & Additions) Jury

    Tim Hurburgh (Chair) – H2o Architects

    Kim Irons – Irons McDuff Architecture

    Ben Duckworth – HASSELL

    Urban Design

    25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects

    Box Hill Gardens Multipurpose Area –NMBW Architecture Studio + ASPECT Studios

    Cloud Canopy – Maddison Architects

    M80 Ring Road & M2 Tullamarine Fwy Interchange – Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

    Peninsula Link – ARM Architecture

    Peninsula Link by ARM Architecture. Photography by John Gollings

    Williamstown Library – Sally Draper Architects in association with Mitsuori Architects

    Urban Design Jury

    Tim Black (Chair) – BKK Architects

    Ed Mitchell – HASSELL

    Ann Lau – Hayball

    Commercial Architecture

    171 Collins Street – Bates Smart

    25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects

    41X – Lyons

    Craigieburn Central – Lend Lease in collaboration with NH Architecture

    National Australia Bank (NAB) Docklands – Woods Bagot

    Prahran Hotel – Techne Architects

    Royal Wolf - Melbourne HQ – Room11 Architects

    Simpson Construction Co Offices – Atelier Wagner

    The Lantern – Building Studio Architects

    The Lantern by Building Studio Architects. Photography by Shannon McGrath

    Victorian Desalination Plant – peckvonhartel & ARM Architecture

    Commercial Jury

    Paul Morgan (Chair) – Paul Morgan Architects

    Drew Williamson – McBride Charles Ryan

    Rosemary Burne – Billard Leece Partnership

    Interior Architecture

    171 Collins Street – Bates Smart

    25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects

    Arts Centre West – Lyons

    Craigieburn Central – Lend Lease in collaboration with NH Architecture

    National Australia Bank (NAB) Docklands – Woods Bagot

    Press Club – March Studio

    Press Club by March Studio. Photography by Peter Bennetts

    Spectroscopy Innovation Centre, Agilent Technologies – SKM

    The Quays – McBride Charles Ryan

    Interior Architecture Jury

    Diego Ramirez-Lovering (Chair) – Monash University

    Kristin Green – KGA Architecture

    Ben Edwards – Edwards Moore 

    Heritage Architecture

    Emerald Hill Library & Heritage Centre – Paul Morgan Architects

    Melbourne GPO Exterior Conservation Works – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants

    Melbourne GPO Exterior Conservation Works by Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants. Photography by Oliver Sperlich Bison United

    Rippon Lea Roof Reinstatement – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants

    The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Drift House) – multiplicity

    Wertheim Factory Conversion Studio Nine – Kerstin Thompson Architects

    Heritage Architecture Jury

    Gabrielle Moylan (Chair) – Andronas Conservation Architecture

    Neil Masterton – ARM Architecture

    John Lee – McGlashan Everist

    Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

    Cliff Road Residence – Jackson Clements Burrows

    Elsternwick Residence – Jackson Clements Burrows

    Fairfield Hacienda – MRTN Architects

    Florence Street – Nest Architects

    Florence Street by Nest Architects. Photography by Jody D'arcy

    House at Hanging Rock – Kerstin Thompson Architects

    Hover House – Bower Architecture

    Portsea House – Wood Marsh Architecture

    Somers Beach House – March Studio

    Stonewood – Breathe Architecture

    Venus Bay House – Welsh + Major

    Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Jury

    Nigel Bertram (Chair) – NMBW Architecture Studio

    Clare Cousins – Clare Cousins Architects

    Mark Austin – Andrew Maynard Architects

    Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

    Ballarat Residence – Janet McGaw Architects and Atelier Wagner Architects

    Cabin 2 – Maddison Architects

    Cabin 2 by Maddison Architects. Photography by Will Watt

    Cross Stitch House – fmd architects

    Cubo House – PHOOEY Architects

    East West House – Rob Kennon Architects

    Engawa House – Black Line One X Architecture Studio

    Family Apartment – NMBW Architecture Studio

    House in a Warehouse – Splinter Society Architecture

    Lightbox – Edwards Moore

    Northcote Project – Wolveridge Architects

    Place to Daydream – Tony Hobba

    South Yarra Warehouse – NMBW Architecture Studio

    St Kilda East House – Clare Cousins Architects

    St Kilda West House – Kennedy Nolan

    Three Parts House – Architects EAT

    Westgarth House – Kennedy Nolan

    Residential Architecture – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions) Jury

    Karen Alcock (Chair) – McAllister Alcock Architects

    Monique Brady Ward – WoodWoodWard Architecture

    Matt Gibson – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design 

    Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

    Albert Tower – ROTHELOWMAN

    Fifty Albert – Elenberg Fraser

    ILK Apartments – Cox Architecture

    Illura – Elenberg Fraser

    Illura by Elenberg Fraser. Photography by Peter Clarke

    North Melbourne Townhouses – FreadmanWhite

    Old Colonists Association of Victoria - Rushall Park Development – Williams Boag

    Richmond Redevelopment (Urban Renewal) – Williams Boag

    The Commons – Breathe Architecture

    The LOVE Building – CHT Architects

    The Quays – McBride Charles Ryan

    Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Jury

    Eli Giannini (Chair) – MGS Architects

    Tim O’Sullivan – multiplicity

    Chris Botterill – Jackson Clements Burrows

    Small Project Architecture

    Cloud Canopy – Maddison Architects

    Community Hall (NGV Melbourne Now) – McBride Charles Ryan

    Compulsive Productions – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design

    FabPod – RMIT University School of Architecture and Design

    Flinders Lane Apartment – Clare Cousins Architects

    Geelong Ring Road Rest Areas – BKK Architects

    Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects

    Port Phillip Community Group Offices – FreadmanWhite

    Tardis – Edwards Moore

    Tardis by Edwards Moore. Photography by Fraser Marsden

    True Self Exhibition Design – Simon Whibley Architects

    Small Project Architecture Jury

    Tim Jackson (Chair) – Jackson Clements Burrows

    Mel Bright – MAKE Architecture

    Nick Searle – Searle x Waldron Architecture

    Sustainable Architecture

    Florence Street – Nest Architects

    Melton Library and Learning Hub – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)

    Rippon Lea Roof Reinstatement – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants

    The Commons – Breathe Architecture

    Sustainable Architecture Jury

    Clinton Murray (Chair) – Jacobs SKM

    Jane Caught – Sibling

    Alex Nock – Nock Architecture

    COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

    25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects

    Arrow Studio – Peter Hogg + Toby Reed Architects

    Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects

    New Horizons – Lyons

    Royal Wolf - Melbourne HQ – Room11 Architects

    COLORBOND® Jury

    Rob Stent (Chair) – Hayball; Michael Roper – Architecture Architecture

    Alison Nunn – Alison Nunn Architect

    George Plionis – BlueScope Steel

    Melbourne Prize

    41X – Lyons

    Arts Victoria's Home for Circus Oz – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants

    Dallas Brooks Community Primary School – McBride Charles Ryan

    Melbourne GPO Exterior Conservation Works – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants

    Prahran Hotel – Techne Architects

    The Commons – Breathe Architecture

    Victoria Street Gateway – Gregory Burgess Architects

    Melbourne Prize Jury

    Meaghan Dwyer (Chair) – John Wardle Architects

    Peter Bickle – ARM Architecture

    Mirjana Lovanovska – Deakin University

    Regional Prize

    Ballarat Regional Integrated Cancer Centre – Billard Leece Partnership

    Bendigo Library Redevelopment – MGS Architects

    Port of Echuca Discovery Centre – JAWSARCHITECTS

    The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Drift House) – multiplicity

    Victorian Desalination Plant – peckvonhartel & ARM Architecture

    Regional Prize Jury

    Michael Bellemo (Chair) – Bellemo + Cat

    Jacqui Wagner – Atelier Wagner

    Simon Whibley – Simon Whibley Architecture

    Read Comments
    Back to Top