My shortlist (0 item)

    2014 Architeam Awards celebrate successes of small to medium-sized architecture firms

    Nathan Johnson

    Small to medium-sized architecture firms will have cause for celebration on November 13 when the 2014 Architeam Awards are announced at the organisation’s end of year general meeting.

    Showcasing projects from small and medium registered practices only, the awards are the creation of the ArchitTeam cooperative, which was established in 1991 in a bid to represent small, medium and emerging practices in the architecture industry.

    ArchitTeam represent some 460 members nationally, making them the leading representative of small architecture studios. The awards program, which has been operating since 2005, is one members support service that endeavours to gain exposure for the 85 per cent of architects working in small and medium sized studios in Australia. 

    In 2014 judges will choose from over 50 projects entered across the Commercial, Community, Residential and Unbuilt categories.

    Those shortlisted include:

    Commercial:     

    • Drawing Room Architecture & Ed Ewers Architecture -  Rockwell & SonsWest Melbourne Office

    • Jean-Paul Rollo Architects -  Middle Park Studio
    • Man Architects - Tower Motel Shopfront
    • PNEU Architects - Noh+Nanjind Road Take-Away food retail
    • PNEU Architects - Burger Foundry
    • PNEU Architects - Kampung Story

    • Rptecture Architecture - Sushi Hub Broadway
    • Rptecture Architecture - Breadilicious Forest hill
    • Snowden Architects - Bomba
    • Turco & Associates - Double Shot CafĂ©

    Community:

    • Ben Callery ArchitectBranch Studio Architects - St Ambrose Community CentrePamela Coyne Library
    • Cooper Scaife Architects - Middle Years Positive Education Centre

    • Foldtheory - City of Trees Exhibition Enclosures
    • John Henry Architects - ISIS Wyndham Vale Primary Care
    • Quadratum Pty Ltd - Chiltern Goods Shed
    • Snowdon Architects - Lemur Exhibit Melbourne Zoo
    • Steffen Welsch Architects Pty Ltd - Froebel German – English Learning Centre

    • Studio Osk - Stadtumbau
    • Studio Osk - Ori
    • Turco & Associates - Deakin Swimming Pool

    Residential:

    • Architecture Architecture - Extension House

    • Architecture Architecture - Turnaround House
    • Ben Callery Architect - Westgarth Timber Project
    • BLOXAS - Engawa House
    • Cooper Scaife Architects - Leura Lane House
    • DE-Architecture P/L - Windsor House
    • Drawing Room Architecture - Diamond Creek House
    • Ed Ewers Architecture - Out-House Moonee Ponds
    • Ed Ewers Architecture - Carlton Residence
    • Grant Amon Architects Pty Ltd - 231 Smith Street

    • Jean-paul Rollo Pty Ltd - North Fitzroy House
    • Jean-paul Rollo Pty Ltd - Carlton Apartment
    • John McAuley Architecture Pty Ltd - Soulsby Residence
    • Level Architecture> construct - Allaville Avenue

    • Level Architecture> construct - Retreat at Golden Way
    • Man Architects - Skin Box House
    • Milton Architecture - Blackburn Residence

    • Nic Owen Architects - The Big Little House
    • OOF! Architecture - Hello House
    • PHTR - Passive House with Cocky Cage

    • PHTR – Arrow
    • Poly Studio Pty Ltd - The Garden House
    • Project 12 Architecture - St Kilda Residence
    • Richard Kerr Architecture Pty Ltd - Butterfly House
    • Richard Kerr Architecture Pty Ltd - Powell House
    • RMR Architects Pty Ltd - Magnolia Road House
    • Robert Nichol & Sons Pty Ltd - Edwardian Ease in Elwood
    • Rosstang Architects -  Hawthorn House
    • Snowden Architects -31 Kerr Street
    • Statkus Architecture - Triple Threshold
    • Studio Osk - Woodend
    • Thomas Winwood Architecture -
    • Tim Spicer Architect - Chestnut House

    Unbuilt:

    • Architecture Koen - Prospect/Refuge
    • Di Mase Architects - Deepdene Uniting Church
    • Fiona Winzar Architects - Napier St House
    • Fiona Winzar Architects - The Donvale
    • Index Architecture - The Tinderbox
    • John Henry Architects - Lang Street, South Yarra
    • John Henry Architects - Green Square Design Competition, Sydney
    • John Henry Architects - Beveridge Golf Clubhouse
    • PNEU Architects - The Ochre
    • Rodger Smith Architect- Laneway Townhouses
    • Statkus Architecture - Stanley Church
    • Thomas Winwood Architecture - Little Gem
    • Visionary Design Development - Restorative Community Fitzroy

    Images: Architeam.

    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top