My shortlist (0 item)

    2016 Victorian Architecture Awards shortlist

    Nathan Johnson

    Seventy buildings of all shapes and sizes have been shortlisted for the 2016 Victorian Architecture Awards ahead of the awards ceremony in late June.

    Nearly 130 of the 198 entries were trimmed by the 45-strong jury after an intensive schedule of site visits and presentations.

    As was the case in 2015, the residential categories once again have the strongest numbers across the 15 total categories with some 30 projects shortlisted in the Residential Architecture —Houses (New), —Houses (Alterations & Additions) and —Multiple Housing categories.

    Interior Architecture will also be a strong category with 10 shortlisted projects, as will Public Architecture which has nine across the New, and Alterations & Additions sub categories.

    The race for the Sustainable Architecture award is tipped to a good one as well, with the likes of Six Degrees and their Western Business Accelerator and Centre for Excellence project up against David Luck’s interesting Grass House as well as others from Bent Architecture, Croxon Ramsay Architects and DiMase Architects.

    Winners will be announced at the annual Presentation Dinner on Friday 24 June at Peninsula at Shed 14 Central Pier, Docklands. Named Award and Award winners will progress onto the National Architecture Awards, announced in November.

    All entries including the shortlisted projects will be exhibited at No Vacancy Gallery QV for a period of two weeks from 7 June.

    Full shortlist below:

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS)

    Fitzroy Loft by Architects EAT

    Mills, The Toy Management House by Austin Maynard Architects. Photography by Peter Bennetts

    03_Mills_Maynard_Bennetts.jpg

    Kate's House by Bower Architecture

    Gable House by Clare Cousins Architects

    Gezellig House by DiMase Architects

    Myrtle Tree House by MAKE Architecture

    Shadow House by Matt Gibson Architecture + Design with Mim Design

    Chamfer House by Mihaly Slocombe. Photography by Andrew Latreille

    chamfer-house.jpg

    Carlton Cloister by MRTN Architects

    Park Life by Nest Architects. Photography by Lauren Bamford

    park-life.jpg

    Rosanna House by Nest Architects

    Arnold Street House by Robert Simeoni Architects


    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

    Torquay Concrete House by Auhaus Architecture. Photography by Derek Swalwell

    torquay-concrete.jpg

    That House by Austin Maynard Architects

    Split House by BKK Architects

    Frame House Melbourne by Carr Design Group

    Rail House by Clare Cousins Architects. Photography by Peter Bennetts

    rail-house.jpg

    Heald House by Harrison and White

    Deepdene House by Kennedy Nolan

    Point Lonsdale House by NMBW Architecture Studio. Photography by Peter Bennetts

    point-lonsdale.jpg

    Main Ridge House by Noxon Giffen

    Goulburn Valley House by Rob Kennon Architects


    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    The Barak Building: Swanston Square by ARM Architecture

    1 Bedford by DKO. Photography by Damien Kook

    1-bedford.jpg

    Phoenix by Fender Katsalidis Architects. Photography by John Gollings

    phoeniz.jpg

    Monash University Halls of Residence, Holman Hall and Campbell Hall by Hayball and Richard Middleton Architects

    The Seymour by KH Edelstein Architect/Workshop Architecture in association

    George Corner by MAA with Neometro. Photography by Derek Swalwell

    george-corner.jpg

    Monash University Logan Hall by McBride Charles Ryan

    Ari by Ola Studio

    International House, George Hicks Building by Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

    Clarence Houses by Rob Kennon Architects. Photography by Derek Swalwell

    clarence.jpg

    Alarah Townhouses by SJB Architects


    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    Flyover Gallery by Branch Studio Architects. Photography by Peter Clarke

    flyover.jpg

    Backyard Studio by Figureground Architecture

    Koorie Heritage Trust at Federation Square by Lyons and IADV. Photography by Peter Bennetts

    koorie.jpg

    Maidstone Tennis Pavilion by Searle X Waldron Architecture

    Gertrude Glasshouse by Sibling

    Penguins Plus Viewing by Wood Marsh. Photography by PINP

    penguins.jpg


    URBAN DESIGN

    The New Royal Children's Hospital by Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart. Photography by Peter Bennetts

    The-new-royal.jpg

    Monash Clayton Eastern Residential Village by MGS Architects and partners


    HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

    CUB Malt Store: Swanston Square by ARM Architecture and Lovell Chen

    Shadow House by Matt Gibson Architecture + Design with Mim Design. Photography by Shannon McGrath

    709_11961.jpg

    RMIT University, Building 11 Redevelopment by Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design. Photography by Glenn Hester

    RMIT.jpg

    Arnold Street House by Robert Simeoni Architects


    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    Geelong Library & Heritage Centre by ARM Architecture. Photography by John Gollings

    Geelong-Library.jpg

    Mills, The Toy Management House by Austin Maynard Architects

    Corrs Chambers Westgarth by Bates Smart

    Melrose Health by Bent Architecture. Photography by Folded Bird

    melrose.jpg

    Transformer Fitzroy by Breathe Architecture

    Hawker Hall by Craig Tan Architects with Bergman and Co and Samantha Eades Design

    Koorie Heritage Trust at Federation Square by Lyons and IADV

    Ivanhoe Grammar Senior Years Centre by McBride Charles Ryan. Photography by John Gollings

    Ivanhoe.jpg

    Arnold Street House by Robert Simeoni Architects

    Cambridge St by Room 11 Architects


    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    Melrose Health by Bent Architecture

    Emporium Melbourne by The Buchan Group with Wonderwall. Photography by Aaron Pocock

    emporium.jpg

    Fitzroy Gardens Visitor Centre & Cafe by City Design Studio - City of Melbourne

    Surgeons Rooms by FMD Architects

    3-5 Jessie Street, Cremorne by Six Degrees Architects. Photography by Alice Hutchison 

    3-5.jpg


    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE – NEW

    Geelong Library & Heritage Centre by ARM Architecture

    Forest Hill Police Station by Bamford Architects. Photography by Peter Bennetts

    forest-hill.jpg

    Saltwater Community Centre by Croxon Ramsay Architects

    Broadmeadows Children's Court by Lyons. Photography by Peter Bennetts

    broadmeadow.jpg

    Western Business Accelerator and Centre for Excellence (BACE) by Six Degrees Architects


    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE - ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS

    Kyneton Ambulatory Care Centre by Charles Wright Architects. Photography by Peter Bennetts

    kyneton.jpg

    The Glasshouse by Croxon Ramsay Architects

    Reservoir Library and Community Centre by FJMT Studio

    St Mary's Narthex by Matt Gibson Architecture + Design. Photography by Derek Swalwell

    st-mary-s.jpg


    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    The Mandeville Centre, Loreto Toorak by Architectus. Photography by Trevor Mein

    the-mandeville.jpg

    St Bernard's Primary School, Year 5&6 Learning Hub by Harrison and White with Paul Coffey Architects

    Woodleigh School, Homestead Redevelopment, Senior Campus by Law Architects

    Ivanhoe Grammar Senior Years Centre by McBride Charles Ryan

    Geelong Grammar School, School of Performing Arts & Creative Education by Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design. Photograph by John Gollings

    geelong-school.jpg


    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    Melrose Health by BENT Architecture

    Saltwater Community Centre by Croxon Ramsay Architects

    Grass House by David Luck Architecture. Photography by Peter Hyatt and Associates

    grass-house.jpg

    Gezellig House by DiMase Architects

    Western Business Accelerator and Centre for Excellence (BACE) by Six Degrees Architects. Photography by Alice Hutchison

    western.jpg


    COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    The Mandeville Centre, Loreto Toorak by Architectus

    Forest Hill Police Station by Bamford - Architects

    699 Bourke Street by Grimshaw

    St Bernard's Primary School, Year 5&6 Learning Hub by Harrison and White with Paul Coffey Architects

    Cambridge St by Room11 Architects

    A pretty pile by Rossetti Architects


    MELBOURNE PRIZE

    The New Royal Children's Hospital by Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart

    Saltwater Community Centre by Croxon Ramsay Architects

    Koorie Heritage Trust at Federation Square by Lyons and IADV


    REGIONAL PRIZE

    Geelong Library & Heritage Centre by ARM Architecture

    Penguins Plus Viewing by Wood Marsh 

    Read Comments
    Back to Top