My shortlist (0 item)

    Ninety-one projects shortlisted in 2014 NSW Architecture Awards

    Geraldine Chua

    Ninety-one projects have been shortlisted for this year’s Australian Institute of Architects’ (AIA) NSW Architecture Awards, selected from a pool of almost 200 entries.

    The Residential, Interior and Public categories form the bulk of the shortlist, which range from Urban Design to Heritage (Conservation and Creative Adaption) and Sustainable Architecture.

    NSW Chapter President Joe Agius says the shortlist reflects the broad range of architectural activity taking place across NSW.

    “This year we saw an increase in the number of entries for the NSW Architecture Awards which is a very positive sign for the profession and we look forward to celebrating the best in current architectural practice at the Awards presentation evening in June.”

    The winners will be announced at the 2014 NSW Architecture Awards, along with the COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture which, similar to the award for Sustainable Architecture, is selected from across the entire field of entries.

    House Maher by Tribe Studio Architects. Photography by Katherine Lu

    In addition to 13 named awards, a host of prizes will be given out during the awards ceremony, including the Blacket Prize for regional architecture, the NSW President’s Prize, NSW Premier’s Prize and the City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s prize will also be awarded on the night.

    Prizes for outstanding individual contributions to the profession and the state’s architecture will also be awarded, such as the Emerging Architect Prize, the Marion Mahony Griffin Prize recognising the significant contribution of a woman in architecture, and the Adrian Ashton Prize for writing and criticism.

    St Barnabas Church by fjmt. Photography by John Gollings

    The 2014 NSW Architecture Awards will be held on Thursday, 26 June at Doltone House at Jones Bay Wharf. Winners of Named Awards and Architecture Awards will progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced on 6 November 2014 in Darwin.

    To purchase tickets, please visit http://nswawards.architecture.com.au

    The Boilerhouse by Tanner Kibble Denton. Photography by Michael Nicholson

    North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club by Durbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter Colquhoun. Photography by John Gollings

    Full shortlist:

    Public Architecture 

    Australian Plantbank – BVN Donovan Hill

    Cranbrook Junior School – Tzannes Associates

    North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club – Durbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter Colquhoun

    OLMC Parramatta Janet Woods Building – Tzannes Associates

    Pemulwuy Community Facilities – Melocco & Moore

    Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

    St Barnabas Church – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)

    The Wayside Chapel – Environa Studio

    UTS Great Hall and Balcony Room – DRAW

    White Bay Cruise Terminal – JPW

    Urban Design 

    Lemur Forest Adventure – Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

    Newtown Interchange – Caldis Cook Group in association with the NSW Government Architect's Office

    Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

    Tamarama Kiosk and Beach Amenities – Lahz Nimmo Architects

    The Boilerhouse – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects

    Public Architecture and Urban Design Jury

    Peter McGregor – McGregor Westlake Architecture (Chair)

    Penny Fuller – Silvester Fuller

    Stephen Varady – Stephen Varady Associates

    Commercial Architecture

    8 Chifley Square – Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners

    Eclipse Parramatta – Fitzpatrick+partners

    Lune de Sang Sheds – CHROFI

    Ozanam Industries Stanmore – DTB Architects

    Paramount Pictures Building – Fox Johnston/Barton and McCarthy

    Qantas Headquarters Redevelopment – Architectus

    Tamarama Kiosk and Beach Amenities – Lahz Nimmo Architects

    Interior Architecture

    Ansarada – ­Those Architects

    Bellevue Hill Residence – Tzannes Associates

    Claremont House – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects

    Corrs Chambers Westgarth – Bates Smart

    Garangula Gallery – Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects

    Greenland Display Suite – PTW/LAVA

    Herbert Smith Freehills Workplace – BVN Donovan Hill

    in2ski – Ian Moore Architects

    Jackson Teece Sydney Office – Jackson Teece

    One Central Park – Smart Design Studio & Koichi Takada Architects both in association with PTW

    Point Piper Apartment – CO-AP (Architects)

    Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices – Architectus + Ingenhoven

    Virgin Australia Sydney Lounge – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

    Commercial and Interior Architecture Jury

    Steve Pearse – DWP|SUTERS (Chair)

    Matthew Blain – HASSELL

    Stephanie Smith – Innovarchi Architects

    Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

    Balmoral Residence – Popov Bass Architects

    Cooper Park House – Tobias Partners

    Copacabana House – McGregor Westlake Architects

    Dogtrot House – Dunn & Hillam Architects

    Griffith House – Popov Bass Architects

    House Maher – Tribe Studio Architects

    Hunters Hill House – Arkhefield

    Invisible House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

    K House – Chenchow Little

    Mountainside House Hill – Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

    Ozone House – Matt Elkan Architect

    Waverley Residence – Anderson Architecture

    Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

    3x2 House - Panovscott

    A Balmain Pair - Benn & Penna Architecture

    Bellevue Hill Residence – Tzannes Associates

    Birchgrove House – Candalepas Associates

    Byron Hinterland Residence – Tzannes Associates

    Cossington House – Jorge Hrdina Architects

    Glebe House – Nobbs Radford Architects

    House Chapple – Tribe Studio Architects

    Light Cannon House – Carterwilliamson Architects

    Piebenga-Franklyn Residence – David Boyle Architect

    Pool Pavilion – Luigi Rosselli Architects

    Skylight House – Andrew Burges Architects

    Stone House – CHROFI

    Tamarama Semi-D – David Langston-Jones

    Residential Architecture – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions) Jury

    Virginia Kerridge – Virginia Kerridge Architect (Chair)

    Trish Croaker – Fairfax Media

    Emili Fox – Fox Johnston

    James Stockwell – James Stockwell Architect

    Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

    Alora Apartments – Turner

    Aria – MHN Design Union

    Attica Newtown – Candalepas Associates

    Austin – Smart Design Studio

    Coast – SJB

    Dulwich Hill Terrace Houses – Redshift Architecture & Art

    Gantry – Bates Smart

    Glebe St Apartments – Jackson Teece

    Iglu Chatswood – Bates Smart

    Imperial – Stanisic Architects

    One Central Park – PTW Architects + Atelier Jean Nouvel

    Stella Apartments – Tzannes Associates

    UNSW Kensington Colleges – Bates Smart

    Washington Park_Meridian & Monte – Turner

    Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Jury

    Tony Caro – Tony Caro Architecture (Chair)

    Philip Graus – Cox Richardson

    Michael Zanardo – Studio Zanardo

    Small Project Architecture 

    Balmain Apartment – Durbach Block Jaggers

    Foley Park Amenities – Stanic Harding

    Outpost 742713 9 – Drew Heath Architects

    Seaforth Kitchen Garden – Scale Architecture

    Somersby Pavilion – Matthew Woodward Architecture

    Southern Highlands House – Benn & Penna Architecture

    The Garden Project – Welsh + Major Architects

    The Pod – Takt | Studio for Architecture

    Heritage (Conservation)

    Glebe Town Hall – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

    Former Police Station, 127-129 George St, The Rocks – Welsh + Major Architects

    Female Orphan School, UWS Parramatta – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects

    Yarrangobilly Caves House 1917 Wing – Architectural Projects

    Heritage (Creative Adaptation)

    Eternity Playhouse – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

    Paramount Pictures Building – Fox Johnston

    White Bay Cruise Terminal – JPW

    Small Project Architecture and Heritage (Conservation and Creative Adaptation) Jury

    Catherine Lassen – University of New South Wales (Chair)

    Mary Knaggs – NSW Government Architect’s Office

    Philip Moore – Melocco & Moore

    Sustainable Architecture

    5 Murray Rose Avenue – Turner

    8 Chifley Square – Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners

    Alexandria Courtyard House – Matthew Pullinger Architect

    Australian Plantbank – BVN Donovan Hill

    Garangula Gallery – Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects

    House Bruce Alexander – Tribe Studio Architects

    Invisible House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

    One Central Park – PTW Architects + Atelier Jean Nouvel

    Outpost 742713 9 – Drew Heath Architects

    The Wayside Chapel – Environa Studio

    Upper Orara House – Utz Sanby Architects

    Whale Watchers – Timothy Moon Architects

    White Bay Cruise Terminal – JPW

    Yatte Yattah House – Tzannes Associates

    Sustainable Architecture Jury

    Tony Caro – Tony Caro Architecture(Chair)

    Virginia Kerridge – Virginia Kerridge Architect

    Catherine Lassen – University of New South Wales

    Peter McGregor – McGregor Westlake Architecture

    Lester Partridge – AECOM

    Steve Pearse – DWP|SUTERS

    Read Comments
    Back to Top