My shortlist (0 item)

    2017 South Australian Architecture Awards winners announced

    Nicholas Rider

    When many people think South Australia, they think wineries. Not just a boon for tourism in the area, the vine-drenched countryside also proves an inspiration for local architects; something that is reflected in the winning and commended projects from the 2017 South Australian Architecture Awards.

    Announced at a ceremony on 10 June, the award-winners included Penfolds Magill Estate by Denton Corker Marshall, Petaluma Cellar Door by Grieve Gillett Andersen, St Hugo by Studio-Gram with JBG Architects, and Twenty Third Street Distillery by Walter Brooke.

    Penfolds-Magill-Estate-by-Denton-Corker-Marshall-Image-Colin-Page-3.jpgPenfolds Magill Estate by Denton Corker Marshall took out two 'named awards', the Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture and the Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture. Photography by Colin Page
    Petaluma-Cellar-Door-by-Grieve-Gillett-Andersen-Image-David-Sievers.jpgAnother awarded winery was Petaluma Cellar Door by Grieve Gillett Andersen. Photography by David Sievers

    This year also saw a number of projects take out awards in multiple categories. Some of these multi-winning projects include the Anzac Centenary Memorial Walk by Grieve Gillett Andersen (Gavin Walkley Award for Urban Design, the City of Adelaide Prize, and the City of Adelaide People’s Choice Award), and Crayon House, also by Grieve Gillett Andersen (the John S Chappel Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) and a Sustainable Architecture award).

    Anzac-Centenary-Memorial-Walk-by-Grieve-Gillett-Andersen.jpgThe Anzac Centenary Memorial Walk by Grieve Gillett Andersen. Photography by Peter Barnes

    A total of 36 ‘named awards’, awards and commendations were presented from a shortlist of 79 entries. ‘Named award’ and award winners will now progress to the National Architecture Awards, to be announced in Canberra on 2 November 2017.

    All winners of the South Australian Architecture Awards below:

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    KEITH NEIGHBOUR AWARD

    Penfolds Magill Estate by Denton Corker Marshall
    Penfolds-Magill-Estate-by-Denton-Corker-Marshall-Image-Colin-Page.jpgPhotography by Colin Page

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Plant 4 Bowden by Ashley Halliday Architects
    • Micro X by Tridente Architects
    • Petaluma Cellar Door by Grieve Gillett Andersen

    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    COMMENDATION

    • Flinders University Student Hub and Plaza by Woods Bagot

    HERITAGE

    DAVID SAUNDERS AWARD

    Lounder’s Boathouse by Mulloway Studio
    Lounder-s-Boathouse-by-Mulloway-Studio-Image-Andre-Castellucci.jpgPhotography by Andre Castellucci

    AWARD

    North Adelaide Barn by Williams Burton Leopardi
    North-Adelaide-Barn-by-Williams-Burton-Leopardi-Image-Christopher-Morrison.jpgPhotography by Christopher Morrison 

    COMMENDATION

    • Twenty Third Street Distillery by Walter Brooke

    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    ROBERT DICKSON AWARD

    Penfolds Magill Estate by Denton Corker Marshall
    Penfolds-Magill-Estate-by-Denton-Corker-Marshall-Image-Colin-Page-2.jpgPhotography by Colin Page

    AWARD

    Walter Brooke Studio Fitout by Walter Brooke
    Walter-Brooke-Studio-Fitout-by-Walter-Brooke-Image-David-Sievers.jpgPhotography by David Sievers 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • number 6 by Black Rabbit Architecture and Interiors
    • St Hugo by Studio-Gram with JBG Architects

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS)

    THE JOHN SCHENK AWARD

    Dutton Terrace Alterations by Ashley Halliday Architects
    Dutton-Terrace-Alterations-by-Ashley-Halliday-Architects-Image-Ashley-Halliday.jpgPhotography by Ashley Halliday

    AWARDS

    North Adelaide Barn by Williams Burton Leopardi
    North-Adelaide-Barn-by-Williams-Burton-Leopardi-Image-Christopher-Morrison-2.jpgPhotography by Christopher Morrison 

    number 6 by Black Rabbit Architecture and Interiors
    number-6-by-Black-Rabbit-Architecture-and-Interiors-Image-Aaron-Citti.jpgPhotography by Aaron Citti

    COMMENDATIONS

    • House Maud by Taylor Buchtmann Architecture
    • Kool Haus by sw-architects
    • Tennyson by John Adam Architect

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

    THE JOHN S CHAPPEL AWARD

    Crayon House by Grieve Gillett Andersen
    Crayon-House-by-Grieve-Gillett-Andersen-Image-Sam-Noonan.jpgPhotography by Sam Noonan 

    AWARD

    Karkalla Dunes by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects
    Karkalla-Dunes-by-Max-Pritchard-Gunner-Architects-Image-Peter-Barnes.jpgPhotography by Peter Barnes

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Frewville Lo-Fi by Taylor Buchtmann Architecture
    • Cardillo House by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects
    • House in the Adelaide Foothills by Warwick O’Brien Architects
    • Clare HPR by BB Architects

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    COMMENDATION

    • Kalyra Heights Village Extension Belair by Flightpath Architects

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    MARJORIE SIMPSON AWARD

    Great Southern Rail Platinum Club by Woods Bagot
    Great-Southern-Rail-Platinum-Club-by-Woods-Bagot-Image-Shannon-McGrath.jpgPhotography by Shannon McGrath 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Gallery 7 by Mulloway Studio
    • Agile X Uni SA Pavilion by Uni SA

    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    AWARDS

    Plant 4 Bowden by Ashley Halliday Architects
    Plant-4-Bowden-by-Ashley-Halliday-Architects.JPGPhotography by Ashley Halliday

    Crayon House by Grieve Gillett Andersen
    Crayon-House-by-Grieve-Gillett-Andersen-Image-Sam-Noonan-2.jpgPhotography by Sam Noonan

    COMMENDATIONS

    • WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff Workplace by JPE Design Studio
    • Flinders University Student Hub and Plaza by Woods Bagot
    • Clare HPR by BB Architects

    URBAN DESIGN

    GAVIN WALKLEY AWARD

    Anzac Centenary Memorial Walk by Grieve Gillett Andersen
    Anzac-Centenary-Memorial-Walk-by-Grieve-Gillett-Andersen-Image-Peter-Barnes.jpgPhotography by Peter Barnes


    ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

    JACK CHEESMAN AWARD

    Adelaide Super-Drome by Carlo Gnezda and SACON
    Adelaide-Super-Drome-by-Carlo-Gnezda-and-SACON-Image-YouTube.jpgImage: YouTube 

    AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    AWARD

    Port Augusta Sterile Insect Production Facility by Phillips/Pilkington Architects


    THE CITY OF ADELAIDE PRIZE

    PRIZE WINNER

    Anzac Centenary Memorial Walk by Grieve Gillett Andersen
    Anzac-Centenary-Memorial-Walk-by-Grieve-Gillett-Andersen-Image-Peter-Barnes-2.jpgPhotography by Peter Barnes

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Peter Rabbit by James McIntyre
    • Rundle Mall Redevelopment by Hassell
    Read Comments
    Back to Top