My shortlist (0 item)

    Long AIDA shortlist recognises our best interior design for 2017

    Nicholas Rider

    A shortlist of almost 200 designs has been revealed for the 2017 Australian Interior Design Awards (AIDA).

    Across the categories of hospitality, installation, residential, workplace, retail and public, the award program acknowledges excellence in interior design both locally and overseas.

    While the shortlist seems impossibly big, it was chosen from over 500 entries and will be judged by some of Australia’s most renowned interior designers including; Sonda Banney, Head of Interior Design at Architectus; Elizbeth Carpenter, Managing Principal at FJMT Studio; Amanda Stanaway, Principal at Woods Bagot; Mark Simpson, Director of Design Office; Nick Travers of Techne Architecture and Interior Design; Tony Chenchow, Director of Chenchow Little; Sophia Leopardi, Director at Williams Burton Leopardi and; Fiona Lynch, Director of Fiona Lynch.

    Specifically, 48 projects have been shortlisted for the residential design award and a further 17 shortlisted for residential decoration.

    Now in its 14th year, the awards have set a new record with 525 entries (up eight per cent on last year), and for the first time includes projects from each and every one of Australia’s states and territories.

    Read more: 2016 Australian Interior Design Awards Shortlist

    The full list of final award recipients will be announced at a gala presentation to be held at the Glasshouse in Melbourne on Friday 9 June.

    Full shortlist below

    HOSPITALITY DESIGN

    • Charlie Parker’s, NSW by ACME & Co.Charlie-Parker-Image-Australian-Bartender.jpgImage: Australian Bartender
    • FRED’S, NSW by ACME & Co.
    • Ume Burger, NSW by Amber Road
    • Tamate Bako, NSW by Amber Road
    • Crux and Co, VIC by Architects EAT
    • Zephyr, Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW by Bates Smart
    • No.19, VIC by Biasol
    • Collins Square Business and Events Centre, VIC by Carr
    • Higher Ground, VIC by DesignOffice
    • Handpicked Wines, NSW by DesignOffice
    • Notel, VIC by Edwards Moore in Collaboration with Studio Edwards
    • Caraban- Seoul, Seoul by Flack Studio
    • Antica Pizzeria e Cucina, SA by Genesin Studio
    • The Dolphin Hotel, NSW by George LivissianisThe-Dolphin-Hotel-Image-Good-Food.jpgImage: Good Food
    • Bodhi & Ride, VIC by Hachem
    • Harry & Frankie Fitzroy, VIC by Harrison Interiors
    • TarraWarra Estate Restaurant, VIC by Harrison Interiors and Karyne Murphy Studio
    • Redfern, NSW by Karen Abernethy Architects with Louisa Macleod
    • Bar Brosé, NSW by Luchetti Krelle
    • M&G Café and Bar, The Star Gold Coast, QLD by Luchetti Krelle
    • Banksii Vermouth Bar and Bistro, NSW by Luchetti Krelle
    • Chilli Panda, WA by Mata Design Studio
    • Sake, Flinders Lane, VIC by Melissa Collison Design
    • Morris and Heath, VIC by Ritz & Ghougassian
    • PENTA, VIC by Ritz&Ghougassian
    • STREAT Cromwell, VIC by Six Degrees Architects
    • Brae Restaurant Accomodation by Six Degrees Architects
    • Bikini, Bali by SJB
    • Buena Vist Hotel, NSW by SJB & TRD
    • Expat. Roasters, Bali by SJB
    • 12-Micron, VIC by SJB
    • St Hugo, SA by SJB
    • Indigo Double Bay, NSW by SJB
    • Microluxe, VIC by Studio Edwards
    • Tom Thumb, VIC by Studio Edwards
    • Glasshouse Restaurant, Goonoo Goonoo Station, NSW by Tanner Kibble Denton Architects
    • Moby 3142, VIC by We Are Huntly
    • The Penny Drop, VIC by We Are HuntlyThe-Penny-Drop-Image-Concrete-Playground.jpegImage: Concrete Playground
    • The Sum of Us, VIC by We Are Huntly
    • Campos Barangaroo, NSW by Woods Bagot
    • Great Southern Rail Platinum Club, SA by Woods Bagot

    INSTALLATION DESIGN  

    • The Pool, Veneto by Aileen Sage Architects
    • DENFAIR Stand For Rakumba Lighting, VIC by Archier
    • Wild State Exhibition Queensland Museum, QLD by Cox Architecture
    • Meet me at the train! Welcome to the Pauline Gandel Children’s Gallery, Melbourne Museum, VIC by Design Studio
    • Camouflage Disco: Pauline Gandel Children’s Gallery, Melbourne Museum, VIC by Design Studio
    • Kaleidoscope, VIC by DKO and AJAR Furniture and Design
    • Rockley Gardens - Installation Design, VIC by Elenberg Fraser
    • By Appointment Only, VIC by Gloss Creative
    • Alquema, NSW by LoopcreativeAlquema.jpg
    • 41 Birmingham, NSW by SJB
    • Biomedical Breakthroughs - A new view of you, VIC by Studio Mether Pty Ltd
    • Egyptian Mummies: Exploring Ancient Lives, NSW by Studioplusthree
    • Victoria Harbour, VIC by Technē Architecture + Interior Design
    • Parramatta Park Dairy Cottage Installations, NSW by Trigger
    • Hill End Heritage Centre, NSW by Trigger
    • Arts West, University of Melbourne, VIC by ARM + Architectus
    • St Monica's Senior Centre, VIC by Baldasso Cortese Architects
    • Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre, NSW by Billard Leece Partnership
    • UQ Forgan Smith West Wing Refurbishment, QLD by BVN
    • The Sanctuary, Bunurong Memorial Park, VIC by BVN
    • Woollahra Library, NSW by BVN
    • Guardian Early Learning Centre, QLD by BVNGuardian-Early-Learning-Centre-Image-Willis-Lim.jpgPhotography by Willis Lim
    • University of Queensland Oral Health Centre, QLD by Cox Architecture
    • Pauline Gandel Children's Gallery, Melbourne Museum, VIC by Design Studio, Museums Victoria
    • Carey Baptist Grammar School, Centre for Learning & Innovation, VIC by Hayball 
    • Ivanhoe Grammar School Senior Years Centre, VIC by McBride Charles Ryan
    • Supreme Court of Western Australia, WA by Peter Hunt Daryl Jackson (joint venture) Architects (PHDJ)
    • Studio Five, VIC by PTID
    • The Ark, NSW by PTID

    RESIDENTIAL DECORATION

    • Hardwood House, VIC by Adam Kane Architects
    • Pyrmont Apartment, NSW by Arent & Pyke
    • The Eastbourne Display Suite, VIC by Bates Smart
    • HOTHAM, VIC by Carole Whiting Interiors and Design
    • Fitzroy Residence, VIC by Doherty Design Studio (Interior Designers), Inarc Architects (Architects), Plant Agent Landscape Architecture (Landscape Architects)
    • Rockley Gardens - Residential Decoration, VIC by Elenberg Fraser
    • Bondi Breeze, NSW by H Interior DesignBondi-Breeze-Image-Papermill-Media.jpgImage: Papermill Media
    • Hunters Hill House, NSW by Handelsmann + Khaw
    • Peninsula, NSW by Hare + KleinPeninsula-Image-Papermill-Media.jpgImage: Papermill Media
    • Twig House, VIC by Leeton Pointon Architecture + Interiors, and Allison Pye Interiors
    • Queenie, SA by Nexus Designs
    • Palm Beach House, NSW by Nina Maya Interiors
    • Manly Residence, NSW by Sarah Davison Interior Design Pty Ltd
    • A Private Residence, NSW by SJB
    • Rose House, VIC by SJB
    • The Melburnian, VIC by SJB
    • Little Parndon, VIC by Templeton Architecture

    RESIDENTIAL DESIGN

    • Hardwood House, VIC by Adam Kane Architects
    • Hawthorn House, VIC by ADDARC
    • Moving House, VIC by Architects EAT
    • Dorman House, VIC by Austin Maynard Architects
    • Footscray Apartment, VIC by BoardGrove Architects
    • Hide and Seek House, VIC by Bower Architecture
    • The Villa at Barwon Heads, VIC by Bower Architecture
    • Darling Point Apartment, NSW by Brad Swartz Architects
    • Milsons Point Apartment, NSW by Brad Swartz Architects
    • Halo House, VIC by Breathe Architecture
    • Hotham, VIC by Carole Whiting Interiors and Design and Y10 Pty Ltd
    • Inverdon House, QLD by Chloe Naughton
    • High Noon, VIC by Clare Cousins Architects
    • Nolan House, VIC by Coy Yiontis Architects
    • Waterloo Street, VIC by DKO
    • Ivanhoe Residence, VIC by Doherty Design Studio
    • Fitzroy Residence, VIC by Doherty Design Studio (Interior Designers), Inarc Architects (Architects), Plant Agent Landscape Architecture (Landscape Architects)
    • Henry Street House, VIC by Eugene Cheah Architecture
    • South Yarra Residence, VIC by Full Of Grace Interiors
    • Yarra's Edge Apartment, VIC by Ha - Architecture, Product & Environment
    • Hunters Hill House, NSW by Handelsmann + Khaw
    • Peninsula, NSW by Hare + Klein
    • Freshwater Apartment, VIC by John Wardle Architects
    • Belmont House, VIC by Kennedy NolanBelmont-House.jpgImage: Papermill Media
    • Notts Avenue, NSW by Lawless and Meyerson
    • Twig House, VIC by Leeton Pointon Architects + Interiors, and Allison Pye Interiors
    • Bellevue Hill Residence, NSW by Madeleine Blanchfield Architects
    • Clovelly Residence, NSW by Madeleine Blanchfield Architects
    • Perimeter House, VIC by MAKE Architecture
    • House To Catch The Sun, VIC by MAKE Architecture
    • Undercroft_Attic House, QLD by Marc & Co. Architects + Baber Studio
    • K Apartment, NSW by Marston Architects
    • House W, NSW by MCK Architects
    • Six Brookville Rd, VIC by Neometro and MA ArchitectsSix-Brookville.jpgImage: Papermill Media
    • Object 01, VIC by Object/Subject
    • A Private Residence, NSW by SJB
    • Redfern Terrace, NSW by SJB
    • A Private Park, NSW by SJB
    • The Melburnian, VIC by SJB
    • Indigo Slam, NSW by Smart Design StudioIndigo-Slam-Image-Sharrin-Rees.jpgPhotography by Sharrin Rees
    • Lindfield House, NSW by Tribe Studio Architects
    • House Collins, NSW by Tribe Studio Architects
    • House Au Yeung, NSW by Tribe Studio Architects
    • Quarry House, NSW by Vitale Design
    • Courtyard Cottage, VIC by Wolveridge Architects
    • East Melbourne Terrace House, VIC by Wolveridge Architects

    WORKPLACE DESIGN

    • Trackmaster, NSW by Amber RoadTrackmaster-Image-Christopher-Morris.jpgPhotography by Christopher Mrris
    • The EDG Forum, NSW by Archer Office
    • Salvation Army, NSW by Bates Smart
    • Maddocks, VIC by Bates Smart
    • Allens (Brisbane Office), QLD by Bates Smart
    • Slack Melbourne Office, VIC by Breathe Architecture
    • Frasers Property Australia Head Office, NSW by BVN
    • South East Water, VIC by BVN
    • BHP Billiton Workplace, QLD by BVN
    • BCG Digital Ventures, NSW by Carr
    • Collins Square Business and Events Centre Melbourne, VIC by Carr
    • Claisebrook Design Community, WA by CODA StudioClaisebrook-Design-Community-Image-Creative-Spaces.jpgImage: Creative Spaces
    • Macquarie Fitout, NSW by Fitzpatrick + Partners Architects
    • Financial Services, NSW by Futurespace
    • Dropbox Sydney, NSW by Gensler
    • Sydney Processing Centre, NSW by Genton Architecture
    • Swiss Re, Sydney, NSW by HASSELL
    • Ashurst, Sydney, NSW by HASSELL
    • Hub Melbourne, VIC by HASSELL
    • Hoyne Sydney Studio, NSW by Hoyne and Interni
    • University of Tasmania Executive Workplace Renewal, TAS by Liminal Spaces
    • Great Portland Estates, London by Make Architects
    • Swisse Victorian Head Office, VIC by Six Degrees Architects
    • ACMI X, VIC by Six Degrees Architects
    • PDG Head Office, VIC by SJB
    • WeWork Pyrmont, NSW by SJB
    • WeWork Martin Place, NSW by SJB
    • TVNZ Television Network Centre Refurbishment, Auckland by Warren and Mahoney Architects Australia

    RETAIL DESIGN

    • Room 480 Food Gallery, QLD by Arkhefield
    • Black Leopard Skincare, VIC by Ewert PTY LTD
    • Monk House Design, VIC by Flack StudioMonk-House-Design-Image-Sean-Fennessy.jpgPhotography by Sean Fennessy
    • Ginger & Smart - Pacific Fair – QLD, QLD by Flack Studio
    • Jac + Jack, NSW by George Livissianis
    • Lost in Seasons, VIC by Joanne Motee
    • Búl, QLD by Karen Abernethy Architects with Mike Macleod
    • The Kitchens, QLD by Landini AssociatesThe-Kitchens-Image-Ross-Honeysett.jpgPhotography by Ross Honeysett
    • ATTIK Clothing, NSW by McCartney Design
    • Dolci Firme Eastland, VIC by MIKA Studios
    • iKOU, VIC by Pinto Tuncer
    • Aésop Doncaster Renewel, VIC by Russell & George
    • Aésop IFC Seoul, Seoul by Russell & George
    • Aésop Capitol Piazza, Singapore by Russell & George
    • News Essentials, NSW by SJB
    • Melbourne Flower Merchant, VIC by Studio 103

    PUBLIC DESIGN

    • Arts West, University of Melbourne, VIC by ARM + Architectus
    • St Monica’s Senior Centre, VIC by Baldasso Cortese ArchitectsSt-Monica-s-Senior-Centre-Image-Baldasso-Cortese.jpgImage: Baldasso Cortese
    • Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre, NSW by Billard Leece Partnership
    • UQ Forgan Smith West Wing Refurbishment, QLD by BVN
    • The Sanctuary, Bunurong Memorial Park, VIC by BVN
    • Woollahra Library, NSW by BVN
    • Guardian Early Learning Centre, QLD by BVN
    • University of Queensland Oral Health Centre, QLD by Cox ArchitectureOral-Health-Centre-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpg
      Photography by Christopher Frederick Jones
    • Pauline Gandel Children’s Gallery, Melbourne Museum by Design Studio, Museums Victoria
    • Carey Baptist Grammar School, Centre for Learning & Innovation, VIC by Hayball
    • Ivanhoe Grammar School Senior Year Centre, VIC by McBride Charles Ryan
    • Supreme Court of Western Australia by Peter Hunt Daryl Jackson Architects
    • StudioFive, VIC by PTID
    • The Ark, NSW by PTID
    Read Comments
    Back to Top