My shortlist (0 item)

    Shortlist announced for 2014 National Architecture Awards

    Geraldine Chua

    The Australian Institute of Architects’ (AIA) National Jury has revealed their shortlist for the 2014 National Architecture Awards, with 61 projects selected to progress to the final stage of judging, many of which are in the running across multiple categories.

    The finalists were selected from 153 projects which received awards at their respective chapter award ceremonies. Every state and territory is represented in the shortlist, in addition to five international projects by Australian architects.

    Jury chair and immediate past president Paul Berkemeier says he was impressed with the collaborative and generous nature of many of the projects entered into this year’s program.

    “As a jury and as members of the profession, we were inspired by the number of projects that had informed clients working closely with the architects to achieve better outcomes. In many instances, this relationship allowed the project to go well and truly above and beyond the original brief,” he says.

    “The projects that were eligible were of outstanding quality and we believe the resulting shortlist represents the best of the best.”

    Other judges on the panel include Clare Cousins, Justin Hill, Virginia Kerridge and Lindy Johnson. The jury visited all shortlisted projects, except international works, during a two week tour.

    Winners will be announced on November 6 at the 2014 National Architecture Awards in Darwin.

    Full shortlist:

    Commercial Architecture

    8 Chifley Square –Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners (NSW)

    55 Elizabeth Street –BVN Donovan Hill (QLD) Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

    Bread in Common –spaceagency (WA)

    Lune de Sang – Sheds –CHROFI (NSW)

    Prahran Hotel – Techne Architects (VIC)

    Toyota WA Head Office –Roxby Architects (WA)

    White Bay Cruise Terminal –Johnson Pilton Walker (NSW)

    Enduring Architecture

    Apostolic Nunciature – Enrico Taglietti (ACT)

    CB Alexander College, Tocal – Ian McKay and Phillip Cox, Architects in Association (NSW)

    McIntyre House – Peter McIntyre (VIC) Image: Peter McIntyre

    Troppoville – Troppo Architects (NT)

    Heritage

    Bread in Common – spaceagency (WA)

    Brisbane City Hall Restoration Project – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects and GHD Architects in Association (QLD)

    Eternity Playhouse – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects (NSW)

    Former Police Station, 127-129 George Street, The Rocks – Welsh + Major Architects with Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority (NSW) Image: Katherine Lu

    Interior Architecture

    Australian Taxation Office Elizabeth Street – HASSELL (QLD)

    Bread in Common – spaceagency (WA)

    Garangula Gallery – Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects (NSW)

    Hotel Hotel – March Studio (ACT)

    South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute – Woods Bagot (SA)

    Sustainable Industries Education Centre – MPH Architects + Architectus in association (SA) Image: David Sievers

    UQ Advanced Engineering Building – Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture (QLD)

    UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association (TAS)

    International Architecture

    ASB North Wharf – BVN Donovan Hill (New Zealand)

    PARKROYAL on Pickering, Singapore – WOHA (Singapore) Image: Patrick Bingham Hall

    [email protected] – Marra + Yeh Architects (East Malaysia)

    Stonehenge Exhibition + Visitor Centre – Denton Corker Marshall (United Kingdom)

    The Sukhothai Residences – Kerry Hill Architects (Thailand)

    Public Architecture

    Abedian School of Architecture – CRAB Studio (QLD)

    Australian PlantBank – BVN Donovan Hill (NSW)

    Dallas Brooks Community Primary School – McBride Charles Ryan (VIC)

    Dandenong Mental Health Facility – Bates Smart Whitefield McQueen Irwin Alsop Joint Venture (VIC)

    North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club – Durbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter Colquhoun (NSW)

    OLMC Parramatta Janet Woods Building – Tzannes Associates (NSW) Image: Gerrit Fokkema

    Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney (NSW)

    South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute – Woods Bagot (SA)

    UQ Advanced Engineering Building – Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture (QLD)

    UQ Dayboro Vet – Owen and Vokes and Peters (QLD)

    UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association (TAS)

    Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

    Bellevue Terrace Alterations + Additions – Philip Stejskal Architecture (WA) Image: Bo Wong

    Highgate Hill House – Twofold Studio & Cox Rayner Architects (QLD)

    Lune de Sang – Stone House – CHROFI (NSW)

    South Yarra Warehouse – NMBW Architecture Studio (VIC)

    Strohmayr House – Troppo Architects (NT)

    Tamarama Semi-D – David Langston-Jones (NSW)

    West End Tower – Owen and Vokes and Peters (QLD)

    Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

    Griffith House – Popov Bass Architects (NSW)

    House at Hanging Rock – Kerstin Thompson Architects (VIC)

    Hover House – Bower Architecture (VIC)

    K House – Chenchow Little (NSW) Image: John Gollings

    Oxlade Drive House – James Russell Architect (QLD)

    Southern Outlet House – Phillip M Dingemanse (TAS)

    Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

    Gantry – Bates Smart (NSW)

    The Commons – Breathe Architecture (Vic)

    University Hall – HASSELL (WA)

    UNSW Kensington Colleges – Bates Smart (NSW) Image: Peter Bennetts

    Small Project Architecture

    Balmain Apartment – Durbach Block Jaggers (NSW)

    Baroona Road Mixed Use Redevelopment – Shane Thompson Architects (QLD)

    Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club + Boathouse – Birelli art + design + architecture (TAS)

    Geelong Ring Road Rest Areas – BKK Architects (VIC) Image: John Gollings

    Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects (VIC)

    Studio 217 – Amalie Wright & Richard Buchanan (QLD)

    Sustainable Architecture

    Australian PlantBank – BVN Donovan Hill (NSW) Image: John Gollings

    South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute – Woods Bagot (SA)

    The Commons – Breathe Architecture (VIC)

    The Wayside Chapel – environa studio (NSW)

    UQ Advanced Engineering Building – Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture (QLD)

    UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association (TAS)

    White Bay Cruise Terminal – Johnson Pilton Walker (NSW)

    Urban Design

    Box Hill Gardens Multipurpose Area – NMBW Architecture Studio + ASPECT Studios (VIC)

    GASP! Stage 02 – Room 11 (TAS) Image: Ben Hoskings

    National Arboretum Canberra – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean (ACT)

    Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney (NSW)

    UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association (TAS)

    COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

    Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects (VIC)

    South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute – Woods Bagot (SA)

    Troppoville – Troppo Architects (NT)

    UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association (TAS)

    Whitebay Cruise Terminal – Johnson Pilton Walker (NSW) Image: Brett Boardman

    Read Comments
    Back to Top