My shortlist (0 item)

    Extensive shortlist puts a spotlight on Victoria’s best architecture

    Nicholas Rider

    102 projects have been shortlisted for the 2017 Victorian Architecture Awards. This year’s list is significantly longer than last year's, which included 70 buildings across 14 architectural categories.

    Among the shortlisted projects is Monash University’s Building 56 Redevelopment by McGlashan Everist, which won the Large Commercial prize at the 2016 Sustainability Awards. The Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre by Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan, RMIT’s Bundoora West Student Accommodation (Walert House) by Richard Middleton Architects, The Leaf House by Damian Rogers Architecture, and Shadow House by Matt Gibson Architecture + Design also made the 2017 shortlist.

    Winners will be announced on Friday 30 June at a presentation event held at the Melbourne Convention Centre. All 14 category winners will progress to next stage – the 2017 National Architecture Awards – which will be announced in Canberra in November.  

    All entries to the 2017 Victorian Architecture Awards will be exhibited at No Vacancy Gallery in Melbourne’s QV building from 23 May.

    The full shortlist can be found below: 

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

    • House A by Andrew Walter
    • Moving House by Architects EATMoving-House-by-Architects-EAT.jpgPhotography by Derek Swalwell|
       
    • Dark Horse by Architecture Architecture
    • Ivanhoe House by Auhaus Architecture
    • Charles House by Austin Maynard Architects
    • Rose House by Baracco+Wright Architects
    • Hide and Seek House by Bower Architecture
    • Sorrento Beach House by Clare Cousins Architects
      Fish Creek House by Edition Office FC35_B_web.jpgImage: Edition Office
       
    • Seaberg by Kerstin Thompson Architects
    • Twig House by Leeton Pointon Architects + Interiors and Allison Pye Interiors
    • Wellington St Mixed Use by Matt Gibson Architecture + Design, DDB Design
    • Hawthorn House by Robert Simeoni Architects
    • True North by TANDEM design studio
    • South Melbourne Beach House by Topology Studio
    • Besen House by Wood Marsh

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    • Cirqua Apartments by BKK Architects
    • Albert Street by DKO Architecture
    • Monash University Turner Building Student Accommodation by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
    • Peel & Oxford by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
    • RMIT Bundoora West Student Accommodation by Richard Middleton Architects (RMA)RMIT-Bundoora-West-Student-Accommodation-by-Richard-Middleton-Architects-RMA.jpgPhotography by Dianna Snape
       
    • Assembly Apartments by Woods Bagot

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS)

    • House SE by Andrew Walter
    • Dorman House by Austin Maynard Architects
    • Alfred House by Austin Maynard Architects
    • My-House (the mental health house) by Austin Maynard Architects
    • Baffle House by Clare Cousins Architects
    • The Leaf House by Damian Rogers ArchitectureThe-Leaf-House-by-Damian-Rogers-Architecture.jpgPhotography by Alessandro Cerutti
       
    • Sorrento House by Figureground Architecture
    • Belmont House by Kennedy Nolan
    • Perimeter House by MAKE Architecture
    • Hiro-En House by Matt Gibson Architecture + Design Shadow
    • Cottage Daylesford by MRTN Architects

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    • Sound Cloud by Andrew Simpson ArchitectsSound-Cloud-by-Andrew-Simpson-Architects.jpgImage: Andrew Simpson Architects
       
    • Balnarring Retreat by Branch Studio Architects
    • Shimmerlands by Ha - Architecture, Product & Environment with Ben Sibley, Architectural Craftsperson
    • Footscray Shed House by Jonathan Wong Architects
    • 2016 NGV ARCHITECTURE COMMISSION: Haven't you always wanted...? by [email protected] STUDIO Architects
    • South Melbourne Beach House by Topology Studio
    • Hill Plains Cottage by Wolveridge Architects
    • Casa de Gatos by WOWOWA Architecture & Interiors

    URBAN DESIGN

    • Reservoir Urban Nodes by Bellemo & Cat
    • Acland Street St Kilda by BKK Architects with McGregor Coxall and City of Port Phillip
    • Fitzroy Gardens Redevelopment Project by City of Melbourne City Design Studio
    • Upper West Side by Cottee Parker ArchitectsUpper-West-Side-by-Cottee-Parker-Architects.jpgImage: Cottee Parker Architects
       
    • Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre by FJMT
    • Tanderrum Bridge by John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration
    • 388 Elizabeth by mcmahon and nerlich

    HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

    • Hiro-En House by Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
    • saving grace by multiplicity in conjunction with mel odgen landscapes
    • Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees ArchitectsAlbert-Park-College-Environmental-Arts-Hub-by-Six-Degrees-Architects.jpgPhotography by Simon James
       
    • Little Parndon by Templeton Architecture

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    • QT Melbourne by Candalepas Associates
    • Cox Box Office by Cox Architecture
    • The Coppel & Piekarski Family Disability Respite Centre by Jackson Clements Burrows ArchitectsThe-Coppel-Piekarski-Family-Disability-Respite-Centre-by-Jackson-Clements-Burrows-Architects.jpgPhotography by John Gollings
       
    • TarraWarra Cellar Door by Kerstin Thompson Architects
    • STREAT Cromwell by Six Degrees Architects
    • End To End by ITN Architects

    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    • The Gipson Commons, St Michael's Grammar School by Architectus
    • Arts West, University of Melbourne by ARM Architecture + Architectus
    • Slack Melbourne Office by Breathe Architecture04.jpgPhotography by Peter Clarke 
       
    • Cox Box Office by Cox Architecture
    • Freshwater Apartment by John Wardle Architects
    • Belmont House by Kennedy Nolan
    • Twig House by Leeton Pointon Architect + Interiors and Allison Pye Interiors
    • Shadow House by Matt Gibson Architecture + Design, Mim DesignShadow-House-by-Matt-Gibson-Architecture-Design-Mim-Design.jpgPhotography by Shannon Mcgrath
       
    • Woods Bagot Studio Melbourne by Woods Bagot
    • Besen House by Wood Marsh

    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

    • Eastland Town Square & Realm Library by ACME
    • Bunurong Memorial Park by BVN
    • Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre by FJMT
    • Brimbank Community and Civic Centre by Lyons
    • Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre by sthDI+MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan)Victorian-Comprehensive-Cancer-Centre.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts
       
    • Pomonal Community Hall by Workshop Architecture

    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    • The Gipson Commons, St Michael's Grammar School by Architectusma-edu-the_gipson_commons_smgs_01_0.jpgImage: Architectus 
       
    • Arts West, University of Melbourne by ARM + Architectus
    • Sir Zelman Cowen Centre for Science, Scotch College by Cox Architecture
    • Wesley College Learning In Residence by Cox Architecture
    • Good Samaritan Primary School - Nazareth (Yr 1 & 2) Learning Village by Harrison and White964-educational_GSPS-Nazareth-Village_HAW_01_RhiannonSlatter.jpgPhotography by Rhiannon Slatter
       
    • The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation - The University of Melbourne by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
    • Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architects
    • Margaret McRae Centre by Woods Bagot

    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    • Garden House by Baracco+Wright Architects
    • South East Water by BVN
    • Fitzroy Gardens Redevelopment Project by City of Melbourne City Design Studio
    • Monash University Building 56 Redevelopment by McGlashan Everist67_Bld-56-1.jpg
       
    • Birkenstock Australia Headquarters by Melbourne Design Studios (MDS)
    • Brae Restaurant Accommodation by Six Degrees Architects
    • Montagne Centre, Marist College Bendigo by Y2 Architecture

    REGIONAL PRIZE

    • Eastern Hub by FMSA Architecture
    • Pomonal Community Hall by Workshop Architecture
    • Ulumbarra Theatre by Y2 ArchitectureUlumbarra_Theatre_0182-2880.jpgPhotography by Peter Clarke

    STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    • Arts West, University of Melbourne by ARM Architecture + Architectus
    • Garden House by Baracco+Wright Architects
    • Shimmerlands by Ha - Architecture, Product & Environment with Ben Sibley, Architectural Craftsperson
    • The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation - The University of Melbourne by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
    • Monash Learning Village by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects302_14-037_2-1.jpgImage: Jackson Clements Burrows Architects 

    MELBOURNE PRIZE

    • Arts West, University of Melbourne by ARM Architecture + Architectus
    • Arbory Bar & Restaurant by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
    • Tanderrum Bridge by John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaborationb65ef4e00140079474eeda5df0b2520f.jpgPhotography by Kristoffer Paulsen
       
    • 2016 NGV ARCHITECTURE COMMISSION: Haven't you always wanted...? by [email protected] STUDIO Architects
    • Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre by sthDI+MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan)
    Read Comments
    Back to Top