My shortlist (0 item)

    Contribution to state architecture and community legacy celebrated at Tasmania Architecture Awards 2014

    Nathan Johnson

    The 2014 Tasmanian Architecture Awards have been announced with UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies (IMAS) by John Wardle Architects + Terroir the big winners for this year.

    Applauded for its highly valued contribution to Hobart’s public realm, the IMAS took home two Named Awards and three Architecture Awards across the Public, Interior, Sustainable, COLORBOND® and Urban Design categories.

    “IMAS is an exemplar of careful and skilful placemaking through respect for the setting and history of a place and an across the board win for Hobart,” the jury said.

    “Locating IMAS in Sullivans Cove resonates powerfully with the city’s historic Antarctic connections, while its detail thoughtfully evokes the patterning of the Antarctic wilderness.”

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Birrelli Art + Design + Architecture were presented The Peter Willmott Award for Small Project Architecture for their pro bono work, the Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club. (pictured below)

    “It could have been a tin shed but thanks to a brave community and a talented architectural team, it is much more. The new surf club was brought about by a need for storage near the foreshore. The architect saw a bigger opportunity to enhance the coastal environment and generate community pride, as well as meeting the functional requirements of the club,” said the Jury.  

    “The jury congratulates the architects and celebrates this reminder that the smallest project with the most meagre budget has the potential to be an architectural masterpiece.”

    The Award for Urban Design went to the incumbent firm, Room 11, who took the honour for the second year in a row with their GASP! Stage 02 project.

    Launceston-based Philip M Dingemanse was awarded the top Residential—Houses (New) honour for the design of his own home, Southern Outlet House.

     

    Full list of winning projects:

    COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

    Award – UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association

    Commercial Architecture

    Award – The Apple Shed by Cumulus Studio (pictured below)

    Commendation – Pilgrim Coffee by Dock4 Architecture

    Commendation – Sharkra Medispa by Preston Lane Architects

    Enduring Architecture

    Award – University of Tasmania Centre for the Arts, Hunter Street Hobart by Forward Consultants and Alex Kostromin & Associates (pictured below).

    Heritage Architecture

    Award – Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery (TMAG) by francis-jones morehen thorp (fjmt)

    Interior Architecture

    Alexander North Award for Interior Architecture – UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association

    Commendation – Geeveston Child and Family Centre wayraparattee by Liminal Architecture

    Commendation – University of Tasmania Medical Science 2 by Lyons

    Public Architecture

    Alan C Walker Award for Public Architecture – UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association

    Award - Geeveston Child and Family Centre wayraparattee by Liminal Architecture

    Award – University of Tasmania Medical Science 2 by Lyons

    Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

    Award – Browne Street by Preston Lane Architects

    Commendation – Maritimo by rebecca fullerton ARCHITECT

    Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

    Esmond Dorney Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Southern Outlet House by Philip M Dingemanse (pictured below)

    Award – 15/Love House by Cumulus Studio

    Commendation – Mays Beach by Preston Lane Architects

    Small Project Architecture

    Peter Willmott Award for Small Project Architecture – Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club + Boathouse by Birrelli Art + Design + Architecture

    Commendation – Woodbridge Community Sports Facility by AKA

    Sustainable Architecture

    Award – UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association

    Commendation – Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club + Boathouse by Birrelli Art + Design + Architecture

    Commendation – The Apple Shed by Cumulus Studio

    Urban Design

    Dirk Bolt Award for Urban Design – GASP! Stage 02 by Room 11 (pictured below)

    Award – UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association

    Additional Prizes

    Henry Hunter Triennial Prize 2014 – Wellspring Anglican Church by 1+2 Architecture

    2014 President’s Prize – Environmental Defenders Office (EDO) Tasmania

    Emerging Architect Prize – Peter Booth

    Read Comments
    Back to Top