My shortlist (0 item)

    2016 UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence winners announced

    Nicholas Rider

    The Urban Development Institute of Australia (UDIA) has announced the winners of the 2016 UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence.

    Showcasing the best of the best, the annual awards recognise the contribution that architects, developers, engineers, councils, government agencies and planners make to the industry.

    Due to a record number of entries this year, the judges selected finalists in all 16 categories.

    The category winners were announced at the Awards for Excellence Gala Dinner on Friday 5 August at The Star. 

    The full list of winners from the 2016 UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence

    EXCELLENCE IN MEDIUM-DENSITY DEVELOPMENT

    WINNER

    Spring Cove Estate, Manly by Architects Saville Isaacs, A+ Design Group and Tanner Kibble Denton Architects, developed by Denwol Group Pty Limited & Oakstand Pty LimitedSpring-Cove-Estate-Image-Spring-Cove.jpg
    Image: Spring Cove 

    EXCELLENCE IN RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT

    WINNER

    Fairwater, Blacktown by Stephen Birrell, developed by Frasers Property Australia
    Fairwater-Image-Frasers-Property.jpg
    Image: Frasers Property 

    EXCELLENCE IN URBAN RENEWAL / ADAPTIVE REUSE

    WINNER

    Pyrmont Fire Station and Fire Rescue Offices, Pyrmont by Group GSA, developed by Fire and Rescue NSW
    Pyrmont-Fire-Station.jpg
    Photography by Tyrone Brannigan 

    EXCELLENCE IN RETIREMENT LIVING

    WINNER

    Lober Square Redevelopment, Castle Hill by Jackson Teece, developed by Anglican Retirement Villages (Diocese of Sydney)
    Lober-Image-Lipman.jpg
    Image: Lipman 

    EXCELLENCE IN AGED-CARE

    WINNER

    Mark Moran Vaucluse, Vaucluse by Eugene Marchese, developed by Mark Moran GroupVaucluse-Image-Vimeo.jpg
    Image: Vimeo 

    COMMENDATION

    Paling Court Residential Aged Care Facility, Camden by Jackson Teece, developed by Carrington Care 

    EXCELLENCE IN SMALL-SCALE INFILL DEVELOPMENT

    WINNER

    The Bakery, Marrickville by Benson McCormack Architects, developed by Hone Constructions
    The-Bakery-Image-Raine-Horne.jpg
    Image: Raine & Horne 

    EXCELLENCE IN RETAIL DEVELOPMENT

    WINNER

    The Ponds Shopping Centre, The Ponds by NH Architects, developed by Frasers Property Australia
    Ponds-Shopping-Centre-Image-Louvre-Clad.jpg
    Image: Louvre Clad 

    EXCELLENCE IN COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT

    WINNER

    5 Martin Place, Sydney by TKD Architects, developed by Cbus Property and DEXUS Property Group
    5-Martin-Place-Image-TKD-Architects.jpg
    Image: TKD Architects 

    COMMENDATION

    Gateway Parry Development, Newcastle by CKDS Architecture, developed by Spatohori 

    EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING

    WINNERS

    The Paper Mill, Liverpool by Woods Bagot, developed by Coronation, marketing by Frost Collective 
    Paper-Mill-Image-Woods-Bagot.jpg
    Image: Woods Bagot 

    Griffiths Teas, Surry Hills by Popov Bass Architects, developed by Cornerstone  Property Group in collaboration with Fabio Ongarato DesignGriffiths-Teas.jpg
    Image: Griffiths Teas 

    EXCELLENCE IN AFFORDABLE AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOUSING

    WINNER

    The Exordium Apartments, Zetland by Kann Finch Architects, developed by City West Housing
    The-Exordium-Image-City-West-Housing.jpg
    Image: City West Housing 

    COMMENDATION

    Urbanest Student Accommodation, Glebe by Antoniades Architects, developed by Urbanest  

    EXCELLENCE IN MASTERPLANNED COMMUNITIES

    WINNER

    Harrington Grove, Harrington Park by Hassell, developed by Harrington Estates and Fairfax Group
    Harrington-Grove-Image-Pinterest.jpg
    Image: Pinterest 

    COMMENDATION

    Washington Park, Riverwood North by Turner, developed by PAYCE  

    EXCELLENCE IN GOVERNMENT LEADERSHIP

    WINNER

    Blacktown City Council’s portfolio of Community Hubs, Ropes Crossing, Mount Druitt, Bungarribee, The Ponds, Glenwood, developed by Blacktown City Council 
    Blacktown-Cafe-and-Garden-Building-27.jpg
    Blacktown Cafe and Garden Building. Image: Lahznimmo Architects 

    EXCELLENCE IN MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT

    WINNER

    Discovery Point, Wolli Creek by Bates Smart, Cox Richardson, PTW Architects and Group GSA, developed by Frasers Property Australia 
    Discovery-Point-Image-Frasers-Property.jpg
    Image: Frasers Property 

    EXCELLENCE IN SOUTHERN NSW REGIONS & ACT DEVELOPMENT

    WINNER

    Googong North, Googong by AMC Architecture, developed by CIC Australia and Mirvac
    Googong-North-Image-AMC-Architecture.jpg
    Image: AMC Architecture 

    EXCELLENCE IN NORTHERN NSW REGIONS DEVELOPMENT

    WINNER

    Gateway Parry Development, Newcastle by CKDS Architecture, developed by Spatohori 
    Gateway-Parry-Image-CKDS-Architecture.jpg
    Image: CKDS Architecture

    EXCELLENCE IN ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY & SUSTAINABILITY

    WINNER

    Fairwater, Blacktown by Stephen Birrell, developed by Frasers Property Australia
    Fairwater-Image-Frasers-Property-1.jpg
    Image: Frasers Property 

    COMMENDATION

    Googong North, Googong by AMC Architecture, developed by CIC Australia and Mirvac

    EXCELLENCE IN HIGH-DENSITY DEVELOPMENT

    WINNER

    Anadara by FMIT & Alexander, Barangaroo by PTW Architects, developed by Lendlease 
    Anadara-Alexander-Image-Barangaroo-South.jpg
    Image: Barangaroo South 

    COMMENDATION

    10 Wylde Street, Potts Point by SJB Architects, developed by  Investec

    Bayview, Ramsgate Beach by MHN Design Union, developed by Helm 

    Read Comments
    Back to Top