My shortlist (0 item)

    2016 Think Brick Awards winners announced

    Nicholas Rider

    The winners of the Think Brick Awards have been announced, with 25 projects being recognised from more than 330 entries.

    Think Brick Awards, which marks its tenth year this year, celebrates excellence in the use of clay brick, concrete masonry and roof tiles by Australia’s best architects and designers.

    Awards are granted across five categories: Honbury Hunt Commercial Award, Horbury Hunt Residential Award, Kevin Borland Masonry Award, Bruce Mackenzie Landscape Award, and Robin Dods Terracotta Roof Award. 

    The entries were judged by a jury of renowned local and international architects and experts including Guy Lake (Bates Smart), Clare Cousins (Clare Cousins Architects), Jeremy Edmiston (System Architects), Neil Durbach (Durbach Block Jaggers Architects), Cameron Bruhn (Architecture Media) and Elizabeth McIntyre (Concrete Masonry Association of Australia, Roofing Tile Association of Australia and Think Brick Australia).

    The winner of the Robin Dods Terracotta Roof Award received a $15,000 cash prize and the other four award categories received a $10,000 cash prize. Each of the five award recipients also had the chance to win the Grand Prix Award – two business class tickets to the 2018 Venice Biennale.

    GRAND PRIX AWARD

    WINNER

    Applecross House (WA) by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architectsab801028c1eef25001d9c23df595d47a.jpg
    Photography by Peter Bennetts

    HORBURY HUNT RESIDENTIAL AWARD

    WINNER

    Applecross House (WA) by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects3b1a902b66d421107d0012522961569a.jpg
    ‚ÄčPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    FINALISTS

    • Carr Place Residence (WA) by Klopper & Davis Architects
    • Naranga Avenue House (QLD) by James Russell Architect
    • YtH Residence (NSW) by Scott Carver
    • Carlton Cloister (Vic) by MRTN Architects 

    HORBURY HUNT COMMERCIAL AWARD

    WINNER

    Antica Pizzeria E Cucina (SA) by Genesin StudioAntica-Pizzeria-e-Cucina-in-Adelaide-by-Ryan-Genesin-Yellowtrace-04.jpg
    Photography by Brendan Homan 

    FINALISTS

    • Australian Ballet School (VIC) by MGS Architects
    • C3 Gallery (VIC) by Folk Architects
    • Sydney 385 (NSW) by Smart Design Studio
    • Saltwater Community Centre (VIC) by Croxon Ramsay Architects

    KEVIN BORLAND MASONRY AWARD

    WINNER

    Hoddle House (VIC) by Freadman WhiteHoddle-House-01.jpg
    Photography by Jeremy Wright

    FINALISTS

    • Trentham House (NSW) by Adam Kane Architects
    • Paling Court Residential Aged Care Facility (NSW) by Jackson Teece
    • Shambles Brewery (TAS) by Room 11 Architects
    • Hiding House (VIC) by Jackson Clements Burrows 

    BRUCE MACKENZIE LANDSCAPE AWARD

    WINNER

    Kensington Street (NSW) by Turf Design with Jeppe Aagaard Andersen
    7e52c7219504b27636c80cb286272fd5.jpg
    Photography by Simon Wood 

    FINALISTS

    • Bingara Country Club (NSW) by Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture
    • Earth Sciences Garden, Monash University (VIC) by Rush Wright Associates
    • UTS Alumni Green (NSW) by Aspect Studios
    • Central Reserve, Blackwood Park (SA) by Outerspace Landscape Architects

    ROBIN DODS TERRACOTTA ROOF AWARD

    WINNER

    Elias House (VIC) by Harmer Architecture 
    9544bf892403e80176c58354c2572f46.jpg
    Photography by Trevor Mein 

    FINALISTS

    • Saint Columba’s Catholic Church (WA) by Bruce Callow and Associates
    • Bayside Fire Station (QLD) by Owen Architecture
    • Knox Grammar - Knox Senior Study Academy (NSW) by JSA Studio
    • Hawthorn Shingle House (VIC) by Jane Riddell Architects
    Read Comments
    Back to Top