My shortlist (0 item)

    2015 National Architecture Awards revealed: very best of Australian building design celebrated

    Nathan Johnson

    Winners of the 2015 National Architecture Awards have been revealed by the Australian Institute of Architects at an awards ceremony in Brisbane, celebrating the very best of Australian architectural design for 2015.

    A total of 42 projects shared the 46 honours offered by the AIA as part of the national awards program, which saw firms from every corner of the country come together to celebrate contributions from Australian architects to the built environment.

    Twelve named awards were handed out across 14 categories on the night which included an even spread of architecture practices and representation from different parts of the country. 

    ARM Architecture’s Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance in Victoria took out the coveted Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture, beating stiff competition from the likes of Cox, Conrad Gargett Lyons, Hassell and NH Architecture to the claim the prize.

    JPW took home the Harry Seidler Award for Commercial architecture for their 50 Martin Place project while the Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne by John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration grabbed the first ever Daryl Jackson Award for Educational Architecture.

    Jesse Bennett Architect Builder continued his successful year at architecture awards programs, backing up her 2015 QLD Architecture Awards success by claiming the Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) for his Planchonella House.

    The hotly contested Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions) category was won by Andrew Maynard Architects, the Melbourne-based firm was given the Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award for their Tower House, ahead of renovation projects by Make Architecture, Smart Design Studio and David Boyle Architect.

    The last of the residential categories, Multiple Housing, was won by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects for their ‘boxy’ Upper House project in Melbourne, the Victorian firm edging out Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects for the Frederick Romberg Award.

    The all-important Sustainability category was won by the now much-awarded Global Change Institute at The University of Queensland. Hassell architects were responsible for the design of that building and have backed up their 2014 Sustainability Awards success by taking out the David Oppenheim Award For Sustainability. 

    Others to receive named award were workbylizandalex ( Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture), Fender Katsalidis Architects  (Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design), Hassell (David Oppenheim Award for Sustainability), Koning Eizenberg Architecture Inc (Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture) and Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture).

    Below is the full list of winning projects from the 2015 National Architecture Awards.

    Click on the Category Titles to see jury citations and project descriptions.

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    HARRY SEIDLER AWARD – 50 MARTIN PLACE BY JPW (NSW) 

    2015025535_0_JPWJohnsonPiltonWalker_50MartinPlace_PeterBennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    • National Award – The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central by HDR Rice Daubney (NSW)
    • National Commendation - Equestrian Centre, Merricks by Seth Stein Architects (London) in association with Watson Architecture + Design (Melbourne) (Vic)

    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    DARYL JACKSON AWARD – MELBOURNE SCHOOL OF DESIGN, THE UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE BY JOHN WARDLE ARCHITECTS & NADAAA IN COLLABORATION (VIC) 

    MSD_-43.jpgPhotography by John Horner

    • National Award – UTS Science Faculty, Building 7 by Durbach Block Jaggers Architects & BVN (NSW)
    • National Commendation – Camperdown Childcare by CO-AP (Architects) (NSW)
    • National Commendation – Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia by John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects (SA)

    ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

    NATIONAL ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD – COUNCIL HOUSE BY HOWLETT & BAILEY ARCHITECTS (WA) 

    Perth_council_house-_Jeffrey_Howlett.JPG


    HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

    LACHLAN MACQUARIE AWARD – IRVING STREET BREWERY BY TZANNES ASSOCIATES (NSW) 

    2015028760_1_TzannesAssociates_IrvingStreetBrewery_JohnGollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings

    • National Award – The Abbey, Johnston Street, Annandale by Design 5 – Architects (NSW)
    • National Award – Coriyule by Bryce Raworth & Trethowan Architecture (Vic)
    • National Award – #thebarnTAS by workbylizandalex (Tas)

    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    EMIL SODERSTEN AWARD – BANKSTOWN LIBRARY AND KNOWLEDGE CENTRE BY FRANCIS-JONES MOREHEN THORP (NSW) 

    2015024583_8_FrancisJonesMorehenThorp_BankstownLibraryandKnowledg_ChristianMushenko.jpgPhotography by Christian Mushenko

    • National Award – The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by HASSELL (Qld)
    • National Commendation – Medibank by HASSELL (Vic)

    INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    JØRN UTZON AWARD – PICO BRANCH LIBRARY BY KONING EIZENBERG ARCHITECTURE INC. (UNITED STATES) 

    2015192937_4_PicoBranchLibrary_Eric-Staudenmaier.jpgPhotography by Eric Staudenmaier

    • Australian Award – Aman, Tokyo by Kerry Hill Architects (Japan)
    • Australian Award - Gloucestershire Garden Room by robert grace architecture (United Kingdom)

    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

    SIR ZELMAN COWEN AWARD - SHRINE OF REMEMBRANCE – GALLERIES OF REMEMBRANCE BY ARM ARCHITECTURE (VIC) 

    2015031921_0_ARMArchitecture_ShrineofRemembranceGaller_JohnGollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings

    • National Award – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley (SA)
    • National Commendation – Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons (Qld)
    • National Commendation – Fiona Stanley Hospital – Main Hospital Building by The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley) (WA)
    • National Commendation - Margaret Court Arena by NH Architecture + Populous (Vic)

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

    ELEANOR CULLIS-HILL AWARD – TOWER HOUSE BY ANDREW MAYNARD ARCHITECTS (VIC) 

    2015039348_1_AndrewMaynardArchitects_TowerHouse_PeterBennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    • National Award – Local House by MAKE Architecture (Vic)
    • National Award – Orama by Smart Design Studio (NSW)
    • National Commendation – Walter Street Terrace by David Boyle Architect (NSW)

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

    ROBIN BOYD AWARD – PLANCHONELLA HOUSE BY JESSE BENNETT ARCHITECT BUILDER (QLD) 

    2015046560_3_JesseBennettArchitectBuilder_PlanchonellaHouse_SeanFennessy.jpgPhotography by Sean Fennessy

    • National Award – Light House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture (NSW)
    • National Award – Sawmill House by Archier (Vic)
    • National Award – Villa Marittima, St Andrews Beach by Robin Williams Architect (Vic)
    • National Award – Balmoral House by Clinton Murray + Polly Harbison (NSW)

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    FREDERICK ROMBERG AWARD – UPPER HOUSE BY JACKSON CLEMENTS BURROWS ARCHITECTS (VIC) 

    2015036050_0_JacksonClementsBurrowsArchitects_UpperHouse_JohnGollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings

    • National Award – Studios 54 by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects (NSW)

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    NICHOLAS MURCUTT AWARD – #THEBARNTAS BY WORKBYLIZANDALEX (TAS) 

    2015077963_1_thebarnTAS_Matt-Samson.jpgPhotography by Matt Samson

    • National Commendation – LOVESTORY shop by MORQ (WA)
    • National Commendation - Moonlight Cabin by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects (Vic)

    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    DAVID OPPENHEIM AWARD – THE UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND GLOBAL CHANGE INSTITUTE BY HASSELL (QLD) 

    2015048937_9_TheUniversityofQueenslandG_Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    • National Award – Bethanga House by tUG workshop (Vic)
    • National Award – Library at The Dock by Clare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record) (Vic)
    • National Commendation – Sustainable Buildings Research Centre (SBRC) – University of Wollongong by COX Richardson (NSW)
    • National Commendation – Cameraygal (formerly Dunbar building) by NSW Government Architect’s Office (NSW)

    URBAN DESIGN

    WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN AWARD – NEWACTON PRECINCT BY FENDER KATSALIDIS ARCHITECTS (ACT) 

    2015013460_0_FenderKatsalidis_NewActonPrecinct_CourtesyofColliers.jpgPhotography courtesy of Colliers

    • National Award - Monash University North West Precinct by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects in collaboration with MGS Architects (masterplan) (Vic)

    COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    • Award – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley (SA)
    • Commendation – 50 Martin Place by JPW (NSW)
    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top