My shortlist (0 item)

    Australian Institute of Architects 2009 National Architecture Awards announced

    Australian Institute of Architects

    The Australian Institute of Architects ’ National Architecture Awards are Australia’s most prestigious annual architecture prizes. 

    Presented to the nation’s most inspiring recent architectural projects and architects, the awards were held at a special ceremony on Thursday 29 October in Melbourne. A total of 32 awards and commendations were presented across 12 categories to projects in the ACT, NSW, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia, the United Arab Emirates and the United States.  

    A record 893 projects competed for Australian Institute of Architects state and territory Architecture Awards, with 144 projects rewarded. Of these projects and practices, 32 have been awarded 2009 National Architecture Awards or Commendations. 

    This year’s Architecture Award winners are:

    Public Architecture
    The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture: National Portrait Gallery, Canberra, ACT - Johnson Pilton Walker
    National Award for Public Architecture: All Saints Primary School, Belmore, NSW - Candalepas Associates
    National Award for Public Architecture: Monash Centre for Electron Microscopy, Monash Uni, VIC – Architectus Melbourne
    National Commendation for Public Architecture: Faculty of Law, Library and Teaching Complex, University of Sydney, NSW - Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)

    Residential Architecture - Houses
    The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses: Freshwater House, Harbord, NSW - Chenchow Little Architects
    National Architecture Award for Residential Architecture – Houses: Zac’s House, Sorrento, Victoria - Neeson Murcutt Architects
    National Architecture Award for Residential Architecture – Houses: Whale Beach House, Whale Beach, NSW - Neeson Murcutt Architects
    National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses: Arm End House, Opossum Bay, Tasmania - Stuart Tanner Architects

    Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
    The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing: Balencea Apartments, St Kilda Road, Melbourne, Victoria - Wood Marsh Architecture in association with Sunland Design
    National Architecture Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing: Pindari, Kensington, NSW - Candalepas Associates
    National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing: Apartments in Cottesloe, Cottesloe, Western Australia - Blane Brackenridge

    Commercial Architecture
    The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture: ivy, George Street, Sydney, NSW - Woods Bagot, in collaboration with Merivale Group and Hecker Phelan & Guthrie
    National Award for Commercial Architecture: Headquarter Sussan Sportsgirl, Cremorne, Victoria - Durbach Block Architects
    National Award for Commercial Architecture: Bendigo Bank Headquarters, Bendigo, Victoria - BVN Architecture + Gray Puksand
    National Commendation for Commercial Architecture: HASSELL Warry Street Studio, Fortitude Valley, Queensland - HASSELL

    International Architecture
    The Jorn Utzøn Award for International Architecture: TKTS Booth/Redevelopment of Duffy Square, New York - Choi Ropiha, Perkins Eastman, PKSB
    Award for International Architecture: Qatar Science and Technology Park, Qatar, United Arab Emirates - Woods Bagot

    Sustainable Architecture
    National Award for Sustainable Architecture: VS1/SA Water Head Office, Adelaide, South Australia - HASSELL
    National Commendation for Sustainable Architecture: Bendigo Bank Headquarters, Bendigo, Victoria - BVN Architecture + Gray Puksand
    National Commendation for Sustainable Architecture: Australasian Performing Rights Association (APRA) Headquarters, Ultimo, NSW - Smart Design Studio

    Heritage Architecture
    The Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage: St Paul’s Cathedral, Conservation of the Fabric, Melbourne, VIC - Falkinger Andronas Architects Heritage Consultants
    National Award for Heritage: Gardens House, Double Bay, NSW - Luigi Rosselli

    Urban Design
    The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design : Armory Wharf Precinct, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW – Hargreaves Associates, Lahz Nimmo Architects and Lacoste + Stevenson Architects
    National Architecture Award for Urban Design: ivy, Sydney - Woods Bagot in collaboration with Merivale Group and Hecker Phelan & Guthrie
    National Commendation for Urban Design: Rundle Lantern, Adelaide, South Australia - BB Architects

    Small Project Architecture
    National Award for Small Project Architecture: Polygreen, Northcote, Victoria - Bellemo & Cat
    National Award for Small Project Architecture: Ang House, Mosman, NSW - Chenchow Little Architects

    Interior Architecture
    The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture: Melbourne Recital Centre and MTC Theatre Project, Southbank, Victoria - ARM
    National Award for Interior Architecture: National Portrait Gallery, Canberra, ACT - Johnson Pilton Walker
    National Commendation for Interior Architecture: Jane Foss Russell Building, University of Sydney, NSW - John Wardle Architects in association with Wilson Architects and GHD

    National 25 Year Award for Enduring Architecture
    Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, Victoria - Yuncken, Freeman Brothers, Griffiths and Simpson

    Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
    Snowy Mountains House, Snowy Mountains, NSW - James Stockwell Architect

    Please correct the errors and try again.

    Related News

    View All
    Back to Top