My shortlist (0 item)

    Winners announced for Cinecity architecture in film competition [Video]

    Nathan Johnson

    Cinecity, an architecture in film competition, has wound up its Sydney screenings for 2014 with the announcement of its winning short-films.

    Thirty projects, each of 60 second duration, were first featured at the 2014 National Architecture Conference in Perth before screening at Sydney’s Museum of Contemporary art for the Vivid Ideas Exchange.

    Architect Sam Crawford announced Francis Matthews as Overall Winner on the night, with the Irish artist’s Sound and Vision project the pick from the shortlist.

    “This short movie has the merit of addressing architectural issues while at the same time making sense in narrative terms: it has a beginning, a middle and an end,” said judge Francois Penz about the Matthews project.

    “The whole movie is about the confusion created by glass reflections, something we all have encountered from time to time…a theme masterfully explored by Jacques Tati in Playtime (1967).”

    Night Film Night by Australian Amanda Morgan was given a Highly Commended award at the event, as was Route 426 by Vernon Cheung from Sydney University.

    The brief for the 60 second films requested they be unedited, explore architectural spatial ideas and respond to this year’s National Architecture Conference theme, ‘Making’.

    They project architecture as a concept that extends beyond traditional practice approaches, and challenge the relationships between architecture and the cultural, economic, social and political realms.

    The winning projects:

    Overall winner

    Sound and Vision by Francis Matthews, Ireland

    • Judge’s choice: Francois Penz
    • Judge’s choice: Geoffrey London
    • Judge’s choice: Penelope Seidler
    • Highly commended by Tony Hill
    • Highly commended by Sam Crawford, Helen Norrie & Adam Haddow

    Judges choices

    Sound by Amy Czarkowski, USA

    • Judge’s choice: Sam Crawford, Helen Norrie & Adam Haddow
    • Highly commended by Emma Williamson

    Screens by Ted Sonnenschein, Germany

    • Judge’s choice: Zaha Hadid
    • Judge’s choice: Emma Williamson

    Cage Full Circle (no.1) by Amy Lunn, UK

    • Judge’s choice: Tony Hill
    • Highly commended by Francois Penz

    Highly commended

    Hands [the bucket trilogy] by Diogo Morato, Portugal

    • Highly commended by Emma Williamson
    • Highly commended by Francois Penz
    • Highly commended by Geoffrey London
    • Commended by Tony Hill

    Dunwich Fishing by Eleanor Suess, Uk

    • Highly commended by Geoffrey London
    • Commended by Francois Penz

    If You Build It They Will Come by Edward Couper and Allie Piehn, UK

    • Highly commended by Sam Crawford, Helen Norrie & Adam Haddow

    Route 426 by Vernon Cheung, Australia

    • Highly commended by Geoffrey London

    Night Film Night by Amanda Morgan, Australia

    • Highly commended by Emma Williamson

    Commended

    Day by Day by Namfon Udomlertlak, Thailand

    • Commended by Francois Penz

    Spine by Susanne Chan, France

    • Commended by Tony Hill

    Surveillance Stage by Alien Oosting, South Africa

    • Commended by Tony Hill

    A Maker's Perspective by Situ Studio, USA

    • Commended by Tony Hill
    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top