As has come to be expected of the Victorian Architecture Awards, a stunning diversity of project types were on display at this year’s presentation ceremony. This year, however, saw a particular celebration of projects with a human focus and scale; a theme that was evident across all categories.

 “This year there [was] a focus on designing healthy, liveable spaces,” says Vanessa Bird, Victorian Chapter president.

“Living and working in well-designed buildings influences the way we think and feel; it inspires and uplifts us, promotes wellbeing and health and can bring us together in new ways.

“The value of good architecture is about creating places for people.”

Notable among the winners was the Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre. The large-scale project by STHDI and MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan) took home the Victorian Medal and the William Wardell Award for Public Architecture.  

Other awarded projects included Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre by FJMT, The Coppel and Piekarski Family Disability Respite Centre by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects, Shadow House by Matt Gibson Architecture in collaboration with Mim Design, and South East Water by BVN.

Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architects was recognised twice, receiving the John George Knight Award for Heritage Architecture and the Henry Bastow Award for Educational Architecture.  

Fifty-eight awards and commendations were presented – from a shortlist of 102 projects – at the awards. Projects that received a named award or award will now progress to the National Architecture Awards, to be announced in Canberra on 2 November 2017.

Full list of winners from the 2017 Victorian Architecture Awards below:

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

WILLIAM WARDELL AWARD

Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre by STHDI and MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan) 
Victorian-Comprehensive-Cancer-Centre-by-STHDI-and-MCR-Silver-Thomas-Hanley-DesignInc-and-McBride-Charles-Ryan-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts 

AWARDS

Brimbank Community and Civic Centre by Lyons
Brimbank-Community-and-Civic-Centre-by-Lyons-Image-Lyons.jpgImage: Lyons 

Bunurong Memorial Park by BVN 
Bunurong-Memorial-Park-by-BVN-Image-John-Gollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings 

Pomonal Community Hall by Workshop Architecture
Pomonal-Community-Hall-by-Workshop-Architecture-Image-John-Gollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings 

COMMENDATION

  • Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre by FJMT

URBAN DESIGN

JOSEPH REED AWARD

Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre by FJMT
Frank-Bartlett-Library-and-Moe-Service-Centre-by-FJMT-Image-Nick-Doolan.jpgPhotography by Nick Doolan 

AWARD

Fitzroy Gardens Redevelopment Project by City of Melbourne City Design Studio
Fitzroy-Gardens-Redevelopment-Project-by-City-of-Melbourne-City-Design-Studio-Image-Nils-Koenning.jpgPhotography by Nils Koenning 

COMMENDATIONS

  • Reservoir Urban Nodes by Bellemo and Cat 
  • Upper West Side by Cottee Parker Architects

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

HENRY BASTOW AWARD

Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architects
Albert-Park-College-Environmental-Arts-Hub-by-Six-Degrees-Architects-Image-Simon-James.jpgPhotography by Simon James 

AWARDS

Arts West, University of Melbourne by ARM Architecture and Architectus
Arts-West-University-of-Melbourne-by-ARM-Architecture-and-Architectus-Image-John-Gollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings 

The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation - The University of Melbourne by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects 
The-Grimwade-Centre-for-Cultural-Materials-Conservation-The-University-of-Melbourne-by-Jackson-Clements-Burrows-Architects-Image-Emily-Bartlett.jpgPhotography by Emily Bartlett 

COMMENDATION 

  • Good Samaritan Primary School - Nazareth (Year 1 and 2) Learning Village by Harrison and White

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

SIR OSBORN MCCUTCHEON AWARD

The Coppel and Piekarski Family Disability Respite Centre by Jackson Clements Burrows 
Architects 
The-Coppel-and-Piekarski-Family-Disability-Respite-Centre-by-Jackson-Clements-Burrows-Image-John-Gollings.jpgPhotography by John Gollings 

AWARD

TarraWarra Cellar Door by Kerstin Thompson Architects
TarraWarra-Cellar-Door-by-Kerstin-Thompson-Architects-Image-Derek-Swalwell.jpgPhotography by Derek Swalwell 

COMMENDATION

  • Streat Cromwell by Six Degrees Architects

HERITAGE

JOHN GEORGE KNIGHT AWARD

Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architects 
Albert-Park-College-Environmental-Arts-Hub-by-Six-Degrees-Architects-Image-Simon-James_2.jpgPhotography by Simon James 

AWARD

Hiro-En House by Matt Gibson Architecture and Design 
Hiro-En-House-by-Matt-Gibson-Architecture-and-Design-Image-Shannon-McGrath.jpgPhotography by Shannon McGrath 


INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

MARION MAHONY AWARD

Shadow House by Matt Gibson Architecture and Design, Mim Design 
Shadow-House-by-Matt-Gibson-Architecture-and-Design-Mim-Design-Shannon-McGrath.jpgPhotography by Shannon McGrath 

AWARDS

Slack Melbourne Office by Breathe Architecture 
Slack-Melbourne-Office-by-Breathe-Architecture-Image-Peter-Clarke.jpgPhotography by Peter Clarke 

The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School by Architectus 
The-Gipson-Commons-St-Michael-s-Grammar-School-by-Architectus.jpgImage: Architectus 

COMMENDATIONS

  • Belmont House by Kennedy Nolan 
  • Cox Box Office by COX Architecture 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

HAROLD DESBROWE-ANNEAR AWARD

Rose House Baracco by Wright Architects 
Rose-House-Baracco-by-Wright-Architects-Image-Andrew-Kidman.jpgPhotography by Andrew Kidman 

AWARDS

Dark Horse by Architecture Architecture 
Dark-Horse-by-Architecture-Architecture-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts 

Fish Creek House by Edition Office 
Fish-Creek-House-by-Edition-Office-Image-Ben-Hosking.jpgPhotography by Ben Hosking 

House A by Andrew Walter 
House-A-by-Andrew-Walter-Image-Ben-Hosking.jpgPhotography by Ben Hosking 

Seaberg by Kerstin Thompson Architects 
Seaberg-by-Kerstin-Thompson-Architects-Image-Derek-Swalwell.jpgPhotography by Derek Swalell 

COMMENDATIONS

  • South Melbourne Beach House by Topology Studio 
  • True North by Tandem Design Studio 
  • Twig House by Leeton Pointon Architects and Interiors and Allison Pye Interiors 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

JOHN AND PHYLLIS MURPHY AWARD

Sorrento House by Figureground Architecture 
Sorrento-House-by-Figureground-Architecture-Image-Derek-Swalwell.jpgPhotography by Derek Swalwell 

AWARDS

Dorman House by Austin Maynard Architects 
Dorman-House-by-Austin-Maynard-Architects-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts 

Perimeter House by Make Architecture 
Perimeter-House-by-Make-Architecture-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts 

Shadow Cottage Daylesford by MRTN Architects 
Shadow-Cottage-Daylesford-by-MRTN-Architects-Image-Nic-Granleese.jpgPhotography by Nic Granleese 

COMMENDATIONS

  • Alfred House by Austin Maynard Architects 
  • Belmont House by Kennedy Nolan 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

BEST OVEREND AWARD

RMIT Bundoora West Student Accommodation by Richard Middleton Architects (RMA) 
RMIT-Bundoora-West-Student-Accommodation-by-Richard-Middleton-Architects-RMA-Image-Dianna-Snape.jpgPhotography by Dianna Snape 

AWARD

Assembly Apartments by Woods Bagot
Assembly-Apartments-by-Woods-Bagot-Image-Trevor-Mein.jpgPhotography by Trevor Mein 

COMMENDATIONS

  • Albert Street by DKO Architecture 
  • Monash University Turner Building Student Accommodation by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects 

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

KEVIN BORLAND AWARD

South Melbourne Beach House by Topology Studio 
South-Melbourne-Beach-House-by-Topology-Studio-Image-Paul-Hermes.jpgPhotography by Paul Hermes 

AWARDS

Balnarring Retreat by Branch Studio Architects 
Balnarring-Retreat-by-Branch-Studio-Architects-Image-Peter-Clarke.jpgPhotography by Peter Clarke 

Casa de Gatos by WOWOWA Architecture and Interiors 
Casa-de-Gatos-by-WOWOWA-Architecture-and-Interiors-Image-Martina-Gemmola.jpgPhotography by Martina Gemmola 

COMMENDATIONS

  • 2016 National Gallery of Victoria Architecture Commission: Haven’t you always wanted…? by [email protected] Studio Architects
  • Shimmerlands by Ha - Architecture, Product and Environment with Ben Sibley, Architectural Craftsperson 
  • Sound Cloud by Andrew Simpson Architects 

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

ALLAN AND BETH COLDICUTT AWARD

South East Water by BVN
South-East-Water-by-BVN-Image-Dianna-Snape.jpgPhotography by Dianna Snape 

AWARDS

Birkenstock Australia Headquarters by Melbourne Design Studios (MDS) 
Birkenstock-Australia-Headquarters-by-Melbourne-Design-Studios-MDS.jpgImage: MDS 

Fitzroy Gardens Redevelopment Project by City of Melbourne City Design Studio
Fitzroy-Gardens-Redevelopment-Project-by-City-of-Melbourne-City-Design-Studio-Image-Nils-Koenning_2.jpgPhotography by Nils Koenning 

COMMENDATION

  • Monash University Building 56 Redevelopment by McGlashan Everist 

AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

AWARD

Arts West, University of Melbourne by ARM Architecture and Architectus 
Arts-West-University-of-Melbourne-by-ARM-Architecture-and-Architectus-Image-Herald-Sun.jpgImage: Herald Sun 

COMMENDATION

  • The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation - The University of Melbourne by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects 

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD

University South Lawn Underground Car Park by Loder and Bayly in association with Harris, Lange and Associates


MELBOURNE PRIZE – JOINT WINNERS

2016 National Gallery of Victoria Architecture Commission: Haven’t you always wanted…? by [email protected] Studio Architects
2016-National-Gallery-of-Victoria-Architecture-Commission-Haven-t-you-always-wanted-Image-NGV.jpgImage: NGV 

Tanderrum Bridge by John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration
Tanderrum-Bridge-by-John-Wardle-Architects-and-NADAAA-in-collaboration-Image-Kristoffer-Paulsen.jpgPhotography by Kristoffer Paulsen 


REGIONAL PRIZE

Pomonal Community Hall by Workshop Architecture


VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE MEDAL

Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre by STHDI and MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan)
Victorian-Comprehensive-Cancer-Centre-by-STHDI-and-MCR-Silver-Thomas-Hanley-DesignInc-and-McBride-Charles-Ryan-Image-Peter-Bennetts_3.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts