My shortlist (0 item)

    Optus Stadium takes out five Named Awards at AIA’s WA Awards

    Perth’s architectural icon, the Optus Stadium delivered an exceptional performance at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2018 WA Architecture Awards, taking out five Named Awards including the top accolade, the George Temple Poole Award.

    A joint venture design project by HASSELL, COX and HKS, the Optus Stadium was described by the jury as “an outstanding example of a multi-sports and entertainment infrastructure, creating an iconic architectural entry statement to the city”.

    The Optus Stadium was also honoured with The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture, The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture, The Mondoluce Lighting Award and The COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture.

    Other winners on the WA awards night included the Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects, which won The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage as well as The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture, and the Scarborough Beach Pool by Christou Design Group, which received The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design.

    Suzanne Hunt, WA President, Australian Institute of Architects said that the 2018 WA Architecture Awards demonstrated the versatility and accessibility of architects, their broad experience, and the contribution they made to the wider built environment.

    All Western Australian Named and Architecture Award winners will progress to the Australian Institute of Architects National Awards.

    Full list of winning projects:

    George Temple Poole Award: Optus Stadium by HASSELL, COX and HKS

    Commercial Architecture: The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture - Main Roads WA – Northam Office by TAG Architects; Architecture Award - Freshwaters by Paul Burnham Architect Pty Ltd; Commendation - Scarborough Beach Pool by Christou Design Group; Commendation - The Melbourne Hotel by The Buchan Group - Perth

    Educational Architecture: The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture – Highgate Primary School New Teaching Building by iredale pedersen hook architects; Architecture Award - Wesley College Mildred Manning Science Centre by Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick; Commendation - Methodist Ladies College Junior Years by Cox Architecture; Commendation - South Metropolitan TAFE Murdoch Block T by Armstrong Parkin Architects

    Heritage: The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage - The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects; Architecture Award - St Francis Xavier Cathedral Precinct, Geraldton by John Taylor Architect; Commendation - Cue Community & Visitor Centre by Suzanne Hunt Architect & Stephen Carrick, Architects in Association; Commendation - Notre Dame University Student Hub by Cox Architecture

    Interior Architecture: The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture - The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects; Architecture Award - Roscommon House by Neil Cownie Architect; Commendation - Notre Dame University Student Hub by Cox Architecture

    Public Architecture: The Jeffery Howlett Award for Public Architecture - Optus Stadium by HASSELL, COX and HKS; Architecture Award - The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects

    Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions): The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – [Alterations and Additions] - orange ave by vittinoAshe; Architecture Award - Goldtree House by Hartree + Associates Architects; Commendation - King George by Robeson Architects

    Residential Architecture – Houses (New): The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses [New] - 1437 Inside Outside House by Craig Steere Architects; Architecture Award - Blinco Street House by Philip Stejskal Architecture; Architecture Award - M+C Residence 6012 by Philippa Mowbray Architects; Architecture Award - Roscommon House by Neil Cownie Architect; Commendation - Armadale Crescent by Klopper and Davis Architects

    Residential Architecture – Houses (Multiple Housing): The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Houses [Multiple Housing] - The Bottleyard by MJA Studio; Architecture Award - Carrington Street by spaceagency architects; Commendation - St Ives Carine Village by HASSELL

    Small Project Architecture: The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture – Cottesloe Lobby and Landscape by Simon Pendal Architect; Architecture Award - House A by Whispering Smith; Commendation - Hightide Hub by Harris Architects; Commendation- The Boatshed Market Wineloft by Matthew Crawford Architects

    Sustainable Architecture: The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture - Optus Stadium by HASSELL, COX and HKS; Architecture Award - Yalgoo Avenue by Michelle Blakeley, Architect

    Urban Design: The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design - Scarborough Beach Pool by Christou Design Group; Architecture Award - Highgate Primary School by iredale pedersen hook architects

    Richard Roach Jewell for Enduring Architecture Award: Allendale Square by Cameron Chisholm Nichol

    COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture: COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture – Optus Stadium by HASSELL, COX and HKS; Commendation - Manatj Park, Perth City Link by iredale pedersen hook architects in association with Lyons Architects and Plan E landscape architects

    Mondoluce Lighting Award: Mondoluce Lighting Award – Optus Stadium by HASSELL, COX and HKS; Commendation - The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects 

    Read Comments
    Back to Top