My shortlist (0 item)

    NDY only Australian finalist at Asia Pacific Sustainability Awards

    World Green Building Council

    Engineering consultancy Norman Disney & Young (NDY) will hold the flag for Australia at the finals for the inaugural Asia Pacific Regional Network Leadership Awards in Green Building.

    The green awards are organised by the World Green Building Council (WorldGBC), and given across two categories: Business Leadership in Sustainability, and Leadership in Sustainable Design & Performance.

    The news comes just weeks after our interview with Tony Arnel, global director of sustainability at NDY, who explained his commitment to the environment and the important role engineering plays in globalising sustainable design practices

    WorldGBC Chief Executive Officer, Jane Henley explains that the Business Leadership in Sustainability award recognises companies that have made social, economic and environmental sustainability the core of their business operation.

    A founding member of the Green Building Council of Australia (GBCA), NDY has consistently been at the forefront of green building solutions.

    NDY was selected as a finalist from a field of 55 companies around the Asia Pacific for its commitment to integrate sustainability into its business operations, services to clients, and delivery of projects.

    GBCA’s Chief Executive, Romilly Madew observes that NDY has been a champion of more efficient, healthy, productive and resilient buildings for many years, has worked on 68 projects certified under the Green Star rating system, and has supported the development of the Green Star Performance rating tool for existing buildings.

    Arnel, former Chair of both the GBCA and WorldGBC, comments that they work with their clients to find design solutions focussed on resource efficiency and environmental management while continuing their commitment to minimising their own ecological footprint. He adds that their nomination as a finalist in the inaugural APN awards reinforces this commitment.

    Category Finalists in Business Leadership in Sustainability: ARUP (Hong Kong); City Developments Limited (Singapore); ITC Limited (India); Keppel Land (Singapore); Lend Lease Asia (Singapore); Norman Disney & Young (Australia); and Swire Properties Limited (Hong Kong).

    Category Finalists in Leadership in Sustainable Design & Performance: Da-Keng Elementary School (Taiwan); Honda Wako Building (Japan); Hotel Penaga (Malaysia); Khoo Teck Puat Hospital (Singapore); Obayashi Techno-Station (Japan); Ocean Financial Centre (Singapore); Shenzhen IBR Headquarters (China); and Te Mirumiru (New Zealand).

    The winners in both categories will be announced in Singapore at a gala dinner on 3 September 2014.

    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top