The 2016 National Landscape Architecture Awards were recently announced by the Australian Institute Landscape Architecture (AILA).
From over 150 entries, 40 projects were recognised across 11 new-look categories at the first major event at AILA’s 2016 Festival of Landscape Architecture: Not In My Backyard. The new categories were created to better reflect the projects and work Australian landscape architects are engaging with including land conservation and domestic gardens.
The jury for the awards include Daniel Bennett (chair), Shannon Bray, Justine Clark, Malcolm Snow and Sue Anne Ware.
2016 National Landscape Architecture Awards
CIVIL LANDSCAPE
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Image: Christopher Frederick Jones
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
- Fiona Stanley Hospital by Hassell
- Glenorchy Art and Sculpture Park Stage 2 by McGregor Coxall
- One Central Park by Aspect | Oculus
- Rundle Mall by Hassell
- The Goods Line by Aspect Studios
- UTS Alumni Green by Aspect Studios
PARKS AND OPEN SPACE
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
MacKenzie Falls Gorge Trail by Hansen Partnership Image: Andrew Lloyd
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
- Adelaide Botanic Garden First Creek Wetland by TCL
- Barangaroo Reserve by Johnson Pilton Walker in association with PWP
- Braithwaite Park Nature Play by Emerge Associates
- McCulloch Avenue Boardwalk by Site Office
- Return to Royal Park, City of Melbourne by City Design Studio
INFRASTRUCTURE
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Bowen Place Crossing by Spackman Mossop Michaels
Image: Brett Boardman
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
- John Whitton Bridge Open Space by Oculus
- Sydney Park Water Re-Use Project Stage 2 byTurf Design Studio and Environmental Partnership (TDEP)
- Victorian Desalination Plant and Ecological Reserve byAspect Studios
CULTURAL HERITAGE
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Port Adelaide Renewal: Hart’s Mill Surrounds by Aspect Studios
Image: Don Brice
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD
- Completion of the Courtyards at the Shrine of Remembrance by Rush\Wright Associates
LAND CONSERVATION
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Gum Scrub Creek, Officer by Outlines Landscape ArchitectureImage: Nick Stephenson
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
- Shipwreck Coast Master Plan by McGregor Coxall
- West Belconnen Landscape and Open Space Strategy by McGregor Coxall
TOURISM
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Penguins Plus viewing area by Tract Consultants with Wood Marsh ArchitectureImage: Tract Consultants
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
- Jetty to Jetty Trail by UDLA
- The Gap and Natural Bridge by Department of Parks and Wildlife (WA)
URBAN DESIGN
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Parramatta City River Strategy by McGregor Coxall Image: McGregor Coxall
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
- Elizabeth Quay by ARM and TCL
- Victoria Square/Tarntanyangga Urban Regeneration Project by TCL
RESEARCH, POLICY AND COMMUNICATION
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Image: City of Melbourne
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
- Sydney Green Grid by NSW Government Architects Office
- The Adelaide Design Manual by Design and Strategy, Adelaide City Council
- Urban Green Cover in NSW Technical Guidelines by NSW Government Architects Office
COMMUNITIES
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Afghan Bazaar Cultural Precinct by Hassell/Sinatra Murphy
Image: Andrew Lloyd
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
- Get Sunflowered by OUTR Research Lab, RMIT University
- The Green Space Strategy by John Mongard, Gavin Hardy, Alvin Kirby, Michelle Kirby-Brown
GARDENS
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Forest Edge Garden by Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture
Image: Dianna Snapespan
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS
- Garangula Gallery by Tract Consultants
- North Shore Estate by CALDesign
INTERNATIONAL
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Nanjing Tangshan Geopark Museum by Hassell
Image: Johnson Linspan
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD
- Surabaya Urban Corridor Development Program by Hansen Partnership