My shortlist (0 item)

    John Wardle and Jackson Clements Burrows Architects clean up at 2015 Interior Design Excellence Awards

    The awards keep rolling in for John Wardle Architects and NADAAA’s Melbourne School of Design, with the duo backing up recent wins at the State and National Architecture Awards to take home the Overall Winner prize at the 2015 Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA).

    The IDEA awards were revealed on Friday 20 November at Melbourne Museum, a total of 18 winners and 21 commendations were named at the Gala dinner, including the overall prize, taken by John Wardle and NADAA, and the coveted Gold Medal for interior design which was awarded to Woods Bagot CEO Nik Karalis.

    Jackson Clements Burrows (JCB) also grabbed one of the night’s special prizes, they were the recipient of the 2015 Designer of the Year award and were commended by the jury for their diverse range of interior design projects which included those shortlisted in the program’s single residential, multi residential, public space and workplace over and under 1000sqm.

    Some familiar projects can be seen among the winners including JCB’s Upper House in Melbourne, Make Architecture’s Local House and Hassell’s Medibank Workplace which won the Workplace Over 1000sqm prize and the Sustainability award. 

    The full list of winners below:

    EVENT WINNER

    Pop Down Bar by DesignOffice 

    Event-Peter-Bennetts.jpg
    Photography by Peter Bennetts

    COMMENDATIONS

    • the lightloft by Edwards Moore 
    • Hospital for Broken Things by mcleodstudio 

    HOSPITALITY WINNER

    Archie Rose Distilling Co. by ACME&CO 

    2015029831_3_AcmeCo_ArchieRoseDistillingCo_MurrayFredericks.jpgPhotography by Murray Fredericks

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Filter by DesignOffice
    • The Kettle Black by Studio You Me 

    INTERNATIONAL WINNERS

    Hermès Vitrine D’Artiste by Christopher Boots 

    International-1_Christopher-Boots_Hermes.jpgPhotography by Lauren Coleman

    Gia by Hecker Guthrie 

    International-2_Hecker-Guthrie_Gia.jpgPhotography by Oetomo Foto

    COMMENDATION

    • BOSS MAN by Travis Walton Architecture 

    OBJECT WINNER

    A-Joint Stretch by Studio Henry Wilson 

    object-Jonathon-chambers.jpgPhotography by Jonathon Chambers

    COMMENDATIONS

    • O’Lamp by REDUXR 
    • Big Foot Dining Table by daast 

    PUBLIC SPACE WINNER

    Melbourne School of Design, University of Melbourne by John Wardle Architects with NADAAA 

    Public_peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    COMMENDATIONS

    • PEGS Middle Girls by McBride Charles Ryan 
    • Nan Tien Institute and Cultural Centre by Woods Bagot 

    RESIDENTIAL DECORATION WINNER

    Figtree House by Arent&Pyke 

    Interior-deco-_-Felxi-Forest.jpgPhotography by Felix Forest

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Cronulla Residence by Amber Road
    • The Strand by Whiting Architects 

    RESIDENTIAL MULTI WINNER       

    Upper House by Jackson Clements Burrows 

    Upper-House-Shannon-McGrath.jpgPhotography by Shannon McGrath

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Hecker Guthrie - Elwood House
    • Wood Marsh Architecture - Domain Road Apartments

    RESIDENTIAL SINGLE WINNER

    Local House by MAKE Architecture 

    Local-House_-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Orama by Smart Design Studio 
    • Balmoral House by CO-AP Architects 

    RETAIL WINNER

    East Village by PAYCE with Koichi Takada Architects and Turner 

    Retail_Tom-Ferguson.jpgPhotography by Tom Ferguson

    COMMENDATIONS

    • habbot by Fiona Lynch Office 
    • Living Edge Showroom by Woods Bagot 

    WORKPLACE OVER 1000SQM WINNER

    Medibank Workplace by HASSELL 

    Sustainability_-earl-carter.jpgPhotography by Earl Carter

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Breville by arnoldlane 
    • ACU Institutes at Spring Street by Bower Architecture 

    WORKPLACE UNDER 1000SQM WINNER

    Bresic Whitney Hunters Hill by Chenchow Little 

    Worplace-small.jpgImage: Supplied

    COMMENDATIONS

    The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation by Jackson Clements Burrows 

    Hydronaut by Studiobird with Mark Richardson 


    OVERALL WINNER

    Melbourne School of Design, University of Melbourne by John Wardle Architects with NADAAA 

    Overall_-John-horner.jpgPhotography by John Horner


    SUSTAINABILITY WINNER

    Medibank Workplace by HASSELL 


    EMERGING DESIGNER

    ACME&CO


    DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

    Jackson Clements Burrows

    EDITORS’ MEDAL

    Adam Goodrum

    GOLD MEDAL

    Nik Karalis

    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top