My shortlist (0 item)

    Finalists announced for 2014 Sydney Design Awards

    Nathan Johnson

    Fourteen Sydney architecture projects are among the finalists for the 2014 Sydney Design Awards which also includes projects from the fields of landscape, interior and urban design.

    Turner architects, a+ design group and Rice Daubney architects are standouts in the architecture categories with multiple projects from these firms making the finalists list.

    The 2014 Commercial – Constructed category will see architecture heavy weights compete for the top prize with 8 Chifley Square by Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners and Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp the only two making the list in that category.

    Twenty-two interior design projects also made the cut and will compete across five sub categories. The Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices by Architectus + Ingenhoven continues on from its success in the 2014 BPN Sustainability Awards to make the finals for the Interior Design - Public or Institutional category.

    The Landscape Design category will see a battle of the green walls with vertical gardens from One Central Park, Sydney designed by Patrick Blanc and developed by ASPECT and OCULUS taking on The Greenwall Company who have entered their own smaller scale residential greenwall.

    Winners of the awards will be announced Wednesday, 20 August at an afternoon reception held at the Brand X event space, L3 Central Chippendale.

    In addition to the individual category awards, the Best Studio awards and App Design Champion will be awarded.

    Full list of architecture, interior design, landscape design and urban design finalists:

    Architecture - Commercial - Constructed

    • 8 Chifley Square by Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners
    • Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

    Architecture - Mixed Use - Constructed

    • East Village at Victoria Park by PAYCE Turner
    • T1 St Leonards by a+ design group

    Architecture - Proposed

    • Avantra iCommunity Apartments by Longton MD+A Architects, Brent Marvin and Bill Clements
    • Marina Quays PAYCE & Sekisui House by HDR | Rice Daubney
    • Royal Shores at Ermington by Rice Daubney
    • Gunyama Residence by a+ design group
    • Accommodation Pod by Sumu Design

    • Woolworths Car Park, Crows Nest by a+ design group

    Architecture - Residential – Constructed

    • Dominion Residences by Group GSA Pty Ltd
    • Turramurra House by Noxon Giffen

    • Platinum by Turner architects
    • Neutral Bay by a+ design group

    Interior Design - Corporate

    • Greenland Display Suite by PTW And Lava
    • Wunderman / Bienalto Sydney by The Bold Collective
    • TNS Sydney by The Bold Collective

    • Hollard Real Insurance by Siren Design Group
    • NetApp Sydney HQ by Siren Design Group
    • Flow Athletica by Siren Design Group

    Interior Design - Hospitality

    • Coopers Ale House by Patrick Torcasio Design
    • Limestone Bar by Patrick Torcasio Design
    • Niji Restaurant by Forward Thinking Design

    • MoVida Sydney by Adam Dettrick Architects
    • Qantas Hong Kong Lounge by Sumu Design

    Interior Design - Public or Institutional

    • Bluey's Treehouse Preschool Care & Learning by Seaside Creative Interiors
    • Camperdown Childcare by CO-AP Architects
    • Australian Catholic University North Sydney Library by BigCity Design
    • Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices by Architectus + Ingenhoven

    Interior Design - Residential

    • Punggol Way House by DSOD
    • Pearl Beach House by BMID

    Interior Design – Retail

    • 19 Luxury by COUP Design Consultant
    • The Eyesite by The Bold Collective
    • A Little Something by Siren Design Group 

    • Optus Sydney Flagship Store by greater group

    Urban Design

    • Washington Park by PAYCE

    Landscape Design

    • Residential Greenwall by The Greenwall Company
    • One Central Park by ASPECT | OCULUS 
    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top