My shortlist (0 item)

    2014 SA Architecture Awards announced; Woods Bagot cleans up

    Nathan Johnson

    The Australian Institute of Architects have called it an international icon, now they’ve awarded it a host of South Australia’s premier architecture awards; The South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute’s (SAHMRI) by Woods Bagot

    The SAHMRI took home five trophies from the 2014 Australian Architecture Awards, South Australian division on 4 July, including The Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture, Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture, Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture, Derrick Kendrick Award for Sustainable Architecture and the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture.

    “The project operates as a catalyst on multiple levels – a catalyst for the urban regeneration of the precinct; a catalyst and new exemplar for the city; and a catalyst for the state, evidencing step change in attitudes to both design and research,” the jury exclaimed.

    Inspired by the skin of a pine cone, the triangulated diagrid façade is an eye catching feature of the building that consists of 6290 tessellating glass panels formed using Euclidean geometrical theory.

    The integrated structural facade also acts as an articulated sunshade that deals with sunlight, heat load, glare and wind deflection.(Above and below images: Peter Barnes)

    Not to be overlooked is the building’s interior which not only won the Interior Architecture category award but is also on the shortlist for the World Interior Design Awards to be announced in Singapore on 1 - 3 October.

    According to Woods Bagot, the driver for the building’s design was to foster collaboration between researchers, achieved through architecture that allows a visual connection between floors and an interconnecting spiral stair.

    “Key to the success of SAHMRI is its central proposition: a new and liberating lab typology that promotes collaboration and medical discovery, attracting the best researchers from around the world,” says Woods Bagot principal, Peter Miglis.

    Other notable projects were Café Troppo by Troppo Architects’ which was honoured with the City of Adelaide Prize and Residence R by Architects Ink which took home the Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) award.

    All South Australian Named and Architecture Award winners will progress to the Insitute’s National Awards to be held in November.

    Full list of winning projects by category (alphabetical):

    COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

    • Award – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
    • Commendation – Sustainable Industries Education Centre by MPH Architects

    Commercial Architecture

    • Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
    • Commendation – Unley Offices by Con Bastiras Architect

    Enduring Architecture

    • Jack Cheesman Award for Enduring Architecture – The Bicentennial Conservatory Adelaide by Guy Maron Architects

    Heritage Architecture

    • David Saunders Award for Heritage – Walkerville Civic & Community Centre by JPE Design Studio (Below Image: Sam Noonan)
    • Award – Adelaide Central School of Art by Grieve Gillett
    • Commendation – Stirling House by Max Pritchard Architect

    Interior Architecture

    • Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
    • Award – Sustainable Industries Education Centre by MPH Architects (Below Image: David Sievers)
    • Commendation – The Collins by Woods Bagot

    Public Architecture

    • Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
    • Commendation – Whyalla Regional Cancer Centre by Hames Sharley
    • Commendation – Walkerville Civic & Community Centre by JPE Design Studio

    Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

    • SA Chapter Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) – Residence R by Architects Ink (Below Image: Peter Barnes)
    • Award – Toorak Gardens Residence by Dimitty Andersen Architects
    • Award – Stirling House by Max Pritchard Architect
    • Commendation – Roodenrys Kewell Addition by Troppo Architects
    • Commendation – Unley Residence by Dimitty Andersen Architects Page 3 of 3

    Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

    • John S Chappell Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Goolwa Beach House by Grieve Gillett
    • Commendation – Dune House by Max Pritchard Architect
    • Commendation – Prestipino House by Max Pritchard Architect

    Small Project Architecture

    • Commendation – Tree Top Studio by Max Pritchard Architect (Below Images: Sam Noonan)
    • Commendation – one.one Adelaide by one.one committee Adelaide

    Sustainable Architecture

    • Derrick Kendrick Award for Sustainable Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
    • Commendation – Jam Factory at Seppeltsfield by Grieve Gillett
    • Commendation – Billabong Houses by Julian Rutt Lumen Studio

    Urban Design

    • Commendation – UniSA City East Public Realm by Grieve Gillett

    Additional Prizes

    • 2014 Sir James Irwin President’s Medal – Susan Phillips and Michael Pilkington, Phillips/Pilkington Architects
    • 2015 Emerging Architect Prize – Matt Davis, Davis & Davis Architects
    • The City of Adelaide Prize – Café Troppo by Troppo Architects
    • The City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice Award – Foods for Life Parklet by Troppo Architects
    • People's Choice Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (New) – Billabong Houses by Julian Rutt Lumen Studio
    • People's Choice Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) –
    • Toorak Gardens Residence by Dimitty Andersen Architects
    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top