The Australian Institute of Architects have called it an
international icon, now they’ve awarded it a host of South Australia’s premier
architecture awards; The
South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute’s (SAHMRI) by Woods
Bagot
The SAHMRI took home five trophies from the 2014 Australian
Architecture Awards, South Australian division on 4 July, including The Keith
Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture, Robert Dickson Award for Interior
Architecture, Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture, Derrick Kendrick
Award for Sustainable Architecture and the COLORBOND® Award for Steel
Architecture.
“The project operates as a catalyst on multiple levels – a
catalyst for the urban regeneration of the precinct; a catalyst and new
exemplar for the city; and a catalyst for the state, evidencing step change in
attitudes to both design and research,” the jury exclaimed.
Inspired by the skin of a pine cone, the triangulated
diagrid façade is an eye catching feature of the building that consists of 6290
tessellating glass panels formed using Euclidean geometrical theory.
The integrated structural facade also acts as an articulated
sunshade that deals with sunlight, heat load, glare and wind deflection.(Above and below images: Peter Barnes)
Not to be overlooked is the building’s interior which not
only won the Interior Architecture category award but is also on the shortlist
for the World
Interior Design Awards to be announced in Singapore on 1 - 3 October.
According to Woods Bagot, the driver for the building’s
design was to foster collaboration between researchers, achieved through
architecture that allows a visual connection between floors and an
interconnecting spiral stair.
“Key to the success of SAHMRI is its central proposition: a
new and liberating lab typology that promotes collaboration and medical
discovery, attracting the best researchers from around the world,” says Woods
Bagot principal, Peter Miglis.
Other notable projects were Café Troppo by Troppo
Architects’ which was honoured with the City of Adelaide Prize and Residence R
by Architects Ink which took home the Residential Architecture – Houses
(Alterations and Additions) award.
All South Australian Named and Architecture Award winners
will progress to the Insitute’s National Awards to be held in November.
Full list of winning projects by category (alphabetical):
COLORBOND® Award for
Steel Architecture
- Award – South Australian Health and Medical
Research Institute by Woods Bagot
- Commendation – Sustainable Industries Education
Centre by MPH Architects
Commercial
Architecture
- Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial
Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods
Bagot
- Commendation – Unley Offices by Con Bastiras
Architect
Enduring Architecture
- Jack Cheesman Award for Enduring Architecture –
The Bicentennial Conservatory Adelaide by Guy Maron Architects
Heritage Architecture
- David Saunders Award for Heritage – Walkerville
Civic & Community Centre by JPE Design Studio (Below Image: Sam Noonan)
- Award – Adelaide Central School of Art by Grieve
Gillett
- Commendation – Stirling House by Max Pritchard
Architect
Interior Architecture
- Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture –
South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
- Award – Sustainable Industries Education Centre
by MPH Architects (Below Image: David Sievers)
- Commendation – The Collins by Woods Bagot
Public Architecture
- Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture –
South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
- Commendation – Whyalla Regional Cancer Centre by
Hames Sharley
- Commendation – Walkerville Civic & Community
Centre by JPE Design Studio
Residential
Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
- SA Chapter Award for Residential Architecture –
Houses (Alterations and Additions) – Residence R by Architects Ink (Below Image: Peter Barnes)
- Award – Toorak Gardens Residence by Dimitty
Andersen Architects
- Award – Stirling House by Max Pritchard
Architect
- Commendation – Roodenrys Kewell Addition by
Troppo Architects
- Commendation – Unley Residence by Dimitty
Andersen Architects Page 3 of 3
Residential
Architecture – Houses (New)
- John S Chappell Award for Residential Architecture
– Houses (New) – Goolwa Beach House by Grieve Gillett
- Commendation – Dune House by Max Pritchard
Architect
- Commendation – Prestipino House by Max Pritchard
Architect
Small Project
Architecture
- Commendation – Tree Top Studio by Max Pritchard
Architect (Below Images: Sam Noonan)
- Commendation – one.one Adelaide by one.one
committee Adelaide
Sustainable
Architecture
- Derrick Kendrick Award for Sustainable
Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods
Bagot
- Commendation – Jam Factory at Seppeltsfield by
Grieve Gillett
- Commendation – Billabong Houses by Julian Rutt
Lumen Studio
Urban Design
- Commendation – UniSA City East Public Realm by
Grieve Gillett
Additional Prizes
- 2014 Sir James Irwin President’s Medal – Susan
Phillips and Michael Pilkington, Phillips/Pilkington Architects
- 2015 Emerging Architect Prize – Matt Davis,
Davis & Davis Architects
- The City of Adelaide Prize – Café Troppo by
Troppo Architects
- The City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice Award
– Foods for Life Parklet by Troppo Architects
- People's Choice Award for Residential
Architecture - Houses (New) – Billabong Houses by Julian Rutt Lumen Studio
- People's Choice Award for Residential
Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) –
- Toorak Gardens Residence by Dimitty Andersen
Architects