Fifty-seven projects and products have been shortlisted for the 2013 BPN Sustainability Awards, with a high quality of entries demonstrating innovative and sustainable initiatives across all nine categories.

The jury, comprising Richard Francis-Jones (design director of fjmt), Dick Clarke (Envirotecture) and Malay Dave (self-sustainable housing researcher), was involved in the shortlisting process, with returning judge Clarke stating that the process was exceptionally difficult this year.

BPN magazine will announce the winners at a gala dinner and ceremony on Thursday 21 November at Doltone House, Jones Bay Wharf Sydney. Tickets are currently on sale, and can be purchased HERE or by emailing [email protected].

The 57 finalists will be featured in the October issue of BPN, and a full report on each project or product’s key initiatives can be found on bpn.com.au. Click HERE for more information.

Full shortlist

SMALL COMMERCIAL


Breathe Architecture – Captain Melville
LAVA – Martian Embassy
Shed Architects – Boomworks
Melbourne Design Studios – Headquarters for Birkenstock Australia
Studio Equator – G-Lux Showroom
Studio Equator – PATS The Philly Way
Studio Equator – Fountain Gate Dry Cleaners


LARGE COMMERCIAL


Nettleton Tribe – Lifestyle Working Collins Street
Norman Disney Young – 215 Adelaide Street
DesignInc – Australian Red Cross Blood Service Melbourne Processing Centre
Zen Architects – Carlton Graphic Design Studios

OFFICE FITOUT


Reddog Architects – 385 St Paul’s Terrace
Intermain Pty Ltd – World Wide Fund for Nature Australia, Sydney Office
Zen Architects – Carlton Graphic Design Studios
Melbourne Design Studio – Headquarters for Birkenstock Australia
BSE – [email protected]
DesignInc – GPO2 Design Studio
Environa Studio – The Sound Alliance
Dunn + Hillam Architects – Republic of Everyone


SINGLE DWELLING (NEW)


Breathe Architecture – Into the Woods
Lifehouse Design – LiFEHOUSE 2.2
Kevin O’Brien Architects – Archibald Street House
Fisher Design + Architecture – Baalijin House
Pidcock Architecture + Sustainability – Sutherland Residence
Positive Footprints – Junction House
Welsh + Major – Venus Bay House
Strine Design – Krawarree House


SINGLE DWELLING (ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS)


Booth & Watts – Harrington House
Carterwilliamson Architects – Cowshed House
Breathe Architecture – Bricolage House
Anderson Architecture – Bridge House Newtown
Fox Johnston – Balmain House
Maxa Design – Nunawading Residence
Christopher Polly Architect – Cosgriff House
Energy Architecture – Hazelwood Park Residence


MULTI-DENSITY RESIDENTIAL


Nettleton Tribe – Unilodge @ANU – Lena Karmel Lodge
Iredale Pederson Hook – East Kimberley Development Package Stage 3
dKO Architecture – Separation Street Townhouses


PUBLIC BUILDING & URBAN DESIGN


Environa Studio – The Wayside Chapel
Kerstin Thompson Architects – Marysville Police Station
Stockland – Affinity Retirement Village Clubhouse
Chris Elliot Architects – Walla Mulla and Bourke Street Parks
BVN Donovan Hill – The National Life Sciences Hub, Charles Sturt University
EME design – Mildura Eco Living Centre
dwp suters – Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation & Indigenous Culture Centre
BKK Architects – Geelong Ring Road Section 4B

LANDSCAPE DESIGN


ASPECT Studios – Victorian Desalination Project Green Roof
Conlon Group & Sparks Architects – Peregian Beach House
Chris Elliot Architects – Walla Mulla and Bourke Street Parks


INNOVATION OF THE YEAR


CSR Monier – Monier SOLARtile
Bligh Tanner, Wagners & HASSELL – Suspended Geopolymer Concrete Floor Panels
Formula Interiors – Shift Demountable & reconfigurable partition
WE-EF – VFL540 Street Light
Brightgreen – TR700 LED tracklight
Bosch Hot Water & Heating – Bosch Compress 3000
Green Insulation – CRIS
CSR Gyprock – Gyprock EC08 Complete

For more information about the projects, please visit http://bpn.com.au/bpn-sustainability-awards/2013-awards-finalists.