My shortlist (0 item)

    Green Square heritage redevelopment takes out NSW Architecture Awards

     The Australian Institute of Architects (AIA) has announced the winners of the NSW Architecture Awards. 

    This year saw the introduction of the NSW Architecture Medallion for ‘best in show’, which was awarded to The Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for the City of Sydney, which also won the Greenway Prize for Heritage. 

    entry-WlqOEEKk-687088-1.jpg
    Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct. Photography by Michael Nicholson

    From the jury: 

    The Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct is the result both of a potent collaboration between its architect and heritage architect, and of a client-architect relationship that allowed the investigation of the brief to deliver a memorable public facility and a suite of community buildings as part of the City’s wider urban program of place making, says the jury.

    Sulman Medal winner Punchbowl Mosque by Candalepas Associates emerged as another outstanding public architecture project. In its remarkable, sensuous ensemble of spaces, sound reflects and light and shadow play against the mosque’s concrete and timber forms to create a compelling sense of the sacred.  

    entry-NRQZGKDA-689075.jpg
    Punchbowl Mosque. Photography by Brett Boardman

    Residential awards and commendations this year demonstrated achievements of design excellence at modest scales across diverse housing types, through careful integration with the existing landscape and through explorations of how we might live with comfort and amenity in densely populated urban areas.

    The small footprint of Peter Stutchbury Architecture’s Cabbage Tree House is a commentary on distended dwelling size, while the reminiscence of a forgotten Australian suburbia distilled in Trias’s first house project, Three Piece House, is a reminder that architecture is not dependent on large budgets or contextual appeal to be successful. Similarly, careful rethinking of small lots and compact apartment living distinguished winners in the additions and alterations and multiple housing categories.

    entry-PNXxrJzN-685153.jpg
    Cabbage Tree House. Photography by Michael Nicholson

    The Aboriginal-owned and run Biripi Clinic in regional Purfleet was another modest project with a minimal budget that highlighted how architecture can be transformative at any scale. Cleverly stitching together a campus of buildings into a coherent precinct with a public presence, this important symbol of accomplishment and self-determination earned an Award for Commercial Architecture, the COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture and the NSW Premier’s Prize. 

    entry-prMJxWaA-677934.jpg
    Biripi Clinic. Photography by Brett Boardman

    Full list of winners: 

    NSW Architecture Medallion

    Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture Architecture in association with Design 5 - Architects for City of Sydney

    Commercial Architecture

    The Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award for Commercial Architecture – International House Sydney by Tzannes 
    Award – Barangaroo House by Collins and Turner  Award – Biripi Clinic by Kaunitz Yeung Architecture
    Commendation – The Beehive by Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects Commendation – 333 George Street by Grimshaw with Crone Architects

    Educational Architecture

    The William E. Kemp Award for Educational Architecture – Macquarie University Incubator by Architectus 
    Award – St Patrick's Primary School, Lochinvar – Stage 1 by SHAC
    Award – UTS Blackfriars Children’s Centre by DJRD with L+S Architects
    Commendation – The Waranara Early Learning Centre for the City of Sydney by Fox Johnston Commendation – Bellevue Hill Public School by GroupGSA

    Heritage

    Greenway Award for Heritage – Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 - Architects for City of Sydney 
    Award for Heritage Creative Adaptation – O'Connell Public by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects Commendation for Heritage, Adaptive re-use – Goonoo Goonoo Station by TKD Architects Commendation for Heritage, Adaptive re-use – Macaria Gallery by Dunn & Hillam Architects 
    Award for Heritage Conservation – The Westpac Long Gallery by Design 5 - Architects  Commendation for Conservation – Emmett Residence by Orwell & Peter Phillips

    Interior Architecture 

    John Verge Award for Interior Architecture – 75 Myrtle Street Chippendale by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
    Award – The Waranara Early Learning Centre for the City of Sydney by Fox Johnston
    Award – NeW Space, University of Newcastle by Lyons + EJE Architecture 
    Commendation – Frasers Property Australia Head Office by BVN 
    Commendation – All Hands Brewing House by Maddison Architects Commendation – Wine Cave by McGregor Westlake Architecture 
    Commendation – Grimshaw Architects Office Fit Out by Grimshaw

    Public architecture

    Sulman Medal for Public Architecture – Punchbowl Mosque by Candalepas Associates 
    Award – Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture for City of Sydney Commendation – Barangaroo Ferry Wharf by Cox Architecture 
    Commendation – Coogee Beach Centre by Brewster Hjorth Architects

    Residential architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

    Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award for Residential Architecture – Laneway House by Jon Jacka Architects Award – Bolt Hole by panovscott 
    Commendation – Italianate House by Renato D'Ettorre Architects

    Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

    Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture – Cabbage Tree House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture
    Award – Coastal Garden House by Neeson Murcutt Architects
    Award – Three Piece House by TRIAS
    Commendation – Killcare Beach Bush House by MORA - James Fraser Architect

    Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing

    Aaron Bolot Award for Residential Architecture – The Rochford by Fox Johnston 
    Award – The Triplex Apartments by Luigi Rosselli Architects 
    Award – Griffiths Teas by PopovBass Award – Short Lane by Woods Bagot 
    Commendation – Inkmakers Place by Jensen Young

    Small Project Architecture 

    Robert Woodward Award for Small Project Architecture – Treetop Studio by Aileen Sage Architects
    Award – Montoro Wines Cellar Door by Source Architects 
    Award – The Beehive by Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects 
    Commendation – Paper Bird by Plus Minus Design 
    Commendation – Laneway Studio by McGregor Westlake Architecture
     Commendation – Islington Park by Curious Practice

    Sustainable Architecture

    Milo Dunphy Award for Sustainable Architecture – International House Sydney by Tzannes 
    Award – The Beehive by Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects 
    Award – Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture for City of Sydney Commendation – Coogee Beach Centre by Brewster Hjorth Architects 
    Commendation – Macquarie University Incubator by Architectus 
    Commendation – Cabbage Tree House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture 
    Commendation – Paper Bird by Plus Minus Design

    Urban Design

    The Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design – Darling Harbour Transformation by HASSELL / HASSELL + Populous 
    Award – East Sydney Community and Arts Centre and Albert Sloss Reserve by lahznimmo architects with Spackman Mossop Michaels Landscape Architects 
    Award – The Connection – Rhodes by Crone Architects 
    Award – Day Street Apartments by Tzannes and Loftex

    Enduring Architecture

    Award – Sirius by Tao Gofers, NSW Department of Housing with Alexander & Lloyd Architects

    Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

    Award – Biripi Clinic by Kaunitz Yeung Architecture 
    Commendation – North Avoca Studio by Matt Thitchener Architect

    NSW Chapter Prizes

    NSW Premier’s Prize – Biripi Clinic by Kaunitz Yeung Architecture 
    City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize – Barangaroo Ferry Wharf by Cox Architecture 
    Commendation – 333 George Street by Grimshaw with Crone 
    Commendation – ‘Reflection’ Memorial by Johnson Pilton Walker and Jess Dare 
    The Blacket Prize – St Patrick's Primary School, Lochinvar - Stage 1 by SHAC 
    NSW Chapter President’s Prize – Deborah Dearing, President of the NSW Architects Registration Board 
    Emerging Architect Prize sponsored by AWS – Amelia Holliday and Isabelle Toland, Aileen Sage Architects 
    David Lindner Prize – Passive Security in Schools: Investigating alternative methods of achieving secure environments in schools by Jamileh Jahangiri, TKD Architects  
    Marion Mahony Griffin Prize sponsored by Bespoke Careers – Oi Choong, Context Landscape Design

    Read Comments
    Back to Top