My shortlist (0 item)

    Green interior choices celebrated at awards

    Nathan Johnson

    The 2014 Green Interior Awards have been run and won, with Home Design Magazine and Australian Living announcing the full list of category, commendation and merit winners. 

    Now into its third year, the awards were announced at the Interface Hospitality in Surry Hills and celebrated green interior choices for homes, offices, shops, educational facilities, hotels, restaurants and bars.

    The overall winner was the Katoomba Library interior design by CK Design International (CKDI), who were also consultants for the building’s architectural design by Hassell Architects.

    “How wonderful that a public project was able to be created into a comfortable healthy space that feels like you are in your own living room. The coupling of green interior products and design in this public building enables an extended reach of education about sustainability,” said the judges.

    CDKI says their design objective was to celebrate the culturally rich locality of Katoomba through tacit historical reference and an accessible amenity within the 890sqm library site.

    “[We aimed] to reflect the diverse and rich local identity and to create a safe and inclusive space that people love,” the practice said.

    Deciding on the winners was a tough job for the judges Shaynna Blaze (Interior Designer, Selling Houses Australia and The Block), Kate St James (Universal Magazines and Interior Designer), Daphna Tal (Australian Living), Mark Lynch (Taubmans), Ivan Sunde (Interface Hospitality) and Richard Munao (Cult).

    Colour House by Ande Bunbury Architects took out the Taubmans Residential awards and was commended by the judges for its relentless consideration of environmental performance in every nuance of the project.

    Futurespace designers were awarded the Cult Office category prize for their design of Schneider Electric’s Melbourne office.

    The full list of award winners:

    Overall Winner

    • Katoomba Library by CK Design International (Australia)

    Taubmans Residential

    • Winner: Colour House by Ande Bunbury Architects (Australia) – photo above
    • Commendation: Bio House by Azuba (Australia)
    • Merit: Recycled House by Etica Studio (Australia)
    • Merit: Harbourside Living by Marylou Sobel Interior Design (Australia)

    Cult Office

    • Winner: Schneider Electric, Melbourne by Futurespace (Australia) – photo above
    • Commendation: 99c by Inhouse Brand Architects (South Africa)
    • Merit: YGH Headquarters Office by Yost Grube Hall Architecture (USA)

    Retail

    • Winner: Inch Hairdressing & Café Randwick by Inch hairdressing (Australia) – photo above
    • Commendation: Perfect Potion Retail Shops by Perfect Potion (Australia)

    Interface Aged Care And Healthcare

    • Winner: Stockland Selandra Rise Retirement Village Community Centre by Arkee Creative (Australia)
    • Commendation: Ballarat Regional Integrated Cancer Centre by THID + BLP (Australia)

    Education

    • Winner: Katoomba Library by CK Design International (Australia)
    • Commendation: Jamie's Ministry of Food Geelong by Greener Kitchens + Bathrooms (Australia)

    Interface Hospitality

    • Winner: Jamie's Ministry of Food Geelong by Greener Kitchens + Bathrooms (Australia) – photo above
    • Commendation: Mamasan Restaurant by Mamasan (Australia)

    Images: Supplied.

    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top