My shortlist (0 item)

    Full shortlist revealed: 2015 National Architecture Awards finalists announced

    Nathan Johnson

    RELATED AWARDS
    2015 NSW Architecture Award Winners
    2015 Northern Territory Architecture Award Winners
    2015 ACT Architecture Award Winners
    2015 Queensland Architecture Award Winners
    2015 Victorian Architecture Award Winners
    2015 Tasmanian Architecture Award Winners
    2015 SA Architecture Award Winners
    2015 WA Architecture Award Winners
    2015 People's Choice Award


    Few would envy those tasked with selecting the shortlist for the Australian Institute of Architects’ National Architecture Awards, trimming 185 entries to 73 finalists is no easy feat, says Jury Chair and Immediate Past President, David Karotkin.

    Karotkin and his team of judges, which included Shelley Indyk, Steve Grieve, Peta Heffernan and Philip Goad, have shortlisted 59 projects across 14 categories, all of which were eligible following success at the Regional and Chapter Architecture Awards, held around the country earlier in the year.

    The finalists will now eagerly anticipate the announcement of the awards to be revealed at the University of Queensland Advanced Engineering Building on Thursday 5 November. 

    “Reviewing 185 award winning entries was daunting for the jury,” says Karotkin.

    “We reluctantly narrowed the field to a shortlist of 73, aware of the tension that comes from a process where we have the responsibility of choosing the best from a field of the best.”

    In its first year, the Educational Architecture category has a shortlist of nine projects, more than any other category, which the Institute says demonstrates the strength of educational works around the country.

    Following on from the successes of its inaugural year in 2014, The Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) category has a new Named Award. Four houses, including renovations from MAKE Architecture, Smart Design Studio, Andrew Maynard Architects and David Boyle Architect, will be vying for the new honour.

    Behind the Educational Architecture category, Public Architecture and Residential Architecture – Houses (New) have the next longest shortlists with seven finalists in each and including a host of big names like of Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp, BVN, ARM, Conrad Gargett Lyons, Hassell, Peter Stuchbury and Jesse Bennett Architect Builder.

    Full list of shortlisted projects:

    COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

    • 50 Martin Place by JPW (NSW)
    • Equestrian Centre, Merricks by Seth Stein Architects (London) in association with Watson Architecture + Design (Melbourne) (Vic)
    • Pumphouse Point by Cumulus Studio (Tas). Photography by Sharryn Cairns

    Commercial_CumulusStudio_PumphousePoint_Sharyn-Cairns.jpg

    • The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central by HDR Rice Daubney (NSW)

    EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    • Cameraygal (formerly Dunbar building) by NSW Government Architect’s Office (NSW).
    • Camperdown Childcare by CO-AP (Architects) (NSW)
    • Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia by John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects (SA)
    • Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne by John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration (Vic)
    • Monash University North West Precinct by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects (Vic). Photography by Peter Clarke

    Educational_JacksonClementsBurrowsArchitects_MonashUniversityNorthWestP_PeterClarke.jpg

    • Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Middle Girls School by McBride Charles Ryan (Vic)
    • St Sebastian’s Primary School by Elizabeth Watson Brown Architects and Architectus (Qld)
    • The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by HASSELL (Qld)
    • UTS Science Faculty, Building 7 by Durbach Block Jaggers Architects & BVN (NSW)

    ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

    • Buhrich House II by Hugh Buhrich (NSW)
    • Council House by Howlett & Bailey Architects (WA)

    Enduring_Howlett-Bailey_Council-House_CourtesyofPhilipGriffith.jpg


    HERITAGE

    • #thebarnTAS by workbylizandalex (Tas)
    • Coriyule by Bryce Raworth & Trethowan Architecture (Vic). Photography by Hin Lim

    Heritage_BryceRaworthTrethowanArchitecture_Coriyule_HinLim.jpg

    • Irving Street Brewery by Tzannes Associates (NSW)
    • Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance by ARM Architecture (Vic)
    • The Abbey, Johnston Street, Annandale by Design 5 – Architects (NSW)

    INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

    • Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (NSW)
    • Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons (Qld)
    • Medibank by HASSELL (Vic). Photography by Earl Carter

    Interior_HASSELL_Medibank_EarlCarter.jpg

    • Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne by John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration (Vic)
    • St Barnabas Church by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (NSW)
    • The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by HASSELL (Qld)

    INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

    • Aman, Tokyo by Kerry Hill Architects (Japan)
    • Gloucestershire Garden Room by Robert Grace Architecture (United Kingdom)
    • Pico Branch Library by Koning Eizenberg Architecture Inc. (United States). Photography by Eric Staudenmaier

    International_KoningEizenbergArchitecture_PicoBranchLibrary_Eric-Staudenmaier-2.jpg


    PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

    • Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley (SA)
    • Fiona Stanley Hospital by Main Hospital Building – The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising HASSELL, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley) (WA)
    • Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons (Qld)
    • Margaret Court Arena by NH Architecture + Populous (Vic). Photography by John Gollings

    Public_NHArchitecturePopulous_MargaretCourtArena_PeterBennett-1.jpg

    • Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance by ARM Architecture (Vic)
    • St Barnabas Church by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (NSW)
    • Westmead Millennium Institute by BVN (NSW)

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

    • Local House by MAKE Architecture (Vic)
    • Orama by Smart Design Studio (NSW)
    • Tower House by Andrew Maynard Architects (Vic). Photography by Peter Bennetts

    Res-Alts_AndrewMaynardArchitects_TowerHouse_PeterBennetts-1.jpg

    • Walter Street Terrace by David Boyle Architect (NSW)

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

    • Balmoral House by Clinton Murray + Polly Harbison (NSW)
    • Bethanga House by tUG workshop (Vic). Photography by Trevor Mein

    Res-New_tUGworkshop_BethangaHouse_TrevorMeinPhoto-1.jpg

    • Light House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture (NSW)
    • Planchonella House by Jesse Bennett Architect Builder (Qld)
    • Sawmill House by Archier (Vic)
    • The Edge by Charles Wright Architect (Qld)
    • Villa Marittima, St Andrews Beach by Robin Williams Architect (Vic)

    RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

    • Domain Road Apartments by Wood Marsh Architecture (Vic)
    • Silt by bureau^proberts (Qld)
    • Studios 54 by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects (NSW). Photography by Aaron Murray Alexander Rink

    Res-Multi_HillThalisArchitectureUrbanProjects_Studios54_AaronMurrayAlexanderRink-1.jpg

    • Upper House by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects (Vic)

    SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

    • #thebarnTAS – workbylizandalex (Tas)
    • Copper House – Takt | Studio for Architecture (NSW)
    • LOVESTORY shop – MORQ (WA)
    • Moonlight Cabin – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects (Vic)
    • New Town Road House – Core Collective (Tas). Photography by Chris Clinton

    SmallProject_CoreCollective_NewTownRoadHouse_Chris-Clinton-1.jpg

    • Roji Salon – Craig Tan Architects (ACT)

    SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

    • Bethanga House – tUG workshop (Vic)
    • Cameraygal (formerly Dunbar building) – NSW Government Architect’s Office (NSW)
    • Library at The Dock – Clare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record) (Vic)
    • NewActon Nishi Commercial – Fender Katsalidis Architects (ACT). Photography by John Gollings

    Sustainable_FenderKatsalidis_NewActonNishi_JohnGollings-1.jpg

    • Sustainable Buildings Research Centre (SBRC) – University of Wollongong – COX Richardson (NSW)
    • The University of Queensland Global Change Institute – HASSELL (Qld)

    URBAN DESIGN

    • Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital – Conrad Gargett Lyons (Qld)
    • Monash University North West Precinct – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects in collaboration with MGS Architects (masterplan) (Vic). Peter Clarke

    UrbanDesign_JacksonClementsBurrowsArchitects_MonashUniversityNorthWestP_PeterClarke-1.jpg

    • NewActon Precinct – Fender Katsalidis Architects (ACT)
    • RMIT A’Beckett Urban Square – Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design (Vic)
    • The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central – HDR Rice Daubney (NSW)
    • The Hart’s Mill Projects – Mulloway Studio and Aspect Studios (SA)

    COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

    • 50 Martin Place by JPW (NSW)
    • Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley (SA)
    • Fitzgibbon Community Centre by Richard Kirk Architect (Qld)
    • Green Chemical Futures by Lyons (Vic)
    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top