Fourteen Sydney architecture projects are among the finalists for the 2014 Sydney Design Awards which also includes projects from the fields of landscape, interior and urban design.
Turner architects, a+ design group and Rice Daubney architects are standouts in the architecture categories with multiple projects from these firms making the finalists list.
The 2014 Commercial – Constructed category will see architecture heavy weights compete for the top prize with 8 Chifley Square by Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners and Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp the only two making the list in that category.
Twenty-two interior design projects also made the cut and will compete across five sub categories. The Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices by Architectus + Ingenhoven continues on from its success in the 2014 BPN Sustainability Awards to make the finals for the Interior Design - Public or Institutional category.
The Landscape Design category will see a battle of the green walls with vertical gardens from One Central Park, Sydney designed by Patrick Blanc and developed by ASPECT and OCULUS taking on The Greenwall Company who have entered their own smaller scale residential greenwall.
Winners of the awards will be announced Wednesday, 20 August at an afternoon reception held at the Brand X event space, L3 Central Chippendale.
In addition to the individual category awards, the Best Studio awards and App Design Champion will be awarded.
Full list of architecture, interior design, landscape design and urban design finalists:
Architecture - Commercial - Constructed
8 Chifley Square by Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners
Liberty Place by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
Architecture - Mixed Use - Constructed
East Village at Victoria Park by PAYCE. (architects: Turner)
T1 St Leonards by a+ design group
Architecture - Proposed
Avantra iCommunity Apartments by Longton MD+A Architects, Brent Marvin and Bill Clements
Marina Quays by PAYCE. (architects: HDR | Rice Daubney)
Royal Shores at Ermington by PAYCE. (architects: HDR | Rice Daubney)
Gunyama Residence by a+ design group
Accommodation Pod by Sumu Design
Woolworths Car Park, Crows Nest by a+ design group
Architecture - Residential – Constructed
Dominion Residences by Group GSA Pty Ltd
Turramurra House by Noxon Giffen
Platinum by PAYCE. (architects: Turner)
Neutral Bay by a+ design group
Interior Design - Corporate
Greenland Display Suite by PTW And Lava
Wunderman / Bienalto Sydney by The Bold Collective
TNS Sydney by The Bold Collective
Hollard Real Insurance by Siren Design Group
NetApp Sydney HQ by Siren Design Group
Flow Athletica by Siren Design Group
Interior Design - Hospitality
Coopers Ale House by Patrick Torcasio Design
Limestone Bar by Patrick Torcasio Design
Niji Restaurant by Forward Thinking Design
MoVida Sydney by Adam Dettrick Architects
Qantas Hong Kong Lounge by Sumu Design
Interior Design - Public or Institutional
Bluey's Treehouse Preschool Care & Learning by Seaside Creative Interiors
Camperdown Childcare by CO-AP Architects
Australian Catholic University North Sydney Library by BigCity Design
Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices by Architectus + Ingenhoven
Interior Design - Residential
Punggol Way House by DSOD
Pearl Beach House by BMID
Interior Design – Retail
19 Luxury by COUP Design Consultant
The Eyesite by The Bold Collective
A Little Something by Siren Design Group
Optus Sydney Flagship Store by greater group
Urban Design
Washington Park by PAYCE. (architects: Turner)
Landscape Design
Residential Greenwall by The Greenwall Company
One Central Park by ASPECT | OCULUS
Images: Sydney Design.