My shortlist (0 item)

    Emerging Canberra reflected in 2015 Architecture Awards; vote now for people’s choice

    Nathan Johnson

    2015 Victorian Architecture Award Winners
    2015 Queensland Architecture Award Winners
    2015 Tasmanian Architecture Award Winners
    2015 Northern Territory Architecture Award Winners


    Judging for the 2015 ACT Architecture Awards is now underway and the jury are notably pleased with this year’s crop of projects, signalling that it is reflective of a developing Canberra.

    Forty-eight entries ranging in scale from small projects such as shading devices and home additions, to new terrace housing, apartment buildings, a new urban centre and a new swimming pool for the Chinese Embassy are among the entries, which have a combined construction value of more than a billion dollars.

    Australian architect and Jury Chair, Hal Guida says that the range and worth of the projects in this year’s program reflects the current sentiment towards development and growth in Canberra which is positive and community oriented.

    “This year confirms Canberra as a growing and dynamic place with initiatives such as the Light rail, the new Canberra International Airport terminal, and coming developments along Constitution Avenue,” declares Guida.

    “We see a dynamic global city with serious depth in what it offers. We know the best cities compete for talent. Talent looks for a mix of great city infrastructure, a real choice of housing and a thriving public life. Well, here it is,” he concludes.

    Winners will be revealed on 20 June 2015 at QT Canberra, and in the lead up to the announcement, members of the public will have the opportunity to vote on their favourite projects of 2015 in the Australian Institute of Architects annual People’s Choice Award for the residential projects. Voting closes 15 June - wp.architecture.com.au/news-media/act-peoples-choice-award.

    Full list of Entries and Shortlisted projects:

    Commercial Architecture Entries

    NewActon Nishi Commercial by Fender Katsalidis Architects (Photography by John Gollings)

     

    Ori by Nathan Gibson Judd Architect in association with Kasparek Architects

    The Avenue Hotel by Stewart Architecture (Photography by Rodrigo Vargas)

     

    University of Canberra Sporting Commons by Cox Architecture

    Educational Architecture Entries

    Canberra College Cares Facility by May + Russell Architects (Photography by Chalk Studios)

     

    Daramalan Sharpe Technology Building by Paul Barnett Design Group

    Deakin Preschool by Clarke Keller

    Duffy Primary School MODUPOD

    Learning Spaces by NBRS+PARTNERS

    John Paul College Performing Arts Centre by Collins Caddaye Architects (Photography by Stefan Postles)

     

    The Snow Centre for Education in the Asian Century by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn

    Heritage Entries

    Conservatory House by Cox Architecture (Photography by Stefan Postles)

     

    NewActon Pavilion Reconstruction by Fender Katsalidis Architects

    Interior Architecture Entries

    Akiba by Adam Dettrick Architects (Photography by Sean Davey)

     

    'Australia in the Great War', Australian War Memorial by Cunningham Martyn Design

    Australian Institute of Health and Welfare by Cox Architecture

    AXIS Hair by Sugar Designs + PELLE Architects (Photography by Luis Power)

    NewActon Pavilion Reconstruction by Molonglo Group Offices - Fender Katsalidis Architects

    St Clare's Café by Collins Caddaye Architects

    The Snow Centre for Education in the Asian Century by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn (Photography by John Gollings)

     

    University of Canberra - B5 Refurbishment by Lyons

    University of Canberra Sporting Commons by Cox Architecture

    Public Architecture Entries

    PRC Embassy Pool Enclosure by Townsend + Associates Architects (Photography by John Gollings)

    Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Entries

    Altman Hinkson House by Philip Leeson Architects

    Boomerang House by Joanna Nelson Architect (Photography by Diana Snape)

    Conservatory House by Cox Architecture

     Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Entries

    Armstrong / Payne House by TT Architecture (Photography by Tony Tribe)

    Box House by Rob Henry Architects

    Esperance by Collins Caddaye Architects

    Harvey Taylor House by Philip Leeson Architects (Photography by Ben Wrigley)

    Merimbula House by Strine Design

    MP House by Ben Walker Architects

    OS House by Ben Walker Architects

    Stromlo House by Philip Leeson Architects

    Szychowski Residence by adhami pender architecture (Photography by Donna Sulway)

    Ulysses House by Jigsaw Housing

    Wonga Street House by Jigsaw Housing

    Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Entries

    Jamieson Apartments by Cox Architecture (Photography by Ben Wrigley)

    Linq - Stage 1 by Stewart Architecture

    Lowanna by Marcus Graham Architect (Photography by Chalk Studio)

    NewActon Nishi Residential by Fender Katsalidis Architects

    Sorell Apartments by Antoniades Architects

    Small Project Architecture Entries

    Altree Court Sun Shade by adhami pender architecture

    AXIS Hair by Sugar Designs + PELLE Architects

    Roji Salon by Craig Tan Architects

    Urban Design Entries

    Amaroo Group Centre by Tait Waddington

    Drakeford Drive Pedestrian Bridge by Tait Waddington

    NewActon Precinct by Fender Katsalidis Architects

    St Clare's College: Urban Hub by Collins Caddaye Architects

    Sustainable Architecture Shortlist

    Esperance by Collins Caddaye Architects

    NewActon Nishi Commercial by Fender Katsalidis Architects

    Wonga Street House by Jigsaw Housing

    COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture Shortlist

    Boomerang House by Joanna Nelson Architect

    Box House by Rob Henry Architects

    Conservatory House by Cox Architecture

    PRC Embassy Pool Enclosure by Townsend + Associates Architects

    Light in Architecture Shortlist

    Conservatory House by Cox Architecture

    PRC Embassy Pool Enclosure by Townsend + Associates Architects

    The Snow Centre for Education in the Asian Century by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn

    Mervyn Willoughby-Thomas Renovation Award Entries

    Kaleen Conversion by Allan Spira Architect

    Kerry’s House by Jigsaw Housing Marika’s House - Jigsaw Housing

    Narrabundah Duplex Additions by Architecture Bespoke

    Wanniassa Extension by LBW Architects

    2015 ACT Jury

    Harold Guida, Guida Moseley Brown Architects (Chair)

    Tim Horton, NSW Architects Registration Board (Interstate Juror)

    Ann Jakle, former CEO Canberra Glassworks (Lay Juror)

    Cassandra Keller, Clarke Keller

    Ross Norwood, Dowse Norwood Architects

    Jessica de Rome, de Rome Architects

    Read Comments
    Back to Top