RELATED
WA Indigenous Elders apartments Best of the Best at 2015 Sustainability Awards
"We wanted design to be more evidence-based" - Studio Huss' Jonathan Daly


The shortlisted entries to the 2015 International Green Interior Awards have been annnounced ahead of the event's presentation evening to be held 5 November.

Honouring some of the world’s best green interior projects and products, the International Green Interior Awards was created in 2011 to inspire interior designers and architects into integrating green interior products in their projects. The awards program also encourages manufacturers and innovators to design interior products that are healthy for the occupants as well as the environment.

Daphna Tal, Sustainable Interiors Consultant and Head Judge, Australian Living, said the Awards received several inspiring entries from around the world, proving that the greening of interiors is a healthy way forward for interior designers, architects, building owners and the environment.

Awards will be given across multiple categories including Office, Residential, Retail, Education, Hospitality, Healthcare, Aged Care, Product Innovation, and Students.

The jury comprises of Kate St James, Universal Magazines; Bridget Taylor, Lendlease; Daniel Ryan, BMW Sydney; Shaynna Blaze, blackcanvas interiors and TV personality; Jason Wilson, Auswest Timbers; Daphna Tal, Australian Living; David O’Driscoll, Brightgreen; Simon Robinson, The Rug Collection; and Billi Hayes, KE-ZU.

Winners will be announced on Thursday 5 November 2015 at BMW Sydney, Rushcutters Bay.

The 2015 Shortlist

  • Brisbane Woods Bagot Studio, Wood Bagot (Australia)
  • Steelcase WorkLife Toronto, superk├╝l (Canada)
  • Cromwell Head Office Fitout, Netteltontribe (Australia)
  • Australia Post StarTrack House, Carr Design Group (Australia)
  • V-ZUG Adora heat-pump dishwasher, V-ZUG (Switzerland / Australia)
  • Everroll, Regupol (Germany / Australia)
  • Hang Well, Emily Hastings (Australia)
  • Paul Newman's Restaurant Redesign, EcoChi (United States)
  • The Public Brewery, Rebecca Gallagher (Australia)
  • Alexandria Residence, Davis Architects (Australia)
  • The Department of Environmental Affairs, Boogertman + Partners and Mott MacDonald (South Africa)
  • Mamasan Surry Hills, Adam Hunt (Australia)
  • Narrabeen Baptist Church Education Centre, Envirotecture (Australia)
  • Carbon Positive House, ArchiBlox (Australia)
  • Radia, Lucy Wyborn (Australia)
  • Oxigen Halifax Studio, Oxigen and Woods Bagot (Australia)
  • Quality-Focused Office Interior, Toni Harris and InHouse (South Africa)
  • Jamie Oliver Kitchen, Giulia Ballestrin (Australia)
  • V-ZUG ZUGORAMA Showroom, V-ZUG (Australia)
  • Balsa-lation, Nathan Kotlarewski and Swinburne University of Technology (Australia/ Papua New Guinea)
  • Lendlease Keperra Sanctuary, Ashkan Motaghim and Intrec (Australia)
  • Pacific Environments Office, Pacific Environments Architects (New Zealand)
  • Green Building Council of South Africa's Head Office Interiors Fit-out, Collaboration and Terramanzi (South Africa)
  • Original Seed, Madeleine Dennis (Australia)
  • Millers Point Residence, PIDCOCK and Your Abode (Australia)
  • Lendlease Brisbane Office Fitout, Hassell (Australia)
  • Jill's House, Green Sheep Collective and Filter ESD (Australia)
  • V-ZUG Adora heat-pump washing machine, V-ZUG (Switzerland / Australia)
  • Bcompact Stairs, Zev Bianchi (Australia)
  • Welsh Victorian Townhouse Retrofit, Carolyn Hayles (United Kingdom)
  • Stockland Mernda Retirement Village Clubhouse, Stockland Retirement Living and 6 Degrees Architects (Australia)
  • V-ZUG Adora heat-pump dryer, V-ZUG (Switzerland / Australia)
  • The Cana Community Classroom, Lisa Ulfvengren (Australia)
  • Place making for Kloke, Anna Debenham (Australia)
  • Upper House, Jackson Clements Burrows and Ark Resources (Australia)
  • Lendlease Office Fitout, Lendlease (Australia)
  • River House, Beachouse Architecture (Australia)
  • Google Head Office, Boogertman + Partners, ecocentric and Solid Green (South Africa)
  • Timber acoustic panel, Admonter (Austria)
  • TED Conference, Rockwell Group (Canada)
  • Small Commercial Office, Melanie Hopkins (Australia)
  • CASA31_4 Room House, Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects and Caroline Di Costa Architect (Australia)
  • Kitchen Garden Restaurant, Chong Hean Teo (Australia)
  • Slot House, Sophie Solomon Design (Australia)
  • Monochromatic, James Dawson Interior Design (Australia)
  • Cowry Way, Studio A2 (Australia)
  • Brightgreen D700+ LED downlight, Brightgreen (Australia/ China)
  • Fresh Holistic Health, Cab Roto and Fresh Holistic Health (Australia)
  • Melbourne Art Book Fair, Fold Theory (Australia)
  • Bella-Dura Textiles, Bella Dura (United States)
  • 700 haus, GLOW and Rick Egan (Australia)
  • Westgarth Timber Project, Ben Callery Architects (Australia)
  • New Zealand Green Building Council office fit-out, CASA Architects and RDT Pacific (New Zealand)
  • Aqua Seafood Bar & Grill, Lin Zeng (Australia)
  • Savor Guest Chair, The Gunlocke Company (United States)
  • SUHOstudio, Sustainability House (Australia)
  • The Simplicity in Colors and Textures, discoverLLB (Australia)
  • HARVEST by Stephanie Alexander, Mingli Chan (Australia)
  • Kirkland Built Green, Dwell Development (United States)
  • Vertical Furniture, Dylan Falecki (Australia)
  • Fairphone head-office Amsterdam, Studio Modderman and Melinda Delst Interior Design (Netherlands)
  • Warehouse Conversion - Green FF&E, Rachel Rutherfurd (Australia)
  • Hospitality Project 'Pure meets Green', Martina Hayes (Australia)

Australian Living has, once again, partnered with Universal Magazines to deliver this year’s awards program.