My shortlist (0 item)

    Architecture Architecture takes the lead at 2017 ArchiTeam Awards

    Nicholas Rider

    Architecture Architecture have come out on top at the 2017 ArchiTeam Awards, taking home three awards.

    The Melbourne-based practice received two awards for Dark Horse, a reinterpretation of a workers cottage in Melbourne. The jury described the project as a “layered and complex project that embodies and manifests a lot of the architect’s thinking and theories”, acknowledging the house with the coveted ArchiTeam Medal and as a joint winner of the Residential – New category.

    Architecture Architecture’s other awarded project was Together Apart, which was recognised with a Small Project Medal commendation.

    Other notable practices represented among the awards was FIGR Architecture Studio, who won the Residential – Alterations & Additions category with its Light Corridor House project. The firm’s Datum House also received a commendation for Residential – New.

    Each year, the ArchiTeam Awards provides a platform for Australia’s smaller practices to showcase their designs to the larger architectural and design community (not to mention the general public).

    This year’s winners – which came from a shortlist of 25 projects – were announced last night in Melbourne.

    View the winners below:

    RESIDENTIAL – NEW

    WINNERS

    Dark Horse by Architecture Architecture
    Dark-Horse-by-Architecture-Architecture-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts 

    Tess + JJ's House by po-co Architecture
    Tess-JJ-s-House-by-po-co-Architecture.jpgImage: po-co 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Aquas Perma Solar Firma by CplusC Architectural Workshop
    • Datum House by FIGR Architecture Studio

    RESIDENTIAL – ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS

    WINNER

    Light Corridor House by FIGR Architecture Studio
    Light-Corridor-House-by-FIGR-Architecture-Studio-Image-Tom-Blachford.jpgPhotography by Tom Blachford 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Elgin Street Residence by Sonelo Design Studio
    • PerfPad by Northbourne Architecture + Design
    • Ballantyne by Foomann Architects

    COMMERCIAL AWARD

    WINNER

    Workshop Bros Glen Waverley by Studio Esteta
    Workshop-Bros-Glen-Waverley-by-Studio-Esteta-Image-Tessa-Ross-Phelan.jpgPhotography by Tess Ross-Phelan 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Cubby Office by Krisna Cheung Architects
    • Primo by Olaver Architecture

    CONTRIBUTION AWARD

    WINNER

    Panfilo by Warwick Mihaly


    UNBUILT AWARD

    COMMENDATION

    • 30km Master Plan for Dazhou by Nervegna Reed Architecture

    SMALL PROJECT MEDAL

    WINNER

    Cairo Studio by Nicholas Agius Architects
    Cairo-Studio-by-Nicholas-Agius-Architects-Image-Rubin-Utama.jpgPhotography by Rubin Utama 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Together Apart by Architecture Architecture
    • Barre Body by Mihaly Slocombe

    SUSTAINABILITY MEDAL

    WINNER

    Richmond Hill by Melbourne Design Studios (MDS)
    Richmond-Hill-by-Melbourne-Design-Studios-Image-Peter-Clarke.jpgPhotography by Peter Clarke 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Ballantyne by Foomann Architects
    • Ramp House by Irons McDuff Architecture

    ARCHITEAM MEDAL

    WINNER

    Dark Horse by Architecture Architecture 
    Dark-Horse-by-Architecture-Architecture-Image-Peter-Bennetts_2.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts 

    Read Comments
    Back to Top