My shortlist (0 item)

    All the winners of the 2017 Queensland Landscape Architecture Awards

    Nicholas Rider

    The Australian Institute of Landscape Architects (AILA) has announced the winners of the 2017 Queensland Landscape Architecture Awards.

    Celebrating the very best of the state’s open, public and green spaces, 14 projects were awarded across 10 categories including civic landscape, community contribution, play spaces, parks and open spaces, landscape planning, urban design and land management.

    Among the winners were three projects from Lat27. These included Hobbs Park + 480 Queen, South Bank Parklands Pop Up, and Roma Street Parkland Playground and Children's Garden.

    A further three projects came from Tract Consultants. The firm was recognised for their work on UQ Synthetic Sports Ovals, Townsville North Railyards Future Directions, and Gabba 2 Goodwill Bikeway.

    The projects awarded an Award of Excellence and a Landscape Architecture Award will proceed through to the national awards, which will take place in October as part of the 2017 International Festival of Landscape Architecture.

    View all the winners below: 

    CIVIC LANDSCAPE

    LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Beenleigh Town Square by AECOM
    01-BeenleighTownSquare-AECOM.jpg


    PARKS AND OPEN SPACE

    LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Hobbs Park + 480 Queen by Lat27
    01-480Queen-PaulDruery.jpg


    PLAY SPACES

    LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Immanuel Early Learning Centre Play Space by Greenedge Design Consultants
    06-ImmanuelELC-GregThomas.JPG

    Roma Street Parkland Playground and Children's Garden by Lat27
    04-Roma-Street-Parkland-Childrens-Garden-Play-Georgina-Pratten.jpgPhotography by Georgina Pratten


    INFRASTRUCTURE

    LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    UQ Synthetic Sports Ovals by Tract Consultants
    01-UQSportsFields-ChristopherFrederickJones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 


    LAND MANAGEMENT

    AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

    Big Plans for Small Creek by Landscapology
    03-SmallCreekNaturalisation-ClaudiaBergs.JPG


    TOURISM

    LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve by Guymer Bailey Landscape
    02-Mary-Cairncross-Scenic-Reserve-GuymerBailey.jpg

    Noosa North Shore Beach Campground by Hassell + Noosa Council
    01-NoosaCampground-HASSELL.jpg


    URBAN DESIGN

    LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Townsville North Railyards Future Directions by Tract Consultants
    01-TownsvilleRailyards-Tract.jpg


    LANDSCAPE PLANNING

    AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

    Vibrant Towns of the Scenic Rim by John Mongard Landscape Architects
    05-VibrantTownsoftheScenicRim-JohnMongard.jpg


    COMMUNITY CONTRIBUTION

    AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

    Yeronga State School Cool School Review by FRED St
    05-Yeronga-State-School-Cool-School-Review-TessaLeggo.jpg

    LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    Gabba 2 Goodwill Bikeway by Tract Consultants
    01-StanleyStreetBikeway-Tract.jpg


    SMALL PROJECTS

    LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

    South Bank Parklands Pop Up by Lat27
    01-South-Bank-Pop-Up-Park-Georgina-Pratten.jpgPhotography by Georgina Pratten 

    Tully Memorial Park Flood Markers by Logan City Council
    01-tully-memorial-flood-markers-david-clarke.jpgPhotography by David Clarke

    Read Comments
    Back to Top