My shortlist (0 item)

    70 of Australia's best compete for BPN Sustainability Awards 2014

    Geraldine Chua

    The 2014 BPN Sustainability Awards finalists have been announced, with projects ranging from dazzling high-tech towers and new building products, to the healthiest offices and cleverly designed houses.

    Out of the 70 finalists, 10 are in the running for the Innovation of the Year Award, which seeks to recognise the best in new building products and services.

    The other categories include Single Dwelling (New), Single Dwelling (Alterations & Additions), Multi-Density Residential, Landscape Design, Large Commercial, Small Commercial, Office Fitout and Public Building & Urban Design.

    The field of entrants is the largest and arguably the most impressive in the awards series history.

    “The calibre of entries keeps getting stronger every year. This is an incredibly positive sign. It reflects the fact that Australia’s architects, designers, builders, product manufacturers and the broader industry have and will continue to improve in terms of sustainability,” says editor of BPN Magazine, David Wheeldon.

    SEE ALL FINALISTS HERE

    Category winners will fight it out for the grand prix – the Best of the Best Award. Last year, this prize went to Bligh Tanner, Wagners & HASSELL for their application of suspended geopolymer concrete floor panels at the University of Queensland’s Global Change Institute.

    The project was the first building in the world to utilise such cement-free concrete for suspended construction.

    Winners will be announced at a gala awards presentation to be held in Sydney on October 23. For details and to book tickets, please click  HERE or visit http://www.architectureanddesign.com.au/awards/bpn-sustainability-awards.

    The winners will be chosen by a panel of distinguished experts in sustainable architecture, building design and Australia’s green building industry.

    This year’s judges include Caroline Pidcock (PIDCOCK - Architecture + Sustainability), Dick Clarke (Envirotecture), Gerard Reinmuth (UTS and Terroir) and Suzie Barnett (Suzie Barnett Consulting).

    To find out more about the projects in the running, please visit http://www.architectureanddesign.com.au/awards/2014-awards-finalists.

    Click through to articles on all 70 finalists below:

    Single Dwelling (New)

    Caladenia Street House – Strine Environments

    Crabtree Residence – Misho + Associates

    Desert House – Dunn & Hillam Architects

    Forest Lodge ECO House – Chris Kniernam, Code Green

    Eco-Balanced 1 – Beaumont Concepts (Image: Warren Reed @ Coast Magazine)

    Five Dock House – Sophie Solomon Design

    Gladesville House – your abode

    Nannup House – Iredale Pedersen Hook architects

    Nelson Modular House – Jigsaw Housing

    One2six ashton – Sorensen Architects

    Solar Sollew – Positive Footprints

    Stonewood – Breathe Architecture

    The Haven 2 – Kenick Constructions

    The Recycled House – Etica Studio

    Yatte Yattah House – Tzannes Associates

    Single Dwelling (Alterations & Additions)

    Colour House – Ande Bunbury Architects

    Argyle – S2 design

    The Beachmere Project – Sovereign Homes

    CASA31_4 Room House – Caroline Di Costa Architect and iredale pedersen hook architects

    Light Cannon House – carterwilliamson architects (Image: Katherine Lu)

    Sustainability Revisited – BP Architects

    Living Room – aardvarc

    Multi-density Residential

    AE2 Ermington – dKO Architecture and Defence Housing Australia

    The Commons – Breathe Architecture

    Forte – Lend Lease

    13-15 Myrtle Street, North Sydney – Nicholas Dunn + Associates

    One Central Park – Ateliers Jean Nouvel and PTW Architects

    True North – Altum Constructions

    Large Commercial

    8 Chifley – Lippmann Partnership in collaboration with Rogers, Stirk Harbour and Partners

    Hindmarsh Corporate Centre – k20 Architecture

    Legion House – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (Image: John Gollings & Andrew Chung)

    NAB Docklands 700 Bourke St – Woods Bagot

    UTS Haberfield Rowing Club – HASSELL

    Small Commercial

    Outpost 742709-9 – Drew Heath Architects

    Simpson Construction Co Offices – Atelier Wagner Architects

    JWT Presentation Space – MAKE Architecture

    Whites Dispensary – Studio Equator (Image: Anne-Sophie Poirier)

    Office Fitout

    Australian Postal Corporation South Australian Headquarters Fitout – Swanbury Penglase Architects (Image: Lyndon Stacy)

    JWT Presentation Space – MAKE Architecture

    NAB Docklands 700 Bourke St – Woods Bagot

    Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices – Architectus + Ingenhoven

    Public Building & Urban Design

    Affinity Village Clubhouse – T&Z Architects

    Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club & Boathouse – Birrelli art + design + architecture

    University of Queensland Global Change Institute – HASSELL

    Gordon Library – CK Design International

    Katoomba Library – CK Design International

    Melville Civic Square Library – CK Design International

    Olivia Newton-John Cancer and Wellness Centre at Austin Hospital – Jackson Architecture (Image: Martin Saunders, Tony Miller and Diana Snape)

    Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade – Neeson Murcutt Architects

    Rippon Lea Roof Reinstatement – Lovell Chen

    Sir Samuel Griffith Centre – Cox Rayner Architects

    Surf Coast Secondary College – dwp|suters

    UTS Haberfield Rowing Club – HASSELL

    UWS College Teaching Facility, Bankstown Campus – BKA Architecture

    Landscape Design

    Birrarung Marr Stormwater Harvesting and Landscape Integration Project – Urban Initiatives and Jones & Whitehead, Cardno and City of Melbourne

    Dickson Lyneham Ponds – Glascott Landscape & Civil and Enviro Links Design

    Innovation Campus Sustainable Buildings Research Centre – Taylor Brammer Landscape Architects (Image: Olivia Gho)

    Noosa Flexible Learning Centre – Bligh Tanner and Fulton Trotter Architects

    Prince Alfred Park – Neeson Murcutt Architects & Sue Barnsley Design

    Living Room – aardvarc

    Innovation of the Year

    Replas, Argyle – S2 Design

    Ultra Mass Walls, Caladenia Street House by Strine Environments

    Next generation COLORBOND steel – BlueScope

    DESSO Airmaster with DESSO EcoBase backing – DESSO Australia

    The Global Institute of Change Greenwall Project – The Greenwall Company

    Net Effect – Interface Aust

    MagIQ Touch Controller – Seeley International

    Braemar Super-Six – Seeley International

    The Smart Living Handbook – Healthy Interiors and Green Moves Australia

    SolarAdapt with LoE-366 – Glassworks Insulated Glass Unit

    Read Comments
    Back to Top