My shortlist (0 item)

    68 projects from Australia and New Zealand shortlisted for Eat Drink Design Awards 2014

    Geraldine Chua

    The 2014 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist has been announced, with 68 projects from across Australia and New Zealand progressing on to compete at the annual awards ceremony on Tuesday, 18 November.

    Celebrating excellence and innovation in the design of hospitality and retail venues of all scales and types, the awards feature six categories: Best Bar Design, Best Restaurant Design, Best Café Design, Best Temporary design, Best Retail Design and Best Identity Design.

    This year’s program received 151 entries, with the jury panel consisting of food writer and critic Michael Harden, principal of CO-AP Architects Tina Engelen, director at Hassell Kirsti Simpson, restaurateur Simon Denton and editorial director of Architecture Media Cameron Bruhn.

    “The Eat Drink Design Awards are a crucial piece of the scaffolding that supports our great Australian food and wine industry,” says past juror and program ambassador Jill Dupleix, who presided over the shortlist announcement event.

    “Great design helps frame and define our Australian sense of hospitality, and is as creative and fresh as the food we eat.”

    Winners of each category will be awarded a $1,500 cash prize. An additional prestigious ‘Hall of Fame’ accolade will be presented for enduring excellence in the design of a hospitality venue of 20 or more years standing.

    Potential recipients are assessed on design innovation for the time, creative leadership, technical advancement, and the project’s national significance as a hospitality venue.

    Full shortlist:

    Best Bar Design

    Kwan Brothers – Derlot (QLD)

    Miss Collins – Blackmilk Interior Design (VIC)

    Clever Little Tailor – Xtra Shiny (SA)

    Crown Lagar Bar – Blackmilk Interior Design (VIC) Image: Armelle Habib

    Orleans – Cheshire Architects (NZ)

    The Gresham Bar – Inaspace Architecture & Design (QLD)

    The Chip Off The Old Block Bar Fitout – Jason Blake Architecture (NSW)

    Hophaus Bier Bar – Maddison Architects (VIC)

    Donny’s Bar – Luchetti Krelle (NSW)

    Zhou Zhou – Hecker Guthrie (VIC)

    A.Baker – DesignOffice (ACT)

    Best Restaurant design

    BLUETRAIN – Studio Equator (VIC)

    Alfredo’s Pizzeria – Derlot (QLD)

    Bread in Common – spaceagency (WA)

    Swine & Co – Melissa Collison Interior Design (NSW)

    The Press Club – March Studio (VIC)

    Cho Cho San – George Livissianis (NSW)

    Ester Restaurant and Bar – Anthony Gill Architects (NSW)

    Esplanade – Cheshire Architects (NZ)

    Shop Eight Food & Wine – Rekindle (NZ)

    DEOP – Alexander Lotersztain – Derlot (QLD)

    Little Collins St. Kitchen – Hecker Guthrie (VIC) Image: Shannon McGrath

    Penfolds Magill Estate – Pascale Gomes-McNabb (SA)

    Bentley Restaurant & Bar – Pascale Gomes-McNabb (NSW)

    Fonda Flinders Lane – Techne Architecture + Interior Design (VIC)

    Yellow – Pascale Gomes-McNabb (NSW)

    Stokehouse City – Pascale Gomes-McNabb (VIC)

    The Potting Shed at The Grounds – Acme&Co. (NSW)

    Prix Fixe – Fiona Lynch (VIC)

    NomadFood | Wine | Cellar Door - Rebecca Littlemore in collaboration with Annie Snell Design (NSW)

    A.Baker – DesignOffice (ACT)

    Rockpool Est. 1986 – Grant Cheyne (NSW)

    Hotel Centennial – Luchetti Krelle (NSW)

    Donna Bionda – Richards & Spence (QLD)

    Ruyi – Hecker Guthrie (VIC)

    Best Café Design

    Bar Sur Loup – Biasol: Design StudioZito D.S. (VIC)

    Patch Café – Studio You Me (VIC)

    Marchetti – Stephen Cameron Architecture (QLD)

    Hello Sailor – Eades and Bergman (VIC)

    Dukes’ Story – Chris Connell Design (VIC)

    Market Lane Coffee, Queen Victoria Market – Sarah Trotter, Hearth Studio (VIC)

    The Incinerator – Acme&Co. (NSW)

    Parwana Kutchi Deli – Studio-Gram X Mash (SA) Image: David Sievers

    Single Origin Reservoir Street – Luchetti Krelle (NSW)

    Walker & Jones Coffee Traders – Luchetti Krelle (NSW)

    A.Baker – DesignOffice (ACT)

    Best Temporary Design

    Gumtree Garden Pop-up Bar – Studio Yellowtrace (NSW) Image: Nick Hughes

    Coffee PEDDLR – Ruined City Pty Ltd (VIC)

    2014 Tasmanian Architecture Awards – Interia Design & Architecture with Harriet Fitzgerald Flowers, Casa Monde and the Australian Institute of Architects (TAS)

    Filter – DesignOffice (VIC)

    Best Retail Design

    The Standard Market Company Gasworks Newstead – Richards & Spence (QLD)

    Adriano Zumbo Patisserie – Elenberg Fraser (VIC) Image: Peter Clarke

    The Apple Shed – Cumulus Studio (TAS)

    Koko Black Salon Chadstone – Bureau8 in collaboration with Cibi (VIC)

    The Lunch Room @ Collins Square – Blackmilk Interior Design (VIC)

    Bottega Rotolo – Cath Tonkin Interiors (SA)

    Cannings Butchers – Fiona Lynch (VIC)

    Nutorious – Luchetti Krelle (NSW)

    A.Baker – DesignOffice (ACT)

    Best Identity Design

    Seafarers / Ostro – Inhouse (NZ)

    Fiesta – Studio Equator (VIC)

    Zeus – Layfield Design (NSW)

    Gallery Rooftop & Bar – Band (SA)

    Little Prince Eating House & Bar – The View from Here (VIC)

    Ms Collins – Principle Design (VIC)

    Iron Grill – End of Work (NSW) Image: Jason Loucas

    Parlour Wine Room – Inklab Creative Agency (ACT)

    Filter – Hungry Workshop (VIC)

    Read Comments

    You May Also Like:


    Back to Top