My shortlist (0 item)

    36 Australian projects shortlisted for 2014 World Architecture Festival Awards

    Nathan Johnson

    Australia will be well represented at the 2014 World Architecture Festival awards with 26 completed and 10 uncompleted projects to compete across 17 categories.

    The World Architecture Festival (WAF) shortlist includes completed buildings and future projects from over 40 countries. Australian projects submitted across the 30 available categories will compete on the world stage with the likes of the Heydar Aliyev Centre in Baku, Azerbaijan by Zaha Hadid Architects.

    ‘Higher Education and Research Design’ is a strong point for Australian architects this year, with five projects making the shortlist of 16 in the category. BVN Donovan Hill, Lyons, Woods Bagot, MPH Architects and Cox Rayner Architects will hold the flag for Australia in that category.

    Five Australian projects also made the House and the Housing category shortlists, those architects were Andrew Burges Architects, Cox Rayner Architects (x2), Twofold Studio, bureau^proberts and Charles Wright Architects.

    Of the Future categories Australia is best represented in the Landscape category with four projects shortlisted from Taylor Cullity Lethlean, Cox Architecture, Taylor Brammer Landscape Architects and once again Cox Rayner Architects.

    The full list of completed Australian projects shortlisted:

    • AGL Lakeside Pavilion, Australia, by Kennedy Associates Architects—Civic and Community category.
    • Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre, Australia, by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp – Culture category
    • Garangula Gallery, Australia, by Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects – Culture category (Image: John Gollings)
    • Cellular Tessellation, Australia, by Abedian School of Architecture, by Bond University –Display category (Image: Bond University)
    • Chris O'Brien, Lifehouse, Australia, by HDR Rice Daubney – Health category
    • Whyalla Regional Cancer Centre Redevelopment, Australia, by Hames Sharley - Health category
    • Dandenong Mental Health Facility, Australia, by Bates Smart Architects (in association with The Irwin Alsop Group) – Health category
    • Australian PlantBank, Australia, by BVN Donovan Hill - Higher Education And Research category
    • Medical Science 2, University of Tasmania, Australia, by Lyons- Higher Education And Research category
    • Deakin University, Burwood Highway Frontage building, Australia, by Woods Bagot- Higher Education And Research category
    • Sustainable Industries Education Centre, Tonsley Tafe, Australia, by MPH Architects- Higher Education And Research category
    • Griffith University: Rescuing the Declining Campus, Australia, by Cox Rayner Architects- Higher Education And Research category
    • Crown Mahogany Room, Australia, by Bates Smart Architects - Hotel And Leisure category.
    • Pittwater House, Australia, by Andrew Burges Architects – House category(Image: Toby Scott)
    • Aperture House, Australia, by Cox Rayner Architects & Twofold Studio– House category
    • Stamp House, Australia, by Charles Wright Architects– House category
    • Loreto Archives Centre, by Gray Puksand – Small Project category
    • Constance Street Public Housing, Australia, by Cox Rayner Architects—Housing category
    • SILT, Australia, by bureau^proberts—Housing category
    • Tasmanian Museum & Art Gallery, Australia, by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp—New And Old category
    • Sustainable Industries Education Centre, Tonsley Tafe, Australia, by MPH Architects—New And Old category
    • National Australia Bank, 700 Bourke St, Melbourne, Australia, by Woods Bagot—Office category
    • 41X, Australian Institute of Architects Australia, by Lyons—Office category (Image: John Gollings)
    • Liberty Place, Australia, by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp—Office category
    • Sir Samuel Griffith Centre, Australia, by Cox Rayner Architects—Production Energy And Recycling category
    • Lune de Sang Sheds, Australia, by Chrofi—Production Energy And Recycling category

    The full list of uncompleted Australian projects:

    • Three Chimneys House, Australia, by Allen Jack+Cottier Architects—House category
    • Weddell's First Neighbourhoods - Urban Design Concept, Australia, by Troppo Architects with Taylor Cullity Lethlean—Masterplanning category
    • The Olive Grove, Australia, by Ian Moore Architects—Residential category
    • Wentworth Park Competition, Australia, by Fox Johnston-NettletonTribe—Residential category
    • National Arboretum Canberra, Australia, by Taylor Cullity Lethlean—Landscape category
    • Jim Stynes Bridge, Australia, by Cox Architecture—Landscape category
    • Top Ryde City Living, Australia, by Taylor Brammer Landscape Architects—Landscape category
    • Flinders Street: Reviving Main Street, Australia, by Cox Rayner Architects—Landscape category
    • Sydney Harbour Ferry Wharves Upgrade, Australia, by GroupGSA—Small Project category
    • Cook Park Amenities, Australia, by Fox Johnston—Small Project category

    The entire shortlist can be found here: 

    Read Comments
    Back to Top