My shortlist (0 item)

    2017 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist announced

    Nicholas Rider

    Ninety-four projects from Australia and New Zealand have been shortlisted for the 2017 Eat Drink Design Awards.

    Celebrating innovation and excellence in the design of all manner of hospitality venues, the awards are given across six categories: Best Bar Design, Best Restaurant Design, Best Café Design, Best Installation Design, Best Retail Design and Best Identity Design. An iconic hospitality venue will also be inducted into the program’s Hall of Fame.

    “From coffee kiosks and twelve-seat restaurants to takeaway shops and food courts, this year’s Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist reveals the exceptional quality and variety of design in Australia and New Zealand’s hospitality scene,” says jury chairperson, Cassie Hansen. 

    Among the shortlisted projects is Glasshouse at Goonoo Goonoo Station by Tanner Kibble Denton Architects. The glass box restaurant in rural New South Wales is located on the site of the 1831 Goonoo Goonoo Station. Inspired by the site’s rural past, the new building – which accommodates up to 90 guests – sits as a modern addition between a 1950s shearing shed and a brick wool store from the 1870s. The project has been shortlisted for Best Restaurant Design.

    Another shortlisted project is Piccolino by Hachem Australia, the extension of an early 1990s pizzeria in the Victorian suburb of Mount Waverley. The restaurant, which once had a 20-seat capacity, is now a towering, cathedral-esque architectural icon that accommodates 100 people. The project has been shortlisted for Best Restaurant Design.

    The winners will be announced on 14 November at the official awards ceremony held at The Arts Centre in Melbourne. The winners from each award category will receive a cash prize of $1,500.

    Full shortlist below: 

    BEST BAR DESIGN

    • Brick Lane by AZBcreativeBrick-Lane-by-AZBcreative-Image-Jason-Jowett.jpgPhotography by Jason Jowett 
    • Mini Bar by Foolscap Studio
    • Zephyr, Hyatt Regency Sydney by Bates Smart
    • Goodbar by AZBcreative
    • Jackalope – Flaggerdoot by Carr in collaboration with Fabio Ongarato Design
    • Endeavour Tap Rooms by Welsh + Major Architects
    • Charlie Parker’s by ACME&Co.Charlie-Parker-s-by-ACME-Co-Image-Felix-Forest.jpgPhotography by Felix Forest 
    • The George on Collins by Hecker Guthrie
    • Arlechin by Six Degrees Architects
    • Hendricks Lane by Scott Petherick
    • Stomping Ground Bar & Brewery by Studio Y
    • Y14 Japanese Seafood Kitchen & Bar by Biasol
    • The Dolphin Hotel by George LivissianisThe-Dolphin-Hotel-by-George-Livissianis-Image-Tom-Ferguson.jpgPhotography by Tom Ferguson 
    • The Buena by SJB + TRD
    • Sawmill Brewery + Smoko Room by Rachel O’Malley and Mike Petre Sawmill Brewery
    • Caretaker by Britomart Hospitality Group
    • The Waiting Room – Crown Towers Perth by Bates Smart
    • Bang Bang by Biasol

    BEST RESTAURANT DESIGN

    • Wilson & Market by Kestie Lane Studio
    • Bessie by CTRL_Space
    • Anchovy by Fiona Lynch
    • Fratelli Fresh by Melissa Collision Design
    • Attica by IF Architecture
    • Fred’s by ACME&Co.
    • Smallfry Seasfood by Sans-Arc Studio
    • Abacus by Architects EAT
    • Workshop Brothers, Glen Waverley by Studio Esteta
    • Jackalope – Doot Doot Doot by Carr in collaboration with Fabio Ongarato
    • Piccolino by Hachem AustraliaPiccolino-by-Hachem-Australia-Image-Shania-Shegedyn.jpgPhotography by Shania Shegedyn 
    • 12-Micron by SJB
    • Cairo Takeaway by Carnival Design Studio
    • Vasse Felix by Hecker Guthrie & Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects
    • Etta by IF Architecture
    • Uncle Collins by Foolscap Studio
    • Cutler & Co. by IF Architecture
    • Bekya (Tramsheds, Sydney) by Juicy Design
    • Viet Next Door by Genesin Studio
    • Lazy Su by BrandWorksLazy-Su-by-BrandWorks-Image-Rohan-Thomson.jpgPhotography by Rohan Thomson 
    • Madame Shanghai by Melissa Collision Design
    • M&G Café and Bar by Luchetti Krelle
    • Cirrus Dining by Pascale Gomes McNabb (PGMD) in collaboration with Terroir
    • MEZZ – Kitchen and Bar by Studio Y
    • Piermont Restaurant by Hecker Guthrie
    • Mei Wei Dumplings by Luchetti Krelle
    • Giant Steps by Bergman & Co.
    • Mode Kitchen and Bar by Luchetti Krelle
    • Jade Temple by Grant Cheyne
    • Long Chim by Techne Architecture + Interior Design
    • Hurricanes Grill Narellan by Luchetti Krelle
    • Ume Burger by Amber RoadUme-Burger-by-Amber-Road-Image-Christopher-Morris.jpgPhotography by Christopher Morris 
    • Atlas Dining by GelliKovic Architects
    • Shobosho by Studio-Gram

    BEST CAFÉ DESIGN

    • Pitch & Fork Café by Georgia Cannon
    • Workshop Brothers, Glen Waverley by Studio Esteta
    • Middle South East by BiasolMiddle-South-East-by-Biasol-Image-Tom-Blachford.jpgPhotography by Tom Blachford 
    • Brioche by Phillip Eastland by T A SQUARE
    • Maude by CTRL_Space
    • Au79 Café by Mim Design
    • Middletown by Studio Tate
    • STREAT Cromwell by Six Degrees Architects
    • Moby 3143 by Golden
    • 333 Regiment by Guru Projects
    • Sensory Lab by Foolscap Studio
    • St Martins by Larritt-EvansSt-Martins-by-Larritt-Evans-Image-Tatjana-Plitt.jpgPhotography by Tatjana Plitt
    • Tom Thumb by Studio Edwards & Joseph Hoang
    • No. 19 by Biasol
    • The Dessert Kitchen by Matt Woods Design
    • Morris and Heath by RITZ&GHOUGASSIAN
    • Penta by RITZ&GHOUGASSIAN
    • Long Shot Café by Loopcreative
    • Moss Bro by CollectivusMoss-Bro-by-Collectivus-Image-Amy-Benjamin.jpgPhotography by Amy Benjamin 
    • La Cantina by Blank Creatives
    • Sloane Ranger by Architects EAT
    • Edition Roasters | Tamate Bako by Amber Road

    BEST INSTALLATION DESIGN

    • Noma Australia by Foolscap StudioNoma-Australia-by-Foolscap-Studio-Image-Paul-Barbera.jpgPhotography by Paul Barbera 
    • Pizza Da Mario – Mobile Pop Up by Victoria Hampshire Design
    • Great Southern Rail Platinum Club by Woods BagotGreat-Southern-Rail-Platinum-Club-by-Woods-Bagot-Image-Shannon-McGrath.jpgPhotography by Shannon McGrath 
    • Lexus Design Pavilion by Etic

    BEST RETAIL DESIGN

    • Handpicked Wines Cellar Door by DesignOffice
    • XO Dining by Kosloff ArchitectureXO-Dining-by-Kosloff-Architecture-Image-Derek-Swalwell.jpgPhotography by Derek Swalwell 
    • The Kitchens by Landini Associates
    • Suki by Collectivus
    • Campos Barangaroo by Woods Bagot
    • St Hugo by Studio-Gram with JBG ArchitectsSt-Hugo-by-Studio-Gram-with-JBG-Architects-Image-David-Sievers.jpgPhotography by David Sievers 
    • Romeo’s Food Hall Summer Hill by Loopcreative

    BEST IDENTITY DESIGN

    • The Crux & Co. by Hue StudioThe-Crux-Co-by-Hue-Studio-Image-Derek-Swalwell.jpgPhotography by Derek Swalwell 
    • Cha Li Boi yum cha & bar by Cha Li Boi yum cha & bar
    • Salsa’s – Identity by Juicy Design
    • Lazy Su by BrandWorks
    • Jackalope Hotel, Mornington Peninsula by Fabio Ongarato DesignJackalope-Hotel-Mornington-Peninsula-by-Fabio-Ongarato-Design-Image-Sharyn-Cairns.jpgPhotography by Sharyn Cairns 
    • The Garden by Sonnet
    • Kisume by Fabio Ongarato Design  
    Read Comments
    Back to Top