My shortlist (0 item)

    2017 Australian Interior Design Awards winners announced

    Nicholas Rider

    A robust and deeply sculptural home has taken out the Premier Award at the 2017 Australian Interior Design Awards (AIDA).

    Adding to an ever-growing list of accolades, Indigo Slam by Smart Design Studio received the ultimate prize, beating a shortlist of almost 200 designs. The project, located in the Sydney suburb of Chippendale, also took out an award in the Residential Design category. 

    Indigo-Slam-Image-Sharrin-Rees.jpg
    SDS_1202_Indigo_Slam_12_interior_Photographer_David_Roche.jpgIndigo Slam by Smart Design Studio. Photography by Sharrin Rees and David Roche

    The residence – which the jury said they “[could not] fault in any way” – is home to artist Judith Neilson, who requested the architects create a building that would last 100 years. Upon that request, Smart Design Studio selected materials and fittings that would wear and endure, and specified operable elements that were mechanically rather than digitally driven.

    Last year, Indigo Slam was named overall winner at the 2016 Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA). The project also won the residential award at the 2016 Inside World Festival of Interiors and the new houses award at the 2016 National Architecture Awards.

    Among the other winners of AIDA 2017 were Paramount by The Office Space by Woods Bagot and First Peoples by Museum Victoria Design Studio, both of which received the prestigious Award for Interior Design Impact.

    Paramount-by-The-Office-Space_2-Image-Trevor-Mein.jpgParramount by The Office Space by Woods Bagot. Photography by Trevor Mein 
    First-Peoples_2-Image-Dianna-Snape.jpg
    First Peoples by Museum Victoria Design Studio. Photography by Dianna Snape

    Paramount by The Office Space was recognised as an exemplary design that forms “the kind of private nest that knowledge workers dream about”. The First Peoples exhibition, on the other hand, was acknowledged for its “masterful use of technology, craftsmanship and design at given touch points”.

    Further awarded projects included the University of Queensland Oral Health Centre by COX Architecture, A Private Residence by SJB, and The EDG Forum by Archer Office.

    The Australian Interior Design Awards winners were announced at a gala celebration in Melbourne on Friday 9 June.

    Full list of AIDA 2017 winners below:

    PREMIER AWARD FOR AUSTRALIAN INTERIOR DESIGN

    Indigo Slam (NSW) by Smart Design Studio
    SDS_1202_Indigo_Slam_02_interior_Photographer_Sharrin_Rees.jpgPhotography by Sharrin Rees


    INTERIOR DESIGN IMPACT AWARDS

    Paramount by The Office Space (NSW) by Woods Bagot
    Paramount-by-The-Office-Space-Image-Trevor-Mein.jpgPhotography by Trevor Mein 

    First Peoples (VIC) by Museums Victoria Design Studio
    First-Peoples-Image-Dianna-Snape.jpgPhotography by Dianna Snape 


    SUSTAINABILITY ADVANCEMENT AWARD

    University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) by COX Architecture
    University-of-Queensland-Oral-Health-Centre-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 


    EMERGING INTERIOR DESIGN PRACTICE AWARD

    Brad Swartz Architects (NSW)

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Amber Road (NSW)
    • BoardGrove Architects (VIC)
    • Adam Kane Architects (VIC)

    RESIDENTIAL DESIGN AWARD

    Indigo Slam (NSW) by Smart Design Studio
    SDS_1202_Indigo_Slam_09_interior_Photographer_Sharrin_Rees.jpgPhotography by Sharrin Rees

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Darling Point Apartment (NSW) by Brad Swartz Architects
    • Henry Street House (VIC) by Eugene Cheah Architecture
    • Fitzroy Residence (VIC) by Doherty Design Studio in collaboration with Inarc Architects
    • A Private Residence (NSW) by SJB
    • Redfern Terrace (NSW) by SJB
    • Freshwater Apartment (VIC) by John Wardle Architects
    • Moving House (VIC) by Architects EAT

    RESIDENTIAL DECORATION AWARD

    A Private Residence (NSW) by SJB
    A-Private-Residence-Image-Anson-Smart.jpgPhotography by Anson Smart 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Little Parndon (VIC) by Templeton Architecture
    • Fitzroy Residence (VIC) by Doherty Design Studio
    • Hotham (VIC) by Carole Whiting and Steven Whiting

    HOSPITALITY DESIGN AWARD

    Higher Ground (VIC) by DesignOffice
    Higher-Ground-Image-Sean-Fennessy.jpgPhotography by Sean Fennessy

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Antica Pizzeria e Cucina (SA) by Genesin Studio
    • Caravan (Korea) by Flack Studio
    • The Dolphin Hotel (NSW) by George Livissianis
    • Morris and Health (VIC) by Ritz&Ghougassian
    • Handpicked Wines (NSW) by DesignOffice
    • Humming Puppy Sydney (NSW) by Karen Abernethy Architects with Louisa Macleod
    • Penta (VIC) by Ritz&Ghougassian

    RETAIL DESIGN AWARD

    Jac + Jack (NSW) by George Livissianis
    Jac-Jack-Image-Tom-Ferguson.jpgPhotography by Tom Ferguson 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • Monk House Design (VIC) by Flack Studio
    • Lost in Seasons (VIC) by Joanne Motee
    • The Kitchens (QLD) by Landini Associates
    • BĂșl (QLD) by Karen Abernethy Architects with Louisa Macleod

    PUBLIC DESIGN AWARD

    StudioFive (VIC) by PTID
    StudioFive-Image-Carl-Matkin-and-Kim-Aleksandrowicz.jpgPhotography by Carl Matkin and Kim Aleksandrowicz 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • UQ Forgan Smith West Wing Refurbishment (QLD) by BVN
    • Supreme Court of Western Australia (WA) by Peter Hunt Daryl Jackson (Joint Venture) Architects (PHDJ)
    • University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) by COX Architecture
    • The Sanctuary, Bunurong Memorial Park (VIC) by BVN
    • Woollahra Library (NSW) by BVN
    • Arts West, University of Melbourne (VIC) by ARM + Architectus

    WORKPLACE DESIGN AWARDS

    The EDG Forum (NSW) by Archer Office
    The-EDG-Forum-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    Frasers Property Australia Head Office (NSW) by BVN
    Frasers-Property-Australia-Head-Office-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • TVNZ Television Network Centre Refurbishment (NZ) by Warren and Mahoney Architects Australia
    • Swiss Re (NSW) by HASSELL
    • Dropbox Sydney (NSW) by Gensler
    • Salvation Army (NSW) by Bates Smart

    INSTALLATION DESIGN AWARD

    Egyptian Mummies: Exploring Ancient Lives (NSW) by StudioPlusThree
    Egyptian-Mummies-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

    COMMENDATIONS

    • The Pool (Italy) by Aileen Sage Architects with Michelle Tabet
    • Parramatta Park Dairy Cottage Installations (NSW) by Trigger
    • Denfair Stand for Rakumba Lighting (VIC) by Archier
    • Wild State Exhibition Queensland Museum (QLD) by COX Architecture

    BEST OF STATE AWARDS FOR RESIDENTIAL DESIGN

    Henry Street House (VIC) by Eugene Cheah Architecture
    eca_henryst_03a.jpgImage: Eugene Cheah Architecture 

    Inverdon House (QLD) by Chloe Naughton
    Inverdon-House-QLD-by-Chloe-Naughton-Image-Benjamin-Hosking.jpgPhotography by Benjamin Hosking 

    Indigo Slam (NSW) by Smart Design Studio
    SDS_1202_Indigo_Slam_10_interior_Photographer_Sharrin_Rees.jpgPhotography by Sharrin Rees


    BEST OF STATE AWARDS FOR COMMERCIAL DESIGN

    Higher Ground (VIC) by DesignOffice
    Higher-Ground-_2-Image-Sean-Fennessy.jpgPhotography by Sean Fennessy 

    Antica Pizzeria e Cucina (SA) by Genesin Studio
    Antica-Pizzeria-e-Cucina-SA-by-Genesin-Studio-Image-Bredan-Homan-1.jpgPhotography by Bredan Homan 

    UQ Forgan Smith West Wing Refurbishment (QLD) by Genesein Studio
    UQ-Forgan-Smith-West-Wing-Refurbishment-QLD-by-Genesein-Studio-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

    Supreme Court of Western Australia (WA) by Peter Hunt Daryl Jackson (joint venture) Architects (PHDJ)
    PROJECT-IMAGES-PUBLIC-West-Australian-Supreme-Court-Perth-03-edit.jpgImage: Peter Hunt Daryl Jackson 

    The EDG Forum (NSW) by Archer Office
    The-EDG-Forum_2-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

    University of Tasmania Executive Workplace Renewal (TAS) by Liminal Spaces
    University-of-Tasmania-Executive-Workplace-Renewal-Image-Sandi-Sissel.jpgPhotography by Sandi Sissel


    BEST INTERNATIONAL DESIGN AWARD

    TVNZ Television Network Centre Refurbishment (NZ) by Warren and Mahoney Architects Australia
    TVNZ-Television-Network-Centre-Refurbishment-Image-Patrick-Reynolds-1.jpgPhotography by Patrick Reynolds 

    Read Comments
    Back to Top