A robust and deeply sculptural home has taken out the Premier Award at the 2017 Australian Interior Design Awards (AIDA).

Adding to an ever-growing list of accolades, Indigo Slam by Smart Design Studio received the ultimate prize, beating a shortlist of almost 200 designs. The project, located in the Sydney suburb of Chippendale, also took out an award in the Residential Design category. 

Indigo-Slam-Image-Sharrin-Rees.jpg
SDS_1202_Indigo_Slam_12_interior_Photographer_David_Roche.jpgIndigo Slam by Smart Design Studio. Photography by Sharrin Rees and David Roche

The residence – which the jury said they “[could not] fault in any way” – is home to artist Judith Neilson, who requested the architects create a building that would last 100 years. Upon that request, Smart Design Studio selected materials and fittings that would wear and endure, and specified operable elements that were mechanically rather than digitally driven.

Last year, Indigo Slam was named overall winner at the 2016 Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA). The project also won the residential award at the 2016 Inside World Festival of Interiors and the new houses award at the 2016 National Architecture Awards.

Among the other winners of AIDA 2017 were Paramount by The Office Space by Woods Bagot and First Peoples by Museum Victoria Design Studio, both of which received the prestigious Award for Interior Design Impact.

Paramount-by-The-Office-Space_2-Image-Trevor-Mein.jpgParramount by The Office Space by Woods Bagot. Photography by Trevor Mein 
First-Peoples_2-Image-Dianna-Snape.jpg
First Peoples by Museum Victoria Design Studio. Photography by Dianna Snape

Paramount by The Office Space was recognised as an exemplary design that forms “the kind of private nest that knowledge workers dream about”. The First Peoples exhibition, on the other hand, was acknowledged for its “masterful use of technology, craftsmanship and design at given touch points”.

Further awarded projects included the University of Queensland Oral Health Centre by COX Architecture, A Private Residence by SJB, and The EDG Forum by Archer Office.

The Australian Interior Design Awards winners were announced at a gala celebration in Melbourne on Friday 9 June.

Full list of AIDA 2017 winners below:

PREMIER AWARD FOR AUSTRALIAN INTERIOR DESIGN

Indigo Slam (NSW) by Smart Design Studio
SDS_1202_Indigo_Slam_02_interior_Photographer_Sharrin_Rees.jpgPhotography by Sharrin Rees


INTERIOR DESIGN IMPACT AWARDS

Paramount by The Office Space (NSW) by Woods Bagot
Paramount-by-The-Office-Space-Image-Trevor-Mein.jpgPhotography by Trevor Mein 

First Peoples (VIC) by Museums Victoria Design Studio
First-Peoples-Image-Dianna-Snape.jpgPhotography by Dianna Snape 


SUSTAINABILITY ADVANCEMENT AWARD

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) by COX Architecture
University-of-Queensland-Oral-Health-Centre-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 


EMERGING INTERIOR DESIGN PRACTICE AWARD

Brad Swartz Architects (NSW)

COMMENDATIONS

  • Amber Road (NSW)
  • BoardGrove Architects (VIC)
  • Adam Kane Architects (VIC)

RESIDENTIAL DESIGN AWARD

Indigo Slam (NSW) by Smart Design Studio
SDS_1202_Indigo_Slam_09_interior_Photographer_Sharrin_Rees.jpgPhotography by Sharrin Rees

COMMENDATIONS

  • Darling Point Apartment (NSW) by Brad Swartz Architects
  • Henry Street House (VIC) by Eugene Cheah Architecture
  • Fitzroy Residence (VIC) by Doherty Design Studio in collaboration with Inarc Architects
  • A Private Residence (NSW) by SJB
  • Redfern Terrace (NSW) by SJB
  • Freshwater Apartment (VIC) by John Wardle Architects
  • Moving House (VIC) by Architects EAT

RESIDENTIAL DECORATION AWARD

A Private Residence (NSW) by SJB
A-Private-Residence-Image-Anson-Smart.jpgPhotography by Anson Smart 

COMMENDATIONS

  • Little Parndon (VIC) by Templeton Architecture
  • Fitzroy Residence (VIC) by Doherty Design Studio
  • Hotham (VIC) by Carole Whiting and Steven Whiting

HOSPITALITY DESIGN AWARD

Higher Ground (VIC) by DesignOffice
Higher-Ground-Image-Sean-Fennessy.jpgPhotography by Sean Fennessy

COMMENDATIONS

  • Antica Pizzeria e Cucina (SA) by Genesin Studio
  • Caravan (Korea) by Flack Studio
  • The Dolphin Hotel (NSW) by George Livissianis
  • Morris and Health (VIC) by Ritz&Ghougassian
  • Handpicked Wines (NSW) by DesignOffice
  • Humming Puppy Sydney (NSW) by Karen Abernethy Architects with Louisa Macleod
  • Penta (VIC) by Ritz&Ghougassian

RETAIL DESIGN AWARD

Jac + Jack (NSW) by George Livissianis
Jac-Jack-Image-Tom-Ferguson.jpgPhotography by Tom Ferguson 

COMMENDATIONS

  • Monk House Design (VIC) by Flack Studio
  • Lost in Seasons (VIC) by Joanne Motee
  • The Kitchens (QLD) by Landini Associates
  • Búl (QLD) by Karen Abernethy Architects with Louisa Macleod

PUBLIC DESIGN AWARD

StudioFive (VIC) by PTID
StudioFive-Image-Carl-Matkin-and-Kim-Aleksandrowicz.jpgPhotography by Carl Matkin and Kim Aleksandrowicz 

COMMENDATIONS

  • UQ Forgan Smith West Wing Refurbishment (QLD) by BVN
  • Supreme Court of Western Australia (WA) by Peter Hunt Daryl Jackson (Joint Venture) Architects (PHDJ)
  • University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) by COX Architecture
  • The Sanctuary, Bunurong Memorial Park (VIC) by BVN
  • Woollahra Library (NSW) by BVN
  • Arts West, University of Melbourne (VIC) by ARM + Architectus

WORKPLACE DESIGN AWARDS

The EDG Forum (NSW) by Archer Office
The-EDG-Forum-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

Frasers Property Australia Head Office (NSW) by BVN
Frasers-Property-Australia-Head-Office-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

COMMENDATIONS

  • TVNZ Television Network Centre Refurbishment (NZ) by Warren and Mahoney Architects Australia
  • Swiss Re (NSW) by HASSELL
  • Dropbox Sydney (NSW) by Gensler
  • Salvation Army (NSW) by Bates Smart

INSTALLATION DESIGN AWARD

Egyptian Mummies: Exploring Ancient Lives (NSW) by StudioPlusThree
Egyptian-Mummies-Image-Brett-Boardman.jpgPhotography by Brett Boardman 

COMMENDATIONS

  • The Pool (Italy) by Aileen Sage Architects with Michelle Tabet
  • Parramatta Park Dairy Cottage Installations (NSW) by Trigger
  • Denfair Stand for Rakumba Lighting (VIC) by Archier
  • Wild State Exhibition Queensland Museum (QLD) by COX Architecture

BEST OF STATE AWARDS FOR RESIDENTIAL DESIGN

Henry Street House (VIC) by Eugene Cheah Architecture
eca_henryst_03a.jpgImage: Eugene Cheah Architecture 

Inverdon House (QLD) by Chloe Naughton
Inverdon-House-QLD-by-Chloe-Naughton-Image-Benjamin-Hosking.jpgPhotography by Benjamin Hosking 

Indigo Slam (NSW) by Smart Design Studio
SDS_1202_Indigo_Slam_10_interior_Photographer_Sharrin_Rees.jpgPhotography by Sharrin Rees


BEST OF STATE AWARDS FOR COMMERCIAL DESIGN

Higher Ground (VIC) by DesignOffice
Higher-Ground-_2-Image-Sean-Fennessy.jpgPhotography by Sean Fennessy 

Antica Pizzeria e Cucina (SA) by Genesin Studio
Antica-Pizzeria-e-Cucina-SA-by-Genesin-Studio-Image-Bredan-Homan-1.jpgPhotography by Bredan Homan 

UQ Forgan Smith West Wing Refurbishment (QLD) by Genesein Studio
UQ-Forgan-Smith-West-Wing-Refurbishment-QLD-by-Genesein-Studio-Image-Christopher-Frederick-Jones.jpgPhotography by Christopher Frederick Jones 

Supreme Court of Western Australia (WA) by Peter Hunt Daryl Jackson (joint venture) Architects (PHDJ)
PROJECT-IMAGES-PUBLIC-West-Australian-Supreme-Court-Perth-03-edit.jpgImage: Peter Hunt Daryl Jackson 

The EDG Forum (NSW) by Archer Office
The-EDG-Forum_2-Image-Peter-Bennetts.jpgPhotography by Peter Bennetts

University of Tasmania Executive Workplace Renewal (TAS) by Liminal Spaces
University-of-Tasmania-Executive-Workplace-Renewal-Image-Sandi-Sissel.jpgPhotography by Sandi Sissel


BEST INTERNATIONAL DESIGN AWARD

TVNZ Television Network Centre Refurbishment (NZ) by Warren and Mahoney Architects Australia
TVNZ-Television-Network-Centre-Refurbishment-Image-Patrick-Reynolds-1.jpgPhotography by Patrick Reynolds