Over the weekend, 25 architectural projects were recognised at the 2017 ACT Architecture Awards.
Among these awarded projects was Constitution Avenue by NCA, JILA, Hill Thalis, SMEC and AECOM, which received the ACT’s highest architecture honour, the Canberra Medallion. The upgraded boulevard – which links City Hill to the suburb of Russell – was also recognised with the Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design.
Constitution by NCA, JILA, Hill Thalis, SMEC and AECOM. Photography by John Gollings and Martin Ollman
“Its character is responsive to its particular location and adjacency, with subtle changes in scale and detail – from civic to boulevard, bushland to ceremonial – yet it successfully conveys integrated design aspirations,” says the jury.
“The NCA in its wisdom gathered a team of collaborators to achieve an outcome of immense public worth, and in doing so, have given us an exemplar to plan, design and deliver public domain works.”
There were several other projects that also received multiple awards. For instance, NewActon Nishi by Fender Katsalidis Architects and Corner House by Joanna Nelson Architect.
NewActon Nishi was acknowledged with an Award for Commercial Architecture and the Sydney Ancher Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing.
Corner House was presented with the ACT Award for Small Project Architecture and the Derek Wrigley Award for Sustainable Architecture.
Named award and award winners will now progress to the National Architecture Awards, which will be announced in Canberra on 2 November.
Full list of winners from the 2017 ACT Architecture Awards below:
COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
AWARDS
NewActon Nishi by Fender Katsalidis Architects
Photography by John Gollings
Casey Market Town by COX Architecture
Photography by Sean Davey
COMMENDATION
- Sikorsky Helitech MH-60R Through Life Support Facility by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn
HERITAGE
J S MURDOCH AWARD
Embassy of Sweden by Guida Moseley Brown Architects
Photography by Anthony Basheer
AWARD
Howitt Street Residence by COX Architecture
Photography by Ben Wrigley
INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
W HAYWARD MORRIS AWARD
Willinga Park by COX Architecture and Sally Hieatt Interiors
Photography by Alina Gozin'a
AWARD
Canberra Airport – International by Guida Moseley Brown Architects
Photography by John Gollings
COMMENDATION
- Casino Canberra Refurbishment by COX Architecture
PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
ROMALDO GIURGOLA AWARD
Willinga Park by COX Architecture
Photography by Alina Gozin'a
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS)
GENE WILLSFORD AWARD
MD House by Ben Walker Architects
Image: BWA
COMMENDATION
- Three Generation House by Light House Architecture and Science
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)
MALCOLM MOIR AND HEATHER SUTHERLAND AWARD
McCarthy Purba House by Anthony Knobel Architect
Photography by Regina Knobel
AWARD
SG House by Ben Walker Architects
Image: Lightstudies
COMMENDATIONS
- O’Connor House by de Rome Architects
- Windywoppa by Collins Caddaye Architects
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING
SYDNEY ANCHER AWARD
NewActon Nishi by Fender Katsalidis Architects
Photography by John Gollings
AWARDS
Atelier by Bates Smart
Photography by Rodrigo Vargas
Barcelona by Guida Moseley Brown Architects
Photography by Aarthi Ayyar-Biddle
SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
ACT AWARD
Corner House by Joanna Nelson Architect
Photography by Anthony Basheer
AWARD
Pop Inn by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn
Photography by Damian Roos
SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
DEREK WRIGLEY AWARD
Corner House by Joanna Nelson Architect
Photography by Anthony Basheer
URBAN DESIGN
SIR JOHN OVERALL AWARD
Constitution Avenue by NCA, JILA, Hill Thalis, SMEC and AECOM
Photography by John Gollings
AWARD
Woden Stair by COX Architecture
Photography by Ben Wrigley
ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD
Lakeview by Harry Seidler & Associates 1984
Photography by John Gollings
AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE
John James Village by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn
Image: Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn
CHAPTER AWARDS AND PRIZES
CANBERRA MEDALLION
Constitution Avenue by NCA, JILA, Hill Thalis, SMEC and AECOM
Photography by Martin Ollman
PAMILLE BERG AWARD FOR ART IN ARCHITECTURE
Woden Stair by COX Architecture
Photography by Ben Wrigley
ROBERT FOSTER AWARD FOR LIGHT IN ARCHITECTURE
Canberra Airport – International by Guida Moseley Brown Architects
Photography by John Gollings
ARCHITECTURAL PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
Shoba Cole, May + Russell Architects
PRESIDENT’S MEDAL
ACT Emerging Architects and Graduates
CLEM CUMMINGS MEDAL
Tim Reeves and Alan Roberts
EMERGING ARCHITECT PRIZE
Jessica de Rome, de Rome Architects
ACT CHAPTER EMERGING ARCHITECT PRIZE – SPECIAL COMMENDATION
Annette Pogas, ArPM
ACT CHAPTER STUDENT MEDALLION
Daniel Reardon, University of Canberra
DARYL JACKSON ALASTAIR SWAYN GRADUATE PRIZE
Eleanor Kirkham, University of Canberra
JOHN REDMOND PRIZE
Chloe Yin, University of Canberra